History and Biography




    ANDERSON, M.D.: A Saint at Stake. The Strange Death of William of Norwich, 1144. Illus. and plans, index; 231pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit. Faber & Faber, 1964. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12810] £8


    AYLETT, M. & ORDISH, O.: First Catch Your Hare. A History of the Recipe-Makers. 16 plates, index; x+242pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1965. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8477] £20
    *A survey of eleven British cookery writers including Kenelm Digby, Hannah Glasse, Eliza Acton and Isabella Beeton.

    BALLEINE, G.R.: Past Finding Out The Tragic Story of Joanna Southcott and her Successors. 4 illus., index; xii+151pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., S.P.C.K., 1956. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12813] £5


    BANK OF ENGLAND. 7 PRINTED RECEIPTS FOR ANNUITIES, filled out in ink, with printing of complicated patterns on reverse. 1827-1858, 6.5in x 8in and smaller. [ Ref: RGW12189] £50


    [ST JOHN BAPTIST DE ROSSI] LADY HERBERT. The Life of St John Baptist de Rossi Translated from the Italian. Mounted photograph frontispiece; lxxvi+258pp. orig. embossed green cloth, slight wear to extremities, 1st edit., 1883. [ Ref: RGW12795] £10


    BEDOYERE, M. DE LA: The Life of Baron von Hugel. Illus., index; xviii+366pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., J.M. Dent & Sons, 1951. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12808] £5


    BERLIN. I.: The Magus of the North J.G. Hamann and the Origins of Modern Irrationalism. (Ed. H. Harvey) Portrait, index; xvi+144pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., John Murray, 1993. Very good copy in d..w [ Ref: RGW12818] £5


    BLAIKIE, W.B.: Itinerary of Prince Charles Edward Stuart from his Landing in Scotland July 1745 to his Departure in September 1746. Folding colour map (30in x 22in) in pocket at end, 3 plates, index; xvi+136pp. orig. blue cloth gilt, slight wear on extremities, faint scratch on front cover, 1st edit., T. & A. Constable, 1897. Very good clean copy. [ Ref: RGW12625] £85
    *Vol. XXIII of Scottish History Society Publications Series.

    BODLEY, R.V.C.: The Quest. 368pp. orig. cloth, worn, 1st edit., 1947. [ Ref: RGW12058] £5


    LADY VIOLET BONHAM-CARTER [b.1887] AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed to Miss Vincent, 2pp, 8vo, 21 Hyde Square, London, 16 Jan 1957, thanking her for "The Dark is Light Enough" signed by Christopher Fry, slight creasing and marking, [ Ref: RGW6917] £20


    BOUYER, L.: Newman His Life and Spirituality. Portrait, index; xvi+391pp. orig. cloth, 2nd impression, 1958. Very good copy in frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW12799] £7


    BRANDRETH, H.R.T.: Dr Lee of Lambeth A Chapter in Parenthesis in the History of the Oxford Movement. Illus., index; x+197pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., S.P.C.K., 1951. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12815] £10


    THOMAS BREREWOOD & THOMAS PITKIN. ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act to Subject the Estate of Thomas Brerewood, to the Creditors of Thomas Pitkin, notwithstanding any Agreement or Composition made with the Creditors of the said Thomas Pitkin. 11pp. folio, disbound, [1706]. [ Ref: RGW11671] £10


    BROCKELMANN, C.: History of the Islamic Peoples. Maps, index; xx+566pp. orig. cloth, a little spotting on covers, Reprint, 1952. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW11804] £10


    BROWNING, OSCAR: True Stories from English History from the Conquest to the Present Time. Numerous illus., index; xvi+364pp. orig. pictorial cloth, rear cover with gilt stamp of Kingston School, Yeovil, Griffith Farran & Co, n.d.. Fine copy with prize label on free endpaper dated 1893. [ Ref: RGW12719] £15


    BULLARD, Sir R. : Britain and the Middle East from the Earliest Times to 1950. Index; 195pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Hutchinson's University Library, 1951. [ Ref: RGW12133] £5


    [RICHARD BURTON] DEARDEN, S.: The Arabian Knight. A Study of Sir Richard Burton. Colour Portrait, 6 plates, index; 334pp. orig. cloth, worn and marked, 1st edit., A. Barker, 1936. [ Ref: RGW11909] £10


    CHRYSOSTOM, SAINT JOHN. Archbishop of Constantinople. Sacerdotio Libri VI. Accessere Dissertationes quaedam Prooemiales de Dignitate Sacerdotali, Item S. Chrysostomi Vita. (Edited by John Hughes of Jesus College, Cambridge.) Advert leaf at end; clviiii+[x]+302+[ii]pp. 8vo contemp. full panelled mottled calf, some wear on extremities, Cambridge, E. Jeffery, 1710. Armorial bookplate and signature of William Henry Cartwright. [ Ref: RGW12870] £50
    *The main text gives a parallel Greek and Latin text of the "Sacerdotio".

    CLARIDGE, M.: Margaret Clitherow (1556?-1586). Portrait, index; xii+196pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Burns & Oates, 1966. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12812] £5


    COAL IN LONDON. ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act to prevent Frauds and Abuses in the Admeasurement of Coals, sold by Wharf Measure, within the City of London, and the Liberties thereof; and between Tower Dock and Limehouse Hole in the County of Middlesex. 13pp. folio, disbound, 1767. [ Ref: RGW11666] £10


    COOPER, J.S.: For Commonwealth and Crown. English Gunmakers of the Seventeenth Century. Colour frontis., 73 illus., index; xviii+238pp. orig. cloth. 1st edit., 1993. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW316] £50
    *Whilst many books have appeared on the Civil War and its battles, little has been written on the guns used and the men who made them. Orders and accounts for guns from original documents are printed for the first time.

    CUNNINGHAM, VISCOUNT: A Sailor's Odyssey. The Autobiography of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope. 16 maps, 46 photographic illus., index; 715pp. orig. cloth, Reprint, 1951. [ Ref: RGW7756] £10


    DIGBY, SIR KENELM: The Closet of the Eminently Learned Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt Opened: Whereby is Discovered Several Ways for making of Metheglin, Sider, Cherry-Wine, &c. Together with Excellent Directions for Cookery: As Also for Preserving, Conserving, Candying &c.(Ed. J. Stevenson & P. Davidson) Appendices, glossary, index; lv+294pp. orig. red cloth, Reprint of First edition of 1669, (1997). In d.w. [ Ref: RGW361] £26


    EVELYN, J.: John Evelyn Cook. (Ed. C. Driver) Illus., index; 214pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6760] £25
    *Over 340 recipes printed from one of Evelyn's original manuscripts in the British Museum.

    FAUCHON of Paris. BOISSELL, P.: Maison Fauchon 1886-1986. Numerous illus., most in colour; unpaginated. folio (300 x 220mm) orig. decorated brown velvet gilt, 1st edit., 1986. [ Ref: RGW12561] £20
    *A book produced to celebrate the centenary of this famous Parisian grocery store and its various brands

    FOTHERGILL, B.: Nicholas Wiseman. 12 plates, bibliography, index; 387pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1963. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12805] £5


    FOTHERGILL, B.: The Cardinal King. 5 plates, bibliography, index; 271pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1958. Very good copy, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO Hester Chapman. [ Ref: RGW12814] £20
    *Biography of Prince Henry Stuart, Cardinal Duke of York.

    GRAVES, ROBERT: Count Belisarius. 5 maps; x+527pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1938. [ Ref: RGW12852] £5


    GREEN, S.: Living by the Sword. America and Israel in the Middle East 1968-1987. Maps, index; xii+279pp. orig. cloth, 1st English edit., Faber & Faber, 1988.. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12175] £5


    GROSS, C.: A Bibliography of British Municipal History including Gilds and Parliamentary Representation. xliv+461pp. orig. cloth, small crease at top of spine, 2nd edit., Leicester University Press, reprint of 1897 edit. [1966]. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW521] £10


    GROTIUS, HUGO: De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio adcuratior, Quam secundum recensuit, notulisque illustravit Joannes Clericus. . . Liber Unicus. Title in red and black with engraved vignete by B. Picart, engraved frontispiece by G. Quineau; xiv+368pp; wormhole at top left corner of inner margin, going through most of the eaves, but not affecting legibility 12mo old calf, spine gilt in compartments with red leather spine label, worn, The Hague, Isaac Vaillant, 1718. W. H. Cartwright's copy with his bookstamp of 1815. [ Ref: RGW12930] £40


    ENGRAVED HAIR DRESSER'S AND WIGMAKER'S TRADE CARD. of Copeland, "Hair Cutter & Ornamental Hair Manufacturer", of Piccadilly, Manchester, engraved by Bottomley, trimmed and mounted on card, [? c. 1820] 2.75in x 3in [ Ref: RGW12224] £30
    *A scarce trade card which states "Hair Cut & Drest in the present Fashion"

    HAWKER, E.M.N.: Written & Spoken Persian. Folding table; 196pp orig. cloth, nick at head of spine, 2nd edit., Longmans, 1948. [ Ref: RGW12151] £5


    HAYNES, R.: Philosopher King The Humanist Pope Benedict XIV. 11 illus., index; viii+246pp. orig. cloth 1st edit., 1970. Very good copy in d.w. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on endpaper. [ Ref: RGW12802] £15


    HIRO, D.: Dictionary of the Middle East. Maps, index; xiv+367pp Paperback, Macmillan, 1996. [ Ref: RGW12146] £8


    HISKETT, M. & AWAD MUHAMMAD AHMAD: The Story of the Arabs. Photographic illus., index; 189pp. Paperback, Longmans, 1957. [ Ref: RGW12141] £10


    HOGG, I. V.: The Story of the Gun. Colour and black and white photographic illus., index; 192pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1996. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8471] £8


    HOURANI, A.: A History of Arab Peoples. Maps, tables, index; 551pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Faber & Faber, 1991. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11908] £8


    HUGEL, Baron F. von: Selected Letters. Edited with a Memoir by B. Holland. Portrait, index; xviii+377pp; some annotations. orig. cloth, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1928. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12809] £5


    INSURANCE. 8 PRINTED RECEIPTS, for Insurance and Assurance Premiums filled out in ink, one printed in blue. 1823-1911, 10in x 8in and smaller. [ Ref: RGW12192] £20


    HENRY JAMES [1828-1911] Lawyer and Statesmen. President of MCC. THREE AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Col. Young, 41 Cadogan Square and Chatsworth, 1893, arranging meeting in Bury, pressure of work when Parliament is sitting. [ Ref: RGW12293] £30


    JOESTEN, J.: Nasser. The Rise to Power. Illus., index; 224pp; some corners turned down. orig. cloth, 1st edit, Odhams Press, 1960. [ Ref: RGW12030] £10


    KEITH, A. B. & CARNOY, A.J.: Indian Iranian. Vol. VI in L.H. Gray's The Mythology of All Races. 44 plates, some in colour, other illus. in text, bibliography; ix+404pp. orig. brown cloth, spine gilt, slight wear at head and foot of spine, t.e.g., 1st edit., Boston, Marshall Jones Co, 1917. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12706] £20


    KENDRICK, T.D.: Mary of Agreda The Life and Legend of a Spanish Nun. 8 plates, 5 maps, index; xii+178pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1967. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12801] £15


    KENNETT,WHITE: A Register and Chronicle Ecclesiastical and Civil: containing Matters of Facts Delivered in the Words of the most Authentick Books, Papers and Records; Digested in Exact Order of Time with Proper Notes and References Towards discovering and connecting the True History of England, from the Restauration of King Charles II Faithfully taken from the Manuscript Collections of the Lord Bishop of Peterborough. Vol. I All Published. Title in red and black, engraved initial and head and tail-pieces, index; [xii]+ 938+ [xxii]pp; tear in last leaf. Large folio, lacking covers, First Edition, for R. Williamson near Gray's Inn Gate, 1728. Contents in good condition. [ Ref: RGW12590] £100
    *White Kennett [1660-1728], Bishop of Peterborough, had worked with Anthony Wood when he was at Oxford. A supporter of the Glorious Revolution, he is considered one of the great scholars of the Anglican church. This works brings together documents relating to the early years of the reign of Charles II.

    KIPLE, K.F. (Ed.): The Cambridge World History of Food. 2 vols. 150 half-tone illus.; 1958pp. folio (253 x 203mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11622] £150


    KIRK, G.E.: A Short History of the Middle East. Maps., index; viii+301pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, 1st edit., 1948. [ Ref: RGW11940] £5


    LANDAU, R.: Search for Tomorrow. The Things which are and the Things which Shall be Hereafter. Illus., index; xx+404pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Nicholson & Watson, 1938. [ Ref: RGW11915] £15


    LEO, ALAN: Casting the Horoscope. Plates, tables; xxvi+361pp. Large 8vo orig. green cloth gilt, a little damp-staining on covers, 7th edit., Modern Astrology Office, 1933. [ Ref: RGW12754] £10


    LEO, ALAN: Astrology for All. Plates, tables; x+348pp. Large 8vo orig. green cloth gilt, slight wear on extremities, 6th edit., Modern Astrology Office, 1931. A very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12755] £10


    LONDON. ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act for making Provision for the Rector of St Mary le Strand in the County of Middlesex. 8pp. folio, disbound, browned, 1726. [ Ref: RGW11668] £8


    LOVAT, LADY ALICE: Life of the Venerable Louise de Marillac (Mademoiselle Le Gras) Foundress of the Company of Sisters of Charity of St Vincent de Paul. Illus., index; xxxii+467pp. orig. cloth, 2nd impression, 1919. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12806] £8


    MARCUS, S.: The Other Victorians A Study of Sexuality and Pornography in Mid-Nineteenth Century England. Index; xviii+292pp orig. cloth, 1st edit., Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12568] £5


    McGRATH, P.: Brasenose Priests and Martyrs under Elizabeth I. 28pp. orig. wrappers, Francis Ingelby Society, 1985. [ Ref: RGW12824] £5


    MITCHELL, R.J.: The Laurels and the Tiara Pope Pius II 1458-1464. Numerous illus., index; 319pp, ink smudge on title. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Harvill Press, 1962. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12798] £5


    LORD ROBERT MONTAGU [1825-1902] Statesman and Controversialist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr Patterson, Editor of the Press, 4pp, [Jan 1861] enclosing article [not present], asking for hints for newspaper writing, " If I knew the style which is suitable to take with the stupid British public, I would try. . ." [ Ref: RGW11665] £12


    MULLER, H.: The Household Medical Adviser. 16 colour, and 16 black and white plates, and numerous illus. in text, colour anatomical models at end, some with moving parts, index; xvi+639pp. Large 8vo (245 x 180mm) Art Nouveau blue cloth decorative binding, front cover of ministering angel attending male patient, spine decorated in colours, Werner Co, n.d. [c.1900]. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12709] £25
    *The last chapter on remedies includes treatments like massages, water and electric baths, gymnastics, hypnotism, and Rontgen Rays.

    NEW YEAR'S CARD by "GOOD ALL" Verse by H. Coleridge, surrounded by flowers printed in colours and embosed silver border [c. 1870], 3.5in x 2in. Sold with envelope dated 1871 [ Ref: RGW12288] £10


    NEWBY, P.H.: Saladin in His Time. Map, index; 210pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1983. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12173] £5


    NOWELL-SMITH, S. (Ed.): Edwardian England 1901-1914. 58 plates of black and white illus., other illus. in text, index; xxvi+619pp; a little staining at head of last few leaves. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Oxford University Press, 1964. [ Ref: RGW12569] £5


    ODELL, P.R.: Oil and World Power. Index; 272pp Paperback, 5th edit., Pelican, 1979. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. [ Ref: RGW12124] £4


    PLUMPTRE, E.H.: The Life of Thomas Ken, D.D. Bishop of Bath and Wells. 2 vols. Portrait, 2 folding facsimile of manuscripts, text illus. by Whymper, index; xx+316, xii+312pp; glue marks on endpapers caused by the removal of wrappers. Large 8vo orig. green cloth gilt, some wear on extremities, t.e.g., rest uncut, 1st edit., W. Ibister, 1889. [ Ref: RGW12796] £45
    *Thomas Ken [1637-1711] went to Tangier as Lord Dartmouth's chaplain. He was bishop of Bath and Wells at the time of the Monmouth rebellion. This biography contains many of his letters.

    POULSOM, Lieut Col N.W. British Polar Exploration and Research. A Historical and Medallic Record with Biographies 1818-1999. In collaboration with Rear Admiral J.A.L. Myres. Illus., appendices, bibliography; xii+729pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7384] £80
    *A full medal record containing nearly 4,000 biographies of those involved in polar exploration.

    [PSALMS]. BOSSUET, J.B. (Ed.) Liber Psalmorum, Additis Canticis, cum Notis Jacobi Benigni Bossuet Episcopi Meldensis. Engraved frontispiece; c+512+xvpp. 8vo contemp. leather, worn, but sound, Lyons, Anissonios, Joan. Posuel & Claudium Rigaud, 1691. "Majoris monastiri Congreg S Mauri 1691" in ink on title, and shelfmark C 80. Armorial bookplate of John Parlby. [ Ref: RGW12871] £75
    *Presumably from the library of St Germain des Pres, the Benedictine monastery in Paris. Jacob Bossuet [1627-1704] became Bishop of Meaux. He was a noted preacher and orator.

    REID, H.: Dad's War. Illus.; 283pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, Bantam, 2003. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12045] £8
    *The author retraces his father's progress through Italy during the Second World War.

    RICE, H.A.L.: Thomas Ken, Bishop and Non-Juror. Portrait, index; viii+230pp orig. cloth, 1st edit., S.P.C.K., 1958. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12797] £5


    RIGG, J.M.: St Anselm of Canterbury A Chapter in the History of Religion. Index; 294pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Methuen, 1896. Very good copy [ Ref: RGW12800] £10


    RONAN, C.A.: The Cambridge Illustrated History of the World's Science. Numerous illus. and diagrams, index; viii+543pp. orig. cloth, Cambridge University Press, 1984. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW10549] £12


    SAWYER, EDMUND: Memorials of Affairs of State in the Reigns of Q. Elizabeth and K. James I. Collected (chiefly) from the Original Papers of the Right Honourable Sir Ralph Winwood, Kt. Sometime one of the Principal Secretaries of State. Comprehending likewise the Negotiations of Sir Henry Neville, Sir Charles Cornwallis, Sir Dudley Carleton, Sir Thomas Edmondes, Mr Trumbull, Mr Cottington and others, At the Courts of France and Spain and in Holland Venice &c . . .Vol I only (of 3). List of subscribers, index; xxvi+462+[x]pp; small tear at foot of title, lacking portrait. folio, lacking covers, First Edition, Printed by W.B. for T. Ward, in the Inner-Temple Lane, 1725. Contents in good condition. [ Ref: RGW12591] £65
    *Sir Ralph Winwood [1563-1617] was secretary to Sir Henry Neville, who he later succeeded as ambassador to the French court. The documents in this volume cover the period 1596-1602.

    SCHILDT, G.: The Sun Boat A Voyage of Discovery. (Trans A. Blair) Map, illus., index; 314pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, sticker on front cover, 1st English edit., 1957. [ Ref: RGW11990] £5


    SCHONFIELD, H.J.: The Suez Canal in World Affairs. Portrait, illus., appendices, index; 174pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, 1st edit., Constellation Books, 1952. Stamp on endpaper. [ Ref: RGW11984] £5


    SHLAIM, A.: The Iron Wall. Israel and the Arab World. Illus., maps, index; xx+670pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Norton & Co, 2000. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12180] £8


    SHORTER, A.W.: Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt. 38 plates, other illus. in text, index; xiv+208pp; foxing to some text leaves. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Sampson Low, Marston & Co, n.d.. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11983] £10


    SIMON, A.L.: In the Twilight. Frontispiece portrait, index; 182pp. orig. cloth 1st edit., 1969. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW1031] £12
    *Autobiography of André Simon, wine merchant, bon viveur, writer and book-collector. At the end, there is a bibliography of his writings.

    SOUTH LANCASHIRE ELECTION. 5 Printed items, concerning elections in this constituency, including objections to votes, canvassing circulars and forms from Liberal and Tory candidates. some damage, and old repairs, 1861-65. [ Ref: RGW12289] £30
    *It would appear W.E. Gladstone declined to be a candidate in 1861, but he stood for election in 1865. He was elected for this constituency, after being rejected by Oxford University.

    SPENCE, J.D.: The Memory Palace of Matteo Ricci. Illus. and maps, index; xvi+350pp. orig. cloth, 1st UK edit., Faber & Faber, 1985. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12822] £10
    *Biography of an Italian Jesuit priest who travelled to India and China.

    GLAZED ENGRAVED FLAX AND TOW SPINNERS TRADE CARD of Waitham & Co, of New Brown St, Manchester, early 19th century, 2.5in x 3.5in [ Ref: RGW12233] £15
    *The works for this firm, which were also Bleachers and Manufacturers, were at Bentham Mills, nr Lancaster.

    ST AUBYN, G.: Edward VII. Prince and King. Numerous illus., index; 555pp. orig. cloth, reprint, 1979. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7764] £7


    ST CYRES, VISCOUNT Francois de Fenelon. 8 plates, index; x+312pp; lacking free endpaper. orig. cloth gilt, 1st edit., Methuen & Co, 1901. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12804] £5


    STOPP, E.: Madame de Chantal Portrait of a Saint. Illus., index; 272pp; glue mark on front endpaper. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Faber & Faber, 1962. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12819] £8


    STOYE, J.; English Travellers Abroad 1604-1667. Their Influence in English Society and Politics. Illus., index; 382pp. Paperback, Yale University Press, Revised Edition, 1989. [ Ref: RGW7247] £12


    TABOUIS, G.R.: Nebuchadnezzar. 16 plates, map, other illus. in text; xiv+402pp. orig. cloth, some wear, spine faded, 1st English edit., 1931. [ Ref: RGW6985] £10


    TOBACCO. ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act to allow the Importation of Tobacco from the East Indies and other Places; and for confining the Exportation of Tobacco from Great Britain, and the Importation thereof into Ireland. . . 4pp. folio, disbound, 1819. [ Ref: RGW10045] £10


    General LOFTUS ANTHONY TOTTENHAM. Colonel of 55th Regt of Foot. DOCUMENT Signed, assigning to Humphrey Donaldson of Whitehall, Army Agent , offreckonings or Clothing Money of the 55th Regiment of Foot for period 25 Dec 1808- 24 Dec 1809 for £1982 17s 11d, witnessed by John Tottenham and William Hall, folio, on stamped paper, small tears on folds, 1809. [ Ref: RGW12476] £60
    *General Tottenham was Colonel of the Westmorland Regiment from 1791-1811. This document gives details of the establishment of the regiment, which was serving in Ireland at this period.

    VICKERY, A.: The Gentleman's Daughter. Women's Lives in Georgian England. 30 black and white illus.; 256pp. (234 x 156mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW1192] £25


    VIORST, M.: Sands of Sorrow. Israel's Journey from Independence. Maps, index; viii+328pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., I.B. Tauris & Co, 1987. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12177] £5


    [HORACE WALPOLE]. CHALCRAFT, A.: A Paper House. Horace Walpole at Strawberry Hill. 71 Drawings by SYLVIA JONES, plans of house, bibliography, index; 148pp. folio pictorial laminated wrappers, 1998. [ Ref: RGW1222] £17
    *An account of the building of Walpole's Gothick villa and of life in Georgian Twickenham is told mainly thorough a selection of Walpole's letters about or written from Strawberry Hill.

    [HORACE WALPOLE]. CHALCRAFT, A. & VISCARDI, J.: Visiting Strawberry Hill. An Analysis of the Eton Copy of "The Description of the Villa". Illus., some in colour, plans of house, bibliography; 48pp. small folio pictorial laminated wrappers, 2005. [ Ref: RGW12182] £13
    *An account of the building of Walpole's Gothick villa and of life in Georgian Twickenham is told mainly thorough a selection of Walpole's letters about or written from Strawberry Hill.

    [HORACE WALPOLE]. CHALCRAFT, A. & VISCARDI, J.: Strawberry Hill Horace Walpole's Gothic Castle. 100 colour illus. of photographs and engravings; 160pp. folio (295 x 245mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2007. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12744] £25


    WRIGHT, THOMAS: The Life of Augustus M. Toplady and Contemporary Hymn-Writers. Vol. II Lives of the British Hymn Writers. 32 illus., appendices including bibliography, index; xxi+308pp; inscription on endpaper. orig. cloth gilt, 1st edit., Farncombe & Son, 1911. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12823] £35
    *Augustus Toplady [1740-1778], the incumbent of Broad Hembury in Devon, wrote "Rock of Ages".

    Back to the Top

Back to Richard Watkins' Homepage