Literature




    GHAZI A. ALGOSAIBI An Apartment Called Freedom. Index; viii+439pp. orig. cloth, 1st English edit., Kegan Paul International, 1996. Very good copy in d.w. (small dent in back cover) SIGNED BY AUTHOR and INSCRIBED in Arabic. [ Ref: RGW11823] £30


    BENNETT, ARNOLD: Accident. vi+312pp; ownership signature on free endpaper. orig. blue cloth, spine gilt, a little fading of gilt at foot of spine 1st edit., Cassell & Co, 1929. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12629] £10


    BENNETT, ARNOLD: Hilda Lessways. Half-title, 32pp catalogue of books at end, dated August 1911; viii+408pp; a little foxing on fore-edge. orig. blue cloth gilt, spine slightly faded, 1st edit., Methuen & Co, 1911. SYDNEY ANSELL GIMSON'S COPY with his bookplate. [ Ref: RGW12699] £150
    *Sydney Gimson [1860-1938] followed his father into the family engineering firm, and became President of the Leicester Secular Society in 1883. This delightful bookplate of entwined foliage was designed for him by his brother, William Ernest Gimson [1864-1919], the architect and furniture maker, in 1898. It is one of the few graphic designs by Gimson. (See, Leicester Museum Accession. Bookplate 320.1962). It was in Sydney's bookroom that Ernest Gimson first met William Morris.

    BENNETT, ARNOLD: Dream of Destiny An Unfinished Novel & Venus Rising from the Sea. iv+282pp; ownership signature on free endpaper. orig. black cloth, spine gilt, 1st edit., Cassell, 1932. Very good copy in very good d.w. (spine soiled, nicks at head of spine and foot of back cover) [ Ref: RGW12727] £40


    BEVAN, T.: Trapped in Tripoli. 6 plates by L. DAVIEL; 328pp. orig. pictorial blue cloth, gilt, 1st edit., S. W. Partridge & Co, [1912]. [ Ref: RGW12731] £10


    BINDING, T.J. (Ed.) Firebird 1 Writing Today. 336pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Allen Lane, 1982. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12861] £5


    Sir FRANCIS C.BURNAND [1836-1917] Author of Burlesques. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed to "Sir Howard", 3pp, n.y., about arrangements to meet. [ Ref: RGW6595] £15


    BURNS, ROBERT: The Poetical Works. Frontispiece portrait, title in red and black, decorative head and tail-pieces; 556pp. orig. black cloth gilt, frayed at head of spine, Sands & Co, 1901. [ Ref: RGW12756] £5
    *A volume from the Apollo Poets Series.

    BUTLER, MAUDE M.: Bob's Heroine. A Story containing a small Hero as well as a Heroine. Half-title, frontispiece; 159pp. orig. pictorial cloth, rear cover with gilt stamp of Kingston School, Yeovil, 1st edit., Edinburgh, W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1892. Fine copy with prize label on free endpaper. [ Ref: RGW12716] £10


    CASTELL, EDMUND: Lexicon Syriacum Ex Eius Lexico Heptaglotto Seorsim Typis Describi Curavit Atque Sua Adnotata Adiecit Joannes David Michaelis. 2 parts in one. Divisional title, errata leaf; viii+980pp. 4to 19th century half calf, worn, spine defective, Goettingen, J. C. Dieterich, 1788. Bookplate of Andrew Ollivant [ Ref: RGW11389] £85
    *Edmund Castell [1606-1685] was Professor of Arabic at Cambridge. His Oriental manuscripts were bequeathed to the University. His "Lexicon Heptaglotton" was first published in 1669.

    CLAVERS, MRS MARY: A New Home: Who'll Follow? Or, Glimpses of Western Life. Published in London under the Title of "Montacute". Printed in double-column; 73pp; 2 corners damaged, but now repaired. later red cloth, with red leather spine label, John Cunningham, 1840. [ Ref: RGW11619] £25
    *Not as may be imagined a tale of life in the Somerset village of Montacute. Mrs Clavers, who describes herself as "an Actual Settler", acknowledges her debt to Miss Mitford, for the form of her book, but likens it to an "Emigrant's Guide" to the remoter parts of Michigan in America.

    COLLINGWOOD, HARRY: Overdue. Or, The Strange Story of a Missing Ship. 6 plates by W.H. HOLLOWAY; 287pp. orig. red pictorial cloth gilt, 1st edit., Blackie & Son, 1911. Very good copy with prize label pasted on inside cover [ Ref: RGW12737] £10


    COMBE, W.: The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax. A Poem. 3 vols. in one. Hand-coloured frontispiece "The Cellar Quartetto" after ROWLANDSON; 272+277+279pp. Large 8vo (10in x 7in) orig. cloth gilt, extremities worn, G. Routledge & Sons, n.d. [c.1890]. Sound clean copy. [ Ref: RGW12707] £20


    COWARD, N.: Design for Living. A Comedy in Three Acts. vi+122pp; occasional spotting including on title. orig. cloth, head of spine faded, 1st edit., 1933. In d.w. (chipped at head of spine, small tear on back cover, ink signature on front cover) [ Ref: RGW12563] £40


    COWPER, WILLIAM: Poems. 2 vols. Additional engraved vignette titles (foxed); 252, 220pp. 12mo contemp. full straight-grained black morocco, lyre with two eagles blocked in gilt in centre of covers, border of double fillet in gilt, spine with raised bands, compartments decorated in gilt, rubbed on extremities, a.e.g., Chiswick, Printed by C. Whittingham, for T. Tegg, R. Jennings and others, 1824. [ Ref: RGW12748] £25
    *Volume from Whittingham's Cabinet Library.

    CRABBE, GEORGE: Poetical Works of George Crabbe. With Life. 4 steel-engraved plates, text printed within pictorial colour-printed border; xvi+496pp. orig. brown pictorial embossed cloth gilt, lozenge inset with varnished colour-printed red flowers, on front cover, pictorial roundels in corners, bevelled edges, a.e.g. Edinburgh, Gall & Inglis, n.d. [c.1880] Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12708] £25
    *Fine Victorian binding in the Landscape Series of Poets.

    CRADOCK, Mrs H.C.: Josephine, John and the Puppy. 7 colour plates and 13 black and white illus., some full-page by HONOR C. APPLETON; 64pp; a little spotting to a few leaves. 4to (10in x 7.5in) orig. cloth-backed boards, colour plate of dog pulling at lace on front cover, slight wear on extremities, Blackie & Son, n.d [?1952]. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12551] £20


    CROWE, WILLIAM: Lewesdon Hill. (Intro. J. Crowden). Colour portrait; xviiii+30pp. orig. wrappers, Facsimile reprint of 1788 edit., 2007. [ Ref: RGW12780] £10
    *This poem about a Dorset hill was much admired and influenced the landscape poetry of the Romantics. The introduction includes new information about Crowe and his influence.

    DAVIES, W.H.: Beggars. Half-title, 4pp adverts at end; vi+300pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Duckworth & Co, 1909. Oliver Brett's fine and clean copy with his armorial bookplate. [ Ref: RGW12838] £10
    *Work describing beggars on both sides of the Atlantic by the author of "Autobiography of a Super Tramp".

    DOBSON, W.T.: Royal Characters from the Works of Sir Walter Scott. Historical and Romantic. 12 mounted photographs, 16pp catalogue at end; x+344pp one gathering loose. orig. red pictorial cloth gilt, a little wear on spine, a.e.g., 1st edit., Bickers & Son, 1881. [ Ref: RGW12734] £20


    DOUGLAS, NORMAN: An Almanac. Decorations by ENID MARX; 84pp. orig. cloth, 1st Published edit., Chatto & Windus, 1945. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW374] £10
    *An anthology of epigrams selected by Douglas from his own works.

    DUNSANY, LORD: Tales of Wonder. 6 plates by S.H. SIME; xii+188pp. 8vo orig. linen-backed boards, slight discolouration on front cover, uncut, 2nd edit., Elkin Mathews, 1917. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12835] £20


    FARJEON, ELEANOR: Faithful Jenny Dove and Other Tales. Half-title, 6pp adverts at end; x+262pp. orig. blue cloth, rubbed on extremities, 1st edit., W. Collins Sons & Co, 1925. [ Ref: RGW12836] £15


    FARRINGTON, B.: Samuel Butler and the Odyssey. 95pp. orig. cloth, a little frayed at head and foot of spine, 1st edit., J. Cape, 1929. [ Ref: RGW12786] £10


    FORESTER, C.S.: The Happy Return. Half-title; 287pp; ownership signature on free endpaper. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1937. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12630] £20
    *The first of the Hornblower novels.

    GALSWORTHY, JOHN: Captures. 306pp; ownership signature and some browning on half-title. orig. blue cloth gilt, slight wear to extremities, 1st edit., 1923. [ Ref: RGW2748] £5
    *This is the second issue, 12 advance copies were issued before objection was made to the list of "New Fiction".

    GALSWORTHY, JOHN: The Forsyte Saga. 12 colour plates and 27 black and white illus., and head and tail-pieces by ANTHONY GROSS; xvi+821pp. orig. green cloth gilt, Illustrated edit., reprint, 1951. In frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW2757] £10


    GALSWORTHY, JOHN: The Silver Spoon. viii+324pp; 8pp adverts at end. orig. green cloth gilt, 1st edit., 1926. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12572] £5


    BON GAULTIER (Ed.) The Book of Ballads. Illus. by Doyle, Leech and Crowquill; x+292pp. orig. green pictorial cloth gilt, bevelled boards, some wear on extremities, 14th edit., W. Blackwood & Sons, 1884. [ Ref: RGW12717] £10
    *Bon Gaultier was the pseudonym of Sir Theodore Martin.

    GRAHAME, KENNETH: Dream Days. Half-title, 16pp catalogue at end; iv+277pp. orig. pictorial cloth, some wear on extremities, uncut, 2nd edit., John Lane, 1899. [ Ref: RGW12728] £8


    GRAY, P.: Work Adventures Childhood Dreams. Numerous illustrations of photographs and original artwork; 434pp. Large 8vo orig. cloth, 1st edit., Edizioni Leucasia, 1999. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7788] £30
    *A collection of what Patience Gray terms "fascicoli": a patchwork of reflections on her life and work.

    GREACHEN, R.: The Art of Noel Coward. Frontispiece portrait, plate of a painting, 3 folding facsimiles of manuscripts, errata slip, viii+87pp; a little foxing, publisher's imprint blocked out. orig. two-tone cloth gilt, 1st edit., Aldington, The Hand and Flower Press, 1953. Very good copy in clipped patterned d.w. [ Ref: RGW12560] £15


    GREENE, G.: The Honorary Consul. Half-title; 335pp orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1973. [ Ref: RGW12758] £5


    HENTY, G.A.: With Cochrane the Dauntless. The Exploits of Lord Cochrane in South American Waters. 8 plates by W.H. MARGETSON; 384pp. orig. red pictorial cloth gilt, picture by Hassall on front cover, Blackie & Son, n.d. Inscription dated 1915. Fine bright copy. [ Ref: RGW12722] £15


    HENTY, G.A.: With Clive in India Or, The Beginnings of an Empire. 6 plates and 6 maps; 378pp. orig. red pictorial cloth gilt, picture by Hassall on front cover, Blackie & Son, n.d.[c.1912]. Fine bright copy. [ Ref: RGW12723] £15


    HENTY, G.A.: The Lion of the North. A Tale of the Times of Gustavus Adolphus and the Wars of Religion. 8 plates, 16pp catalogue at end; 382pp. orig. red pictorial cloth gilt, picture by Hassall on front cover, Blackie & Son, n.d.[c.1912]. Fine bright copy. [ Ref: RGW12724] £15


    HILL, J.C.: The Love Songs and Heroines of Robert Burns. 15 plates; xiv+155pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, 1st edit., 1961. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10513] £10


    HUGHES, TED: Tales of the Early World. Illus. by ANDREW DAVIDSON; 122pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Faber & Faber, 1988. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12840] £5


    HUNT, THOMAS: De Antiquitate, Elegantia, Utilitate, Linguae Arabicae, Oratio Habita Oxonii, in Schola Linguarum Vii kalend Augusti, MDCCXXXVIII. Title with engraved vignette, errata leaf; xiv+56pp. 4to contemp. half calf, spine gilt, rubbed, Oxford, E Theatro Sheldoniano, Richard Clements, 1739. [ Ref: RGW11391] £295
    *Thomas Hunt [ 1696-1774] was an Oxford orientalist. This is Hunt's address on being appointed Laudian professor of Arabic. The last copy sold at auction made £420.

    SOAME JENYNS [1704-1787] Politician and Writer SIGNATURE. [ Ref: RGW10084] £10


    JOHNSON, SAMUEL The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia. A Tale. Additional engraved vignette title after Thurston (slighly foxed), title vignette by Thomson ; viii+144pp. 12mo contemp. full straight-grained black morocco, lyre with two eagles blocked in gilt in centre of covers, border of double fillet in gilt, spine with raised bands, compartments decorated in gilt, rubbed on extremities, a.e.g., Chiswick, Printed by C. Whittingham, for R. Jennings, T. Tegg and others, 1822. [ Ref: RGW12750] £25
    *Volume from Whittingham's Cabinet Library.

    H.R.F. KEATING. Crime Writer. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Pauline, 2pp, 35 Northumberland Place, London, 21 Dec 1985. answering her request for proof copies of his books. [ Ref: RGW7288] £10


    [KELLY, HUGH]: The Babler. Containing a Careful Selection from those Entertaining and Interesting Essays. Which have Given the Public so Much Satisfaction under that Title during A Course of Four Years in Owen's Weekly Chronicle. 2 vols. [xiv]+286, x+275pp. 12mo contemp. calf, spines gilt, joints cracked, corners rubbed, spines chipped, lacking spine labels, First Edition, Printed for J. Newbery and others, 1767. [ Ref: RGW12752] £60
    *Hugh Kelly [1739-1777], Playwright and Author, first came to London as a staymaker. He edited "Court Magazine" and "Ladies' Museum". His comedy "False Delicacy" was a success at the Drury Lane Theatre. This work reprints selections originally published serially in Owenıs Weekly Chronicle: or Universal Journal, and Owenıs Weekly Chronicle; and Westminster Journal from 1763 to 1766.

    WILLIAM PATON KER [1855-1923] Literary Critic. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 2pp, Dunollie, Oban, 18 Sept 1905, thanking and commending the recepient's book, "Your book will be a help in my own studies". [ Ref: RGW7271] £15


    KIRKLEW, M.: Famous Sisters of Great Men. Henriette Renan, Caroline Herschel, Mary Lamb, Dorothy Wordsworth, Fanny Mendelssohn. 4 colour plates; 288pp. orig. pictorial brown cloth, gilt, some slight wear, upper hinge slightly cracked, Thomas Nelson & Sons, n.d. Prize label on endpaper dated 1907. [ Ref: RGW12732] £5


    LAMB, CHARLES: Everybody's Lamb. Being a Selection from The Essays of Elia, The Letters and the Miscellaneous Prose of Charles Lamb. Edited by A.C. Ward. 50 plates by ERNEST H. SHEPARD, index; xxviii+554pp. orig. cloth gilt, spine slightly faded, 1st edit., G. Bell & Sons, 1933. Clean copy with school prize label on inside cover. [ Ref: RGW12631] £6


    LEAR, EDWARD: Edward Lear's The Scroobious Pip Completed by Ogden Nash. Colour illus. by NANCY EKHOLM BURKERT. folio (12in x 9in) orig. linen cloth, 1st Illustrated edition, Harper & Row, 1968. Very good copy in d.w. (two small tears repaired). [ Ref: RGW12847] £10


    LEHMANN, JOHN (Ed.): Orpheus A Symposium of the Arts. Vol. 1. 46 illus.; xii+190pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., John Lehmann, 1948. Very good copy in d.w., designed by Keith Vaughan. [ Ref: RGW12841] £12


    LEHMANN, JOHN (Ed.): Orpheus A Symposium of the Arts. Vol. 2. 36 illus.; x+196pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., John Lehmann, 1948. Very good copy in d.w., designed by Keith Vaughan. [ Ref: RGW12842] £12


    LOTI, PIERRE: Impressions. (Introduction by Henry James). Title in red with woodcut surround, engraved initials; 189pp. orig. green cloth, some wear on extremities, uncut, A. Constable & Co, 1908. [ Ref: RGW12853] £10


    LOVELL, A.: Ars Vivendi or The Art of Acquiring Mental and Bodily Vigour. xii+148pp orig. blue cloth gilt, worn on extremities, 4th edit., revised, A. Lowell, 1902. [ Ref: RGW7410] £10


    MARTIN, WILLIAM: Jack Roden. The Sailor Boy. 3 illus.; 124pp. orig. pictorial cloth, rear cover with gilt stamp of Kingston School, Yeovil, 1st edit., Gall & Inglis, [1889]. Fine copy with prize label on free endpaper dated 1891. [ Ref: RGW12715] £10


    MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET: The Writer's Point of View 24pp. orig. wrappers, 1st edit, National Book League, 1951. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12789] £5


    MENZIES-WILSON, J. & LLOYD, H.: Amelia The Tale of a Plain Friend. 8 plates, index; xii+300pp; a little spotting. orig. cloth, worn, 1st edit., Oxford University Press, 1937. [ Ref: RGW8158] £10


    MILLING, J. & THOMSON, P. (Ed.): The Cambridge History of British Theatre. Vol. I Origins to 1660. 40 half-tone illus.; 570pp. folio (228 x 152mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11623] £100


    MOLESWORTH, MRS: Robin Redbreast. A Story for Girls. 6 wood-engraved illus. by ROBERT BARNES, 40pp illustrated catalogue at end; 291pp. orig. pictorial grey cloth gilt, marks on lower cover, some rubbing, W.& R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1894]. Clean copy, with ownership signature dated 1895. [ Ref: RGW12701] £10


    MORRIS, WILLIAM: A Tale of the House of the Wolfings and all the Kindreds of the Mark Written in Prose and Verse. vi+200pp. 8vo contemp. full calf, spine gilt with raised bands, by Bickers & Son, worn on corners and spine, joints split at head and foot of spine, 2nd edit., Longmans, Green & Co, 1896. Presentation Binding, inscribed "Harold B. Ryley 1894-1901 A small token of a great debt W.G. Rushbrooke." [ Ref: RGW12711] £20
    *A well printed edition produced by Charles Whittingham & Co.

    MORTIMER, R.: A Letter on the French Pictures. No. 4 Hogarth Letter Series. 32pp. orig. wrappers, 1st edit, Hogarth Press, 1932. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12788] £8


    [MUSIC]. Arion Sammlung auserlesener Gesangstücke mit Begleitung des Pianoforte. 8 vols. in two. 120+120+120+120+120+120+120+122pp; some spotting and staining particularly at the beginning of each volume. oblong 8vo (5in x 8.5in) contemporary full green morocco gilt by HERING, (stamp on endpaper reading "Bound by Hering"), spine with raised bands, covers with central lyre surrounded by rectangular forme of floral decoration with corner fleurons, some wear and scuffing near board edges, turndowns decorated in gilt, a.e.g., Leipzig, R. Crayen, and fifth volume onwards, Braunsweig, Fr. Busse, [1827-1830s] [ Ref: RGW10138] £175
    *This collection of 325 songs with piano music includes the works of Mozart, Beethoven, Rossini, Schubert and Haydn. The collation of this work is complicated, as there are indexes and adverts not allowed for in the pagination. The only titles present are for the first and fifth volumes. There was a ninth part published in 1835. The binding is a good example of Hering's work The lyre stamp used on the covers is very similar to the lyre used by Staggemeier & Welcher on their binding of Horace's "Opera", now in the British Library C.180.cc.4 (See. NIXON "Five Centuries of English Bookbinding." No.81). In 1809, Charles Hering senior moved his bindery to Newman Street. He died in about 1812, but members of his family continued the business there until after 1840.

    NICOLSON, HAROLD: The Development of English Biography. 158pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Hogarth Press, 1927. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12790] £10


    MAX O'RELL.[1848-1903]. Humorous Writer. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr O'Byrne, 1p, Alpha House, Paignton, Devon, 16 Aug 1887, agreeing to read "Roses and Thistles" [ Ref: RGW7432] £10
    *Max O'Rell was the pseudonym of Leon Blouet, a French Cavalry officer, who came to England, and wrote amusing sketches of English and American life.

    "Q". QUILLER-COUCH, Sir A. (Ed.): The Story of the Sea. Vol. II only. Index; viii+760pp; one gathering loose. Large 8vo orig. green pictorial cloth gilt, 1st edit., Cassell & Co, 1895. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12637] £20


    RENN, LUDWIG: War. 364pp. orig. linen cloth, Second Printing of English Edition, Martin Secker, 1929. [ Ref: RGW12837] £10
    *Famous First World War German novel.

    RESTIF DE LA BRETONNE, NICOLAS: Sara. Translated by R.C.M. Frontis.; xvi+270pp. orig. cloth-backed blue boards, John Rodker for Subscribers, 1927. One of 1000 copies printed on Auvergne paper. [ Ref: RGW12791] £10
    *A translation of Nicolas Anne Edme Restif de la Bretonne's [1734-1806] "La Derniere Aventure d'un Homme Quarante Cinq Ans".

    SIR JOHNSTON FORBES-ROBERTSON [1853-1937] Actor. Souvenir of Forbes-Robertson's Farewell with Gertrude Elliott. 16 mounted photographs, on card, showing him in his famous roles and including portraits of him and his wife. Contained in brown envelope (8in x 10in), printed in gold, wear to edges, J. Miles & Co Ltd, 1912. [ Ref: RGW10064] £30


    ROSENMUELLER, ERNST FRIEDRICH CARL: Institutiones ad Fundementa Linguae Arabicae. Accedunt Sententiae et Narrationes Arabicae una cum Glossario Arabico-Latino. Errata leaf; xii+447pp. 8vo 19th century half calf, worn, Leipzig, I. Ambros Barthii, 1818. [ Ref: RGW11390] £75


    ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL: The Poems. With Illustrations from his Own Pictures and Designs. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by W.M. Rossetti. Vol. 2 only. 10 tissued plates; xvi+246pp. orig. parchment-backed light blue cloth gilt, slight wear on extremities, spine a little discoloured, uncut, 1st edit., Ellis & Elvey, 1904. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12738] £15


    ROUSSEAU, JEAN JACQUES: La Nouvelle Héloise, ou Lettres de Deux Amants, Habitants d'une Petite Ville au Pied des Alpes. 4 vols. Half-titles, 6 engraved plates. 8vo contemp. French mottled calf gilt, spine with green leather spine labels, and urn tool, red leather diamond in middle of front covers, lettered in gilt "A L'Amitie", slight wear on corners, a.e.g., Rouen, P. Dumesnil, L'An 3 [1794-5]. [ Ref: RGW10137] £200
    *Scarce well-illustrated provincial printing of the Revolutionary period of Rousseau's novel first published in 1760.

    RUNYON, DAMON: Furthermore. (Ed. E.C. Bentley) Illus. by NICOLAS BENTLEY; xvi+317pp. orig. red cloth, 1st edit., 1938 [ Ref: RGW12760] £5


    RUNYON, DAMON: More than Somewhat. (Ed. E.C. Bentley) Illus. by NICOLAS BENTLEY; xxii+312pp. orig. orange cloth, some wear, Reprint, 1937. [ Ref: RGW12761] £5


    RUSKIN, JOHN: The King of the Golden River or The Black Brothers A Legend of Stiria. Ilus. by RICHARD DOYLE engraved by the Brothers Dalziel and others; 64pp; ownreship signature cut from half-title. orig. green cloth gilt, slight wear on extremities, 9th edit., Orpington, G. Allen, 1888. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12628] £8


    SANDOZ, MAURICE: The Maze. Half-title, 13 full-page black and white plates by SALVADOR DALI; 111pp; inscription on front free endpaper, one leaf with nick in top margin. orig. blue cloth, spine gilt, some wear to head and foot of spine, 1st UK edition, Guilford Press, n.d. [1953]. In orig. colour dustwrapper designed by Dali (price clipped, chipped and slightly discoloured, but with only small amount of loss) [ Ref: RGW12518] £20


    SCHULTENS, A.: Institutiones ad Fundamenta Linguae Hebraeae Quibus Via Panditur ad Ejusdem Analogiam Title in red and black with engraved vignette, index; xxxii+501+lxxviipp; a little minor staining to top margins of some leaves, lacking front free endpaper. 4to contemp. full calf, spine gilt, worn Leiden, J. Luzac, 1756. [ Ref: RGW11392] £100
    *Dedicated to Hermann Boerhaave [1668-1738], the renown Dutch medical writer.

    SIMMONDS, C.: We Have Heard Ravens. Poems drawn from Dorothy Wordsworth's Journals. 54pp. Pictorial paprback, 1st edit., 2008. [ Ref: RGW12929] £12
    *Poems inspired by Dorothy Wordsworth's Journals.

    SINCLAIR, UPTON: Boston. A Novel. 2 vols. orig. maroon cloth, spine gilt, spines slightly faded, 1st edt., Upton Sinclair, Station B, Long Beach, California, 1928. Very good set. [ Ref: RGW12839] £25


    STABLES, Dr. GORDON.: Sweeping the Seas. A Tale of Alabama. 8 plates by ARCHIBALD WEBB, 8pp catalogue at end; 375pp. orig. blue pictorial cloth gilt, t.e.g., 1st edit., E. Nister, New York, E.P. Dutton & Co, Printed in Bavaria, n.d.[1902]. Very good bright copy. [ Ref: RGW12726] £15


    STRONG, L.A.G.: A Letter to W.B. Yeats. No. 6 Hogarth Letter Series. 32pp. orig. wrappers, 1st edit, Hogarth Press, 1932. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12787] £8


    TAYLOR, ANN and JANE, and ADELAIDE O'KEEFFE: The "Original Poems" and Others. Edited by E.V. Lucas. Colour title and frontispiece, and other line drawings by F.D. BEDFORD, other text illus.; xl+411pp. orig. blue pictorial cloth gilt, corners bumped, slight wear at head and foot of spine, t.e.g., 1st edit., Wells Gardner Darton & Co, n.d. [1903]. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12736] £25


    TAYLOR, JEREMY: The Worthy Communicant or A Discourse of the Nature, Effects, and Blessings consequent to the worthy receiving of the Lords Supper And of all the duties required in order to a worthy preparation: Together with the Cases of Conscience occurring in the duty of him that Ministers and of him that Communicates. . . Wood-engraved initials and head-pieces; [16]+576pp; most leaves affected by damp-staining. 8vo old old calf, spine chipped at head, worn, First Edition, R. Norton for John Martin, James Allestry and Thomas Dicas, at the Bell in St Pauls Church-yard, 1660. WING T417. [ Ref: RGW12931] £160
    *Jeremy Taylor [1613-1667] was bishop of Down and Connor . He had served as chaplain-in-ordinary to Charles I. There are no leaves numbered 401-416, but the text is complete as issued.

    THACKERAY, W.M.: The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century. A Series of Lectures. "Duty Paid' stamp on title; 297pp; some spotting, a few worm holes in inner margins orig. cloth, New York, Harper & Brothers, 1853. [ Ref: RGW12765] £5


    THOMSON, JAMES: The Seasons. Engraved vignette title, engraved illus., 2pp adverts. at end; iv+158pp. 12mo contemp. full straight-grained black morocco, lyre with two eagles blocked in gilt in centre of covers, border of double fillet in gilt, spine with raised bands, compartments decorated in gilt, rubbed on extremities, a.e.g., Chiswick, Printed by C. Whittingham, R. Jennings, T. Tegg and others, 1822. [ Ref: RGW12747] £25
    *Volume from Whittingham's Cabinet Library.

    TWEEDIE, W.K.: The Early Choice. A Book of Daughters. 4 colour plates; 340pp; some spotting. orig. blue cloth, a.e.g., T. Nelson and Sons, n.d. [c.1905]. [ Ref: RGW12718] £5


    VALDAGNE, P.: L'Amour du Prochain. Illus. by LUCIEN METIVET; 271pp; some marginal browning. 8vo contemporary French full vellum gilt, with green leather spine label, ORIGINAL WATERCOLOUR DESIGN , on front cover, patterned endpapers, a.e.g., 2nd edit., Paris, Paul Ollendorf, Societe d'Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, n.d. c. 1900. [ Ref: RGW12600] £65
    *A good early 20th century pictorial binding. The watercolour shows a couple in the scales of Love, balanced on a Cupid's arrow, with the book's title in the bottom left. The style is in imitation of the book's illustrator Lucien Metivet.

    WEBLING, PEGGY: Saints and their Stories. 8 colour plates by CAYLEY ROBINSON; vi+312pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Nisbet & Co, n.d. [1919]. Very good copy in frayed d.w, with small pieces missing. [ Ref: RGW12730] £20


    WHITHAM, G.I.: Squire and Page. A Story of Olden Days. 3 plates by FRANCES EWAN, 16pp catalogue at end; 208pp; a little slight spotting. orig. pictorial green cloth gilt, Blackie and Son, n.d. School prize label on endpaper dated 1910. Fine bright copy. [ Ref: RGW12721] £10


    WILDE, OSCAR: The Happy Prince and Other Tales. Text in English; 40pp; printed on rather brittle paper, pencilled underlinings and notes particularly to the first story, small tears to inner margin to title and last last leaf, caused by the staples used to bind the book. 8vo (8.5in x 6in) orig. orange brown printed boards, peacock on front cover, some wear to extremities, slight water stain on back cover, "Ksiegarnia W.T. Kowalski, Warzawa, Ul. Marzalkowska 73", and printed, as stated on verso of title, "Drukarnia Uniwersytecka, Wroclaw, Ogrodowa 19", n.d., [?1920s]. VERY RARE, POSSIBLY UNIQUE COPY. [ Ref: RGW12864] £300
    *An edition of the Happy Prince, Selfish Giant and the Devoted Friend printed in Poland. Wilde's Christian name is spelt "Oskar" on the front cover, but is correct on the title. We have been unable to trace another copy of this edition, which presumably is pirated, in printed or online catalogues.

    [YONGE, C.M.]: The Heir of Redclyffe. 2 vols. Half-titles, foxing throughout; 314, 312pp. 8vo contemp. half green morocco, spines gilt, rubbed on extremities, 1st American edition, New York, D. Appleton & Co, 1853. [ Ref: RGW12869] £60
    *Published in the same year as the English first edition.

    YOUNG, EDWARD: The Complaint; Or, Nights Thoughts. And the Force of Religion. Additional engraved vignette title; iv+284pp. 12mo contemp. full straight-grained black morocco, lyre with two eagles blocked in gilt in centre of covers, border of double fillet in gilt, spine with raised bands, compartments decorated in gilt, rubbed on extremities, a.e.g., Chiswick, Printed by C. Whittingham, for T. Tegg, R. Jennings and others, 1824. [ Ref: RGW12746] £25
    *Volume from Whittingham's Cabinet Library.

    Back to the Top

Back to Richard Watkins' Homepage