Books on British Topography, Local History and Architecture
[RICHARD ALMACK AND JOHN MILTON] Circular turned wooden box with slightly domed lid A note inside the box is written in the hand of Richard Almack and signed with his initials and dated 31 July 1851, it reads: "Made from a Mulberry Tree in the garden of the Vicarage at Stowmarket said to have been planted by Milton. Given to me by Rev. A. Hollingsworth" Diameter 3.5in Height 1in [ Ref: RGW12520] £250
*Richard Almack, Antiquary, lived at Long Melford, Suffolk. John Milton used to visit the vicarage at Stowmarket to see his friend Dr . Young, the incumbent. There is a long tradition that Milton planted one or more mulberry trees at the vicarage, which now called Milton House.
BAGIAS, C.: Withy, Rush & Reed. A Somerset Levels Legacy. Numerous photographic illus.; 224pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2003. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9893] £25
*A wonderful photographic record of life on the Levels.
BENINGFIELD, G.: Beningfield's Countryside. Watercolours and drawings, illustrated in colour by GORDON BENINGFIELD, index; 141pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1980. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10473] £10
BIILL HEAD from F. TAYLOR of Manchester. Linen Draper. Small Billhead, with engraved vignette,, to Mrs Onion 1816 [ Ref: RGW12286] £8
BIILL HEAD from J. FLETCHER of Manchester. Draper and Tailor. Small Billhead, with engraved vignette of Royal Arms, to Mrs Adshead for Orleans cloth Frock coat, 1842 [ Ref: RGW12284] £8
BIILL HEAD from NEWALL & HARRISON of Manchester of Old Grasshopper Tea Warehouse. Small Billhead, with engraved vignette of grasshopper, to Mrs Adshead, foxed and repaired 1837. [ Ref: RGW12285] £8
BOND, J.: Somerset Parks and Gardens. (Preface by Stefan Buczacki). Numerous colour and black and white illus.; 175pp. Large 4to (12in x 11in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., Somerset Books, 1998. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6695] £20
*Beautifully illustrated and well-researched history of the gardens of Somerset, which concludes with case-studies of Halswell Park, Hestercombe and Orchardleigh Park.
BRENNAN, D.: The Sea Angler Afloat and Ashore. Illus., index; xxii+346pp. orig. cloth, reprint, A. & C. Black, 1965. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12753] £5
BRITTON, JOHN: The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Oxford. 11 engraved plates by Le Keux and others, some foxed, index; 50pp. 4to orig. green cloth, some wear on cornrs and spine, M.A. Nattali, 1836. [ Ref: RGW12865] £30
BURKE'S: Burke's Landed Gentry of Scotland. (Ed. P. Beauclerk Dewar). Pedigrees and illustrations of arms, 11 pages of colour illustrations of tartan, index of names; lxxvi+1484pp orig. red cloth gilt, 2001. Mint Copy. Originally published at £295. [ Ref: RGW8622] £75
*New edition of the Landed Gentry, which is now divided by individual countries.
BURKE'S Peerage and Baronetage. 2 vols. Illus. of arms, mottoes, index of living persons; cxx+3347+lxxivpp. folio (28x 21cm), orig. cloth 106th edit., 1999. In matching slipcase. (Published at £295) [ Ref: RGW8276] £95
*The first revised edition for twenty five years of this important reference work, with the detailed pedigrees, now brought up to date, and with enlarged and improved illustrations of the arms.
BURKE'S GUIDE TO COUNTRY HOUSES. Vol. II. REID, P.: Herefordshire, Shropshire Warwickshire Worcestershire. Over 700 photographic illus.; x+245pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1980. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW221] £45
CHAMBERS, D.D.C.: The Planters of the English Landscape Garden: Botany, Trees and Georgics. 130 colour and black and white illus., index; viii+214pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Yale University Pres, 1993. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10488] £45
COMMON GROUND. The Common Ground Book of Orchards. 27 colour amd 97 black and white illus. (50 by James Ravilious); 224pp. Paperback with pictorial covers, 1st edit., 2000. [ Ref: RGW9891] £25
*This book, by the charity Common Ground, on the ecology of orchards explores how they shape local culture.
CRICKET IN SOMERSET. ALEXANDER GOULD BARRETT. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT Presented to Alexander Gould Barrett, by the Somerset Stragglers Cricket Club on his Marriage, decorated in colours and gold by A.M. BURROW, listing the members of the club, the floral border incorporating a view of Taunton's County ground, stumps, cricket bat and his coat of arms, June 1909. Framed, 21in x 13.5in. Sold with another presentation manuscript from the tenant farmers of the Moredon estate. [ Ref: RGW12767] £150
*A.G. Barrett [1866-1954] was the Honorary Secretary of the Somerset Stragglers, a wandering club which continues to this day. He played one First Class game for Somerset against Cambridge University in 1896.
CROWDEN. J.: In Time of Flood. The Somerset Levels-The River Parrett. Poetry by James Crowden & Photography by George Wright. 147pp. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Parrett Trail Partnership, Yeovil, 1996. [ Ref: RGW331] £10
*Poetry and pictures evoked by the magical landscape of the Somerset Levels.
CROWDEN. J.: Cider-The Forgotten Miracle. Illus.; 120pp. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Somerton, Cyder Press 2, 1999. [ Ref: RGW6997] £13
*History and appreciation of cider by the poet, James Crowden, who has also made and drunk cider.
CROWDEN. J. & ROOK, P.: Bridgwater. The Parrett's Mouth. Poems by James Crowden. Photographs by Pauline Rook. Illus.; 96pp. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Agre Books, 2000. [ Ref: RGW7382] £10
*Bridgwater was once a thriving port, Somerset's gateway to the seas. This ancient town with many fine buildings is now an industrial centre. This remarkable collaboration combines thirty new poems and fifty black and white photographs.
CROWDEN. J.: Waterways. Colour and black and white illus. and drawings by BRYN EDWARDS, index; 160pp. orig.cloth 1st edit., 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10671] £18
CROWDEN. J.: Dorset Foorsteps Wessex Ridgeway Poems. 68pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 2007. [ Ref: RGW12781] £8
DEVON. MANUSCRIPT DRAFT AGREEMENT, between Sir Thomas Lethbridge of Sandhill Park, Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset and Rev. J.T. Johnson, Manor and Lordship Winckleigh, 3pp, folio, with manuscript corrections, postmark Taunton dated 1818, seal tear. [ Ref: RGW11691] £15
DOGS. ALDIN, CECIL: Dogs of Character. Numerous illus. by CECIL ALDIN, appendix of book clubs; viii+118pp; presentation inscription on front free endpaper. small folio orig. cloth, 2nd edit., Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1928. Fine bright clean copy. [ Ref: RGW2385] £50
*Contains some characteristic Aldin drawings, as well as a couple on grooming machines more like William Heath Robinson.
DORSET. GEORGE II. RECOVERY for Land in Hinton St Mary, Marnhull, Sturminster Newton Castle, Margaret Marsh by Morgan Veatman from Abraham Maddock, on vellum, with fine engraved portrait of George II and engraved head-piece, sealed with Great Seal, in green wax. (Poor impression in metal skippet), 1755. [ Ref: RGW12319] £75
DORSET. KINGTON MAGNA. Ten Legal Documents, concerning property in Lower and Upper Nyland in Kington Magna, in ink, all but one on vellum, mostly in English, one with five pendant red wax seals, persons mentioned include James Wickham, John Evered and Robert Greene, and Johane Lannys, 1612-1707. [ Ref: RGW12328] £235
*A good collection of early documents, one of which is particularly informative about property names, including Northhill, Kingesway, Lannings, Greenway, Longbridge, Great Close, Westway, North moore. One manorial document mentions not onlythe property but also "fishing, fowling, hawking, hunting and Royalties."
DUFF, A.: Beetles of Somerset. Their Status and Distribution. Maps and figures, index; 269pp. Paperback, 1st edit., Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Society, 1993. [ Ref: RGW8470] £5
ELLIS, WILLIAM: The Country Housewife's Family Companion: Or Profitable Directions for whatever relates to the Management and good OEconomy of the Domestick Concerns of a Country Life. With an introduction by Malcolm Thick. 2 plates, index, glossary; 492pp. 8vo orig. cloth, Reprint of First Edition of 1750, [2000]. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7784] £30
*William Ellis, a farmer from Little Gaddesden in Hertfordshire, describes the methods of cultivation and husbandry of crops and farm animals, with recipes for their preservations and cooking. There are directions for making bread, cakes, puddings, soups, bacon, brawn, butter, cheese and beer.
ELMES, J.: Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century. Incomplete copy. Additional vignette title, map of Regent's Park and 50 engraved views on 25 plates after Thomas H. Shepherd.; some spotting, text to p.40. 4to disbound, Jones & Co, 1827. [ Ref: RGW12866] £30
ELVIN, C.N.: Handbook of Mottoes Revised with Supplement and Index by R. Pinches. Index of names; 308pp. orig. cloth, New edit., 2004. [ Ref: RGW2500] £28
GIROUARD, M.: Life in the English Country House. 250 black and white illus. including 33 in colour, index; 344pp. 4to orig. cloth, Yale University Press, Second Printing with Corrections, 1978. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW485] £20
GREENWOOD, J.: The Industrial Archaeology and Industrial History of South Western England. A Bibliography. Indexes; xii+253pp orig. cloth, 1st edit., Merton Priory Press, 1999. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11493] £30
GRIFFITHS, N.: Great Bow Yard: Anatomy of an Eco Build. Colour and black and white photographic illus., plans and diagrams; 96pp. folio (297 x 210mm) paperback, 1st edit., Bath, 2008. [ Ref: RGW12769] £20
*Great Bow Yard is a development of 12 newly built eco-houses at Langport. The developers set out to build to the highest environmental standards whilst still making a profit. This book records the building process from initial concept to the finished award winning houses.
HARRIS, J. & SNODIN, M.: Sir William Chambers. Architect to George III. 60 colour plates, 200 black and white illus.; 240pp. 4to (275 x 245mm) orig. cloth, 1996. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW543] £40
HEWITT, M.A.: The Architect & the American Country House. 308 illus., some in colour, mainly architectural photographs by Richard Cheek, bibliography, list of architects, index; 312pp. Large 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Yale University Press, 1991. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW572] £15
HOLLINGDALE, A.C., KRISHNAN, R. & ROBINSON, A.P.: Charcoal Production A Handbook. Illus. and diagrams, bibliography. index; vi+158pp. folio, paperback, 2nd edit., 1999. [ Ref: RGW10339] £16
*Originally published by the Commonwealth Science Council, this handbook looks at the production and uses of charcoal, including making producer gas.
IRELAND. POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR SARAH IMPEY. Ms Letter containing power of attorney and details for rents in Rathcoale. 3pp 1836 [ Ref: RGW12304] £10
ISLE OF WIGHT. EAST COWES. Mortgage for a Dwelling House in High Street, East Cowes, in ink, on vellum, between William Hollis and Abraham Jolliffe, 1870. [ Ref: RGW12323] £10
*.
JERSEY. PIROUET FAMILY. Five 19th century legal documents, in French, in ink, on vellum, except one on paper, two with remaining half of Jersey seal in green wax, mainly concerning property transactions of Pirouet family in Grouville, 1815-1873. [ Ref: RGW12317] £65
*There are references to houses, closes, "Jardin a potage" and "Une certaine mielle situee proche le puits mahaut en la paroisse de Grouville". Mielle is the word for sand dune.
JUNIPER, B.E. & MABBERLEY, D.J.: The Story of the Apple. 36 colour plates, 21 black and white illus., 9 maps, bibliography, index; 219pp. Lare 8vo (235 x 185mm) orig. cloth, !st edit., Tinber Press, 2006. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12825] £20
*A scholarly and readable account of the history of the apple from botanical and cultural points of view.
KELLY'S Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes. 97th edit. Adverts, list of warrant holders; 2111pp orig. red cloth gilt, tear at head of upper joint, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12421] £15
KENT. MERSHAM. Large vellum deed, with engraved initial enclosing Royal Arms, in ink, relating to land in Mersham including meadows, lately used by Henry Franklyn and Thomas Squire, being an Assignment of Mortgage, between Stephen Tong and William Halford, in trust for Richard and Stephen Greenhill, 1720 [ Ref: RGW12244] £30
*Mersham is just south of Ashford.
LANCASHIRE. MARY MAULE SUTTON & ARTHUR HALL. Marriage Settlement, in ink, on two large vellum membranes, between Arthur Hall and Mary Sutton of Salford, 1877. [ Ref: RGW12327] £10
LANCASHIRE. WHITE MOSS COAL COMPANY. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, from William Willett to J. Robinson, 2pp, White Moss Coal Company, Skelmersdale, 3 Dec 1867, informing of a resolution of a call for £5 per share. [ Ref: RGW11663] £10
LEBON, J.H.G.: The Evolution of our Countryside. Illus., maps; 56pp. orig. cloth, D. Dobson, 1952. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10751] £5
*Produced to spark off discussion of the post-war planning regimes.
LUXMOORE, H.E.: Eton from a Backwater. 12 colour plates. folio (11in x 8in) orig. cloth-backed folder, lacking ties, 1st edit., Sold for the Eton Memorial Building Fund, A. & C. Black, 1908. [ Ref: RGW12867] £30
MANSBRIDGE, M.: John Nash. A Complete Catalogue. 16 colour and 684 black and white illus; 336pp. 4to (255 x 250mm) Paperback, 2004 [ Ref: RGW750] £25
*Illustrated catalogue of the renown Regency architect.
MASON, L. & BROWN, C.: Traditional Foods of Britain. An Inventory. Photographic illus. by JAMES RAVILIOUS, index; 416pp. Paperback 2nd edit., 2004. [ Ref: RGW7141] £19
*Prepared with the financial assistance of the European Union, this book describes traditional regional food and drink with recipes and production techniques.
[WILLIAM MOORCROFT]. BONHOTE, J. LEWIS: Birds of Britain and their Eggs. 33 colour plates; viii+405pp; some spotting to early leaves orig. cloth. some wear, crease across top corner of front cover, A. & C. Black, 1923. WILLIAM and BEATRICE MOORCROFT'S COPY with William's Bookplate, and ownership signature "Beatrice Moorcroft April 1924 Trentham Stoke on Trent" [ Ref: RGW12775] £100
*William Moorcroft (1872-1945), Potter, was born in Burslem. Having studied at the South Kensington School of Art, he returned to the Potteries and worked as a designer for James McIntyre & Co. In 1913 he left to set up his own pottery, which continues to this day.Contains William Moorcroft's distinctive sepia printed bookplate, the design of which is inspired by illuminated initials from medieval manuscripts.
PENOYRE, J. & J.: Decorative Plasterwork in the Houses of Somerset 1500-1700. A Regional Survey. Foreword by Geoffrey Beard. 124 illus, many photographic, some in colour, glossary, map, gazetteer; x+88pp folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Taunton, 1994. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW12516] £10
*An excellent regional study.
PETT, D.E.: The Parks and Gardens of Cornwall. (Foreword by the Prince of Wales). 121 illus, plans and maps; 336pp. folio (11in x 8.5in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. [ Ref: RGW865] £36
*A comprehensive survey of Cornish gardens with an introduction and gazetteers.
RUSHFORD, F.H.: In and Around Durham. Photographic illus.; 64pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, 1st edit., Durham, 1946. [ Ref: RGW12565] £5
SANDFORD, MRS H.: Thomas Poole and His Friends. (Intro. by R. Watters). 4 illus., some in colour, index; 320pp. orig. wrappers, 2nd edit., Over Stowey. 1996. [ Ref: RGW984] £15
*Thomas Poole, a tanner, was one of Coleridge's closest friends. He provided Coleridge with his cottage at Nether Stowey. This biography contains many references to Coleridge and Poole's other literary friends. The original edition has become much-sought after and expensive, so this new edition, with an introduction incorporating information from recently discovered letters, is most welcome.
SCOTLAND. KILMARNOCK. Five 18th century legal documents or "Instruments of Seasin", one signed by the Countess of Kilmarnock, and four signed by Charles Dalrymple, as entered in the Register, in ink, on, vellum, concerning property in Kilmarnock including "Galrigs", "Red Brae", "Braefoot", and "Blackmoss", persons named include Laurence Nugent, John Glen, Andrew McClure, and William Muir. 1719-1764. [ Ref: RGW12316] £110
*Informative documents which give details of property, its position by reference to nearby property and occupiers, as well as the trades of those involved in the transaction. A property in the Red Brae is described as, "Next to the Kine (cow) watering".
STAFFORDSHIRE. HANDSWORTH. An Act for Dividing and Inclosing the Open Field, Commons, and Waste Lands, within the Manor of Handsworth, in the County of Stafford. 26pp. folio, stitched as issued, traces of fold, 1st edit, n.p., 1791. [ Ref: RGW7333] £40
STEEL, A.G. & LYTTELTON, R.H.: Cricket. Numerous illus., index; 429pp. orig. cloth, Southampton, Reprint of Badminton Library 1st edit., (1888), 1987. [ Ref: RGW11549] £8
SURREY. F.I. P. DE LA CUESTA. PROBATE OF WILL, of Francisco de la Cuesta of Melton House, Anerley Park, in ink, on vellum, 1893. [ Ref: RGW12321] £10
*The executors included Antonio Cabero of Santander.
SURREY. PENGE. Conveyance of Land in Penge in the Parish of Battersea, in ink, on vellum, between James Beaumont and Thomas Smallbone, 1859. [ Ref: RGW12325] £15
*The land was in Oakfield Road near Laurel Grove and its position is indicated in the document by a small coloured plan.
TABOR, R..: The Encyclopedia of Green Woodworking. Illus. and diagrams, index; 191pp. folio, paperback, 1st edit., 2000. [ Ref: RGW10340] £18
*A complete guide which covers coppicing , tools and how to make hurdles, chairs and baskets.
TRUMAN & KNIGHTLEY LTD. Schools 1952. The Most Complete Directory of the Schools in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Photographic illus., index; 760pp. orig. cloth, marked and some wear, 29th edit., 1952. [ Ref: RGW12564] £10
DAWSON TURNER [1775-1858] Botanist, Antiquary and Manuscript Collector. SIGNATURE, "Dawson Turner bought at Upcott Sale 1846", on detached endpaper [ Ref: RGW12745] £20
WARD LOCK & Co. Guide to Bath, Cheddar, Wells, Glastonbury and District. Folding plan, folding map, illus., index; 160pp. orig. red cloth, 12th edit. [c.1950]. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12762] £5
WARD LOCK & Co. Guide to Stratford-Upon-Avon Leamington, Warwick, Kenilworth and Shakespeare's Warwickshire. 9 maps and plans, some folding, 46 illus., index; 152pp. orig. red cloth, damagd at foot of spine, 8th edit. 1947. [ Ref: RGW12766] £5
MARGARET WATERFIELD & JESSIE M. KING (Illustrators). Corners of Grey Old Gardens. 8 mounted colour plates by MARGARET WATERFIELD; xii+154pp. orig. white boards with designs by JESSIE M. KING, t.e.g., rest uncut, 1st edit., T.N. Foulis, 1914. Fine bright copy in d.w. (spine darkened, spine chipped at head and foot, tear at top of back cover) [ Ref: RGW12770] £75
*An anthology of ten gardening writers including William Lawson on Orchards, Sir Walter Scott on Landscape Gardening ,and Uvedale Price on the Picturesque.
WATTS, V.: The Cambridge Dictionary of English Place-Names. 12 maps, 16 figures; 1000pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2003. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9892] £200
*A new dictionary compiled from the archives of the English Place Name Society, of the names of towns, villages, rivers, hill and other geographical features.
WILTSHIRE. HINDON. LEASE, between Thomas Thynne of Longleat and Edward Benett of Hindon, in ink, on vellum, for dwelling house, garden and barn, near Swan Inn, "also the Sheepe pens in the Streete", 1673. [ Ref: RGW12318] £35
*.
WILTSHIRE. SEMLEY. INDENTURE, between Alfred Powell amd Robert Brown, in ink, on two vellum membranes, relating to "two closes of Arable Land (formerly four closes) Higher and Lower Lamberts at Church Green" 1808 [ Ref: RGW12245] £25
*Included were the rights of pasturage for three beasts on common lands at Semley.
WOOD, J.: Speed on the Downs. Lewes Speed Trials 1924-39. 65 black and white illus., index of cars and drivers; 128pp. (245 x 185mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2006. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12487] £22
*The story of motor racing on the Sussex Downs.
YORKSHIRE. BRIDLINGTON ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act for enlarging the Time and continuing the Duties granted by several Acts of Parliament for Repairs of the Piers of Bridlington. In black letter, 8pp. folio, disbound, the sheets tipped onto backing sheets, 1753. [ Ref: RGW10029] £12
YORKSHIRE. KNARESBOROUGH. ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act for Repairing the Road from Knaresborough, in the County of York, by Longflat Lane, Gouldsborough Fields, Flaxby, Allerton Mauleverer, and Scate Moor, to Green Hammerton, in the same County; and for making the same a High Carriage Road. In black letter, 25pp. folio, disbound, the sheets formerly tipped onto backing sheets, 1753. [ Ref: RGW10039] £20
YORKSHIRE. CHARLES RADCLIFFE OF SMITHHOUSE. Deed of Appointment of Trustee under the Will of Charles Radcliffe, Esq Desceased , Between Daniel Carter and Edward Ledgard, and William Turner, in ink, on three large vellum membranes, mentioning Racdliffe's property in Yorkshire, particularly in Meltham in the parish of Almondsbury. some staining, 1836. [ Ref: RGW12326] £30
*The document mentions that Radcliffe had expectd to inherit from Lucretia Constance Radcliffe of South Carolina. Her husband, Thomas, died in 1806 and she continued to develop the suburb known as Radcliffeborough in Charleston.
YORKSHIRE. JOS[EPH] DICKINSON. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Edm. Yarbrough of Hackness Hall, from Elmesall [Elmsall], folio, 1p, 28 Sept 1724, been near Scottish borders, "where I have setled an Estate by Exchanging land with the ffree holders, to Lawyer Wittons good Satisfaction", criticising Mr Cousins, "who will not stick at Impudent and downe right lyes, if it will but gaine him the price of a bitch", obliged to stay at home to answer letters, but next Wednesday will go to Howsham "which is within halfe a days rideing of Hackness", where he will regulate "farmes" small seal tears, [ Ref: RGW11689] £40
*Dicknson would appear to have been a land steward. A good example of an early 18th century letter in a clear neat hand. Hackness is near Scarborough, and Elmsall is near Pontefract.There is a letter dated 1717 by Joseph Dickinson in the Ingilby archive from Ripley Castle in the West Riding Record Office.
Back to the Top
Back to Richard Watkins' Homepage