History and Biography




    ALBANI, Dame Emma (1847-1930) Canadian Soprano VISITING CARD, printed: 'MelleEmma Albani' inscribed in ink 'Queen's Hotel' [ Ref: RGW13408] £10
    *Madame Albani, the professional name of Marie Louise CŽcile Emma Lajeunesse. Born near Montreal, 1 November 1852, of French-Canadian parents. She adopted her stage name following her education at Albany, New York. She made her London debut in 1872. For many years she was considered to be the leading operatic soprano.

    ANDERSON, T.C.: Ubique. War Services of Officers of the Bengal Army. 742pp. orig. cloth, Reprint of 1863 edit., 1985. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW13605] £45
    *Compiled by an officer of the Bengal Army and originally published in 1863, this volume is virtually unobtainable in an original edition. It provides service and biographical details of the British Officers of the Bengal Army serving in 1861. The volume was compiled from official sources and from details supplied by the officers themselves and is supplemented by eleven useful appendices. It is an essential source of information to supplement Major Hodson's four volumes, ÔOfficers of the Bengal Army 1758-1834Õ. Many families of British origin had ancestors who served in the Bengal arm of the East India Company Army, later the Indian Army, and this work will be of interest to them as well as to military historians, military collectors, and genealogists.

    ARISTOTLE. BARKER, E.: The Politics of Aristotle. Translated with an Introduction Notes and Appendixes. Index; lxxvi+411pp. orig. cloth, Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1946. [ Ref: RGW13389] £4


    AYLETT, M. & ORDISH, O.: First Catch Your Hare. A History of the Recipe-Makers. 16 plates, index; x+242pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1965. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8477] £20
    *A survey of eleven British cookery writers including Kenelm Digby, Hannah Glasse, Eliza Acton and Isabella Beeton.

    WALTER BAGEHOT [1826-1877]. Journalist and Economist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Vincent Stuckey Lean, Hurds Hill, Langport, embossed monogram at head of letter, 1p, 8vo, 1 March n.y, asking him to give support to Mr Bolton who was to be ballotted for the Windham club; he is slowly recovering from illness. previously folded, Scarce autograph. [ Ref: RGW13609] £100
    *Walter Bagehot was a member of the Windham, the political club in St James's Square. The recipient was his Somerset kinsman and author of "Lean's Collectanea English and other Proverbs Folklore and Superstitions".

    BALLEINE, G.R.: Past Finding Out The Tragic Story of Joanna Southcott and her Successors. 4 illus., index; xii+151pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., S.P.C.K., 1956. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12813] £5


    BANK OF ENGLAND. 7 PRINTED RECEIPTS FOR ANNUITIES, filled out in ink, with printing of complicated patterns on reverse. 1827-1858, 6.5in x 8in and smaller. [ Ref: RGW12189] £50


    [ST JOHN BAPTIST DE ROSSI] LADY HERBERT. The Life of St John Baptist de Rossi Translated from the Italian. Mounted photograph frontispiece; lxxvi+258pp. orig. embossed green cloth, slight wear to extremities, 1st edit., 1883. [ Ref: RGW12795] £10


    BARRINGTON FOOTE, Colonel T.O. Principal of the Royal Military School of Music, Kneller Hall. SIGNATURE, 'Kneller Hall, 20 Dec', cut from postcard, with some discolouration, n.y. [ Ref: RGW13410] £10


    BEDOYERE, M. DE LA: The Life of Baron von Hugel. Illus., index; xviii+366pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., J.M. Dent & Sons, 1951. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12808] £5


    BEETON, MRS ISABELLA: The Book of Household Management. Colour frontispiece and 12 other chromolithograph plates, including 2 folding, numerous wood-engraved illus., some full-page, index, at adverts at end; title and an index leaf loose; 1644pp. orig. red leather-backed cloth, spine worn and chipped, upper cover loose, New Edition, Ward Lock & Co, 1890. Contents very clean. [ Ref: RGW13142] £40


    BENNETT, ALFRED ROSLING Historic Locomotives and "Moving Accidents" By Steam and Rail. 10 colour plates after watercolours by ERNEST W. TWINING; 15pp text; slight tear in outer margin of plate 1, mark in bottom margin and faint crease in outer bottom corner of plate 3, plate 7 loose, frayed and creased in margins. oblong folio orig. green cloth gilt, upper hinge loosening, slight wear on extremities, 1st edit., Cassell & Co, 1906. [ Ref: RGW13149] £55


    BERESFORD, Charles [1846-1919] British Admiral SIGNATURE, ink on paper, 2x4ðin. Cut from letter with 'Rear Admiral' in another hand below signature. Part of letter on reverse. red line over two letters of signature, [ Ref: RGW13317] £10
    *Charles William De La Poer Beresford, Baron Beresford - known as Lord Charles Beresford. Born 10 November 1846, younger son of 4th marquess of Waterford. Entered navy in 1859. Commanded the Condor at bombardment of Alexandria and, in 1884, the naval brigade in the Nile expedition. Made Rear Admiral in 1897 and full Admiral in 1906.Conservative MP for Waterford in 1874-1880, and for East Marylebone 1885-1889. Lord of the Admiralty 1886-1888. Became Baron Beresford of Metemmeh and Curraghmore in 1916. Died at Caithness 6 September 1919. Books on naval history and policy followed by his Memories, published 1914.

    BERLIN. I.: The Magus of the North J.G. Hamann and the Origins of Modern Irrationalism. (Ed. H. Harvey) Portrait, index; xvi+144pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., John Murray, 1993. Very good copy in d..w [ Ref: RGW12818] £5


    BOER WAR. MILITARY SERVICE. Boer War Services of Military Officers of the British and Colonial Armies, Imperial Yeomanry, Mounted Infantry, Local Units &cc 1899-1902 including Earlier Services. 974pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. Fine copy . [ Ref: RGW13597] £85
    *Compiled from scarce official publications to produce A comprehensive listing of officersÕ war services to the end of the Boer War in 1902. This work provides details of an officer's service during and prior to the Boer War, giving details of decorations, medals, and any mentions in despatches with the ÔLondon GazetteÕ dates. The volume is divided into four sections: War Services of Officers of the Army (British and Indian), arranged alphabetically; War Services of Officers of the Colonial Forces, arranged alphabetically by country including Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa, (Cape of Good Hope, Natal, Transvaal etc) and Ceylon; Lists of Units of Imperial Yeomanry, Mounted Infantry and Colonial Contingents in South Africa together with the names of Officers; and finally a section of appendices including a chronology of the events of the war, statistics of regimental casualties, and casualties by action or operation.

    LADY VIOLET BONHAM-CARTER [b.1887] AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed to Miss Vincent, 2pp, 8vo, 21 Hyde Square, London, 16 Jan 1957, thanking her for "The Dark is Light Enough" signed by Christopher Fry, slight creasing and marking, [ Ref: RGW6917] £20


    BORK, R. (Ed.) De Re Metallica The Uses of Metal in the Middle Ages. Illus., tables, index; xxii+420pp. orig. red cloth gilt, 1st edit., Ashgate, 2005. Very good clean copy. [ Ref: RGW13300] £55
    *A collection of scholarly essays on metal working.

    BROWNING, OSCAR: True Stories from English History from the Conquest to the Present Time. Numerous illus., index; xvi+364pp. orig. pictorial cloth, rear cover with gilt stamp of Kingston School, Yeovil, Griffith Farran & Co, n.d.. Fine copy with prize label on free endpaper dated 1893. [ Ref: RGW12719] £15


    [COLIN 'the Red Fox' CAMPBELL of GLENURE & BARCALDINE] AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed "Jo Campbelle" to Colin Campbell (later the victim in the Appin murder); 'Brother to Barcaldine at Dalfuir', 1p., 9 x 7ßin, Edinburgh, 16 April 1740, with address on reverse of conjugate leaf, folded with remains of black seal. Offering condolences on the death of Colin's father, Patrick Campbell, (d.1738); saying that he has received 'the five pounds I advanced your Br Duncan', and the Bearer has with him one of the best mourning swords could be had in town, 'very slight, but É 'twill answer your purpose price seven shillings'. [ Ref: RGW13371] £50
    *The writer was possibly John Campbell of the Royal Bank, Edinburgh, [see letters from John Campbell to Colin Campbell 1740-1745 (GD170/938 etc) in the Scottish National Archives]. Barcaldine Castle, just north of Benderloch in Argyll and Bute, was completed in 1609 for Sir Duncan Campbell. A stronghold of the clan until the family moved to Barcaldine House around 1735. Built to the order of 'Red Patrick' [1677-1738], the new house at Barcaldine was built on the delta of the river Dergan on Dalfure (Dalfuir - Dail Fuar meaning 'cold plain'). The house was originally called 'Innerergan', ('Inver-Dergan' - delta of the river Dergan). Patrick's son 'Black Haired John Campbell' (1700-1777) was responsible for enlarging the house and planting the grounds. Shortly before his death, mounting debts forced the sale of the house. John was the son of Patrick by his first wife, Agnes Campbell. Barcaldine House remained in the family, bought by John's half brother, Duncan of Glenure (c1716-1784), son of Patrick and his second wife, Lucy Cameron (b. before 1692, daughter of Sir Ewan Cameron of Lochiel). Duncan was the brother of Colin Campbell of Glenure the 'Red Fox' (1708-1752), factor for Ardshiel and Mamore, who was murdered at Appin, Ballachulish in 1752, resulting in the wrongful execution of James Stewart of Ardshiel and later providing Robert Louis Stevenson with the adventurous character of Allan Breck Stewart in his novel "Kidnapped".

    CHAMBERLAIN, Joseph (1836-1914) British Statesman SIGNATURE. Signature on dotted line, cut from a document, [ Ref: RGW13323] £10
    *Born in London, 8 July 1836, he was educated at University College School. Leaving at 16 he spent two years working in his father's boot business and then entered the screw factory of his relatives the Nettlefolds, in Birmingham. He became a partner in the firm and retired in 1874 having made his fortune. In 1868 he became a Birmingham town councillor, and was Mayor from 1873 to 1876, in which year he became an M.P. Over the following quarter century he rose to become one of the half-dozen most prominent politicians in Britain. His wearing of an eye-glass and an orchid (which he cultivated in hot-houses at his country residence in Highbury, just outside Birmingham), made him known throughout the world. He married three times, and had two sons who also became prominent politicians. He died at Highbury, 2 July 1914.

    PRINCE CHARLES [b. 1948] & PRINCESS DIANA [1961-1997]. CHRISTMAS CARD, SIGNED "Charles" and "Diana". White card, with coats of arms in gilt on front cover, inside mounted colour photograph of Charles, Diana and young Princes William and Harry seating on stone carved seat. 6in x 8in, 1990. Contained in original registered envelope sent from Buckingham Palace on 18 December. Very good condition. [ Ref: RGW13151] £475
    *Provenance. The recipient of this card card was a tenant of the Duchy of Cornwall.

    PRINCE CHARLES [b. 1948] & PRINCESS DIANA [1961-1997]. CHRISTMAS CARD, SIGNED "Charles" and "Diana". White card, with coats of arms in gilt on front cover, inside mounted photograph of Prince William seated in antique wooden chair with Prince Harry standing beside him. 8in x 6in 1992. Contained in original registered envelope sent from Buckingham Palace on 21 December. Very good condition. [ Ref: RGW13152] £250
    *Provenance. The recipient of this card card was a tenant of the Duchy of Cornwall.

    CHRYSOSTOM, SAINT JOHN. Archbishop of Constantinople. Sacerdotio Libri VI. Accessere Dissertationes quaedam Prooemiales de Dignitate Sacerdotali, Item S. Chrysostomi Vita. (Edited by John Hughes of Jesus College, Cambridge.) Advert leaf at end; clviiii+[x]+302+[ii]pp. 8vo contemp. full panelled mottled calf, some wear on extremities, Cambridge, E. Jeffery, 1710. Armorial bookplate and signature of William Henry Cartwright. [ Ref: RGW12870] £50
    *The main text gives a parallel Greek and Latin text of the "Sacerdotio".

    CLARIDGE, M.: Margaret Clitherow (1556?-1586). Portrait, index; xii+196pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Burns & Oates, 1966. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12812] £5


    COAL IN LONDON. ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act to prevent Frauds and Abuses in the Admeasurement of Coals, sold by Wharf Measure, within the City of London, and the Liberties thereof; and between Tower Dock and Limehouse Hole in the County of Middlesex. 13pp. folio, disbound, 1767. [ Ref: RGW11666] £10


    COOPER, J.S.: For Commonwealth and Crown. English Gunmakers of the Seventeenth Century. Colour frontis., 73 illus., index; xviii+238pp. orig. cloth. 1st edit., 1993. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW316] £50
    *Whilst many books have appeared on the Civil War and its battles, little has been written on the guns used and the men who made them. Orders and accounts for guns from original documents are printed for the first time.

    CRAWFORD, R.H.: Pipers of the Highland Regiments 1854-1902. Compiled from Regimental Sources, Records of Highland Gatherings, Official Documents and Various Publications Attributed to the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria. 366pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, 2009. Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13612] £60
    *This book covers the period from 1854, when Pipers were first authorised by Horse Guards, until 1902, the year of the conclusion of the Boer War. It provides biographical and service details, together with the medal entitlements, of some 1000 Regimental Pipers who served in the Highland Regiments during the reign of Queen Victoria. There was much competition between Pipers either at Regimental Games or, for the most proficient, at major Highland gatherings throughout the country. It was not unusual to find among the top prize winners, Militia or Volunteer Pipe-Majors nearing the end of their military commitments. To be offered the appointment of Pipe-Major on the Permanent Staff of a Militia or Volunteer Battalion was considered a major accomplishment. Accepting such an appointment would guarantee home stations and the opportunity to compete at will. Many of these prominent Army Pipe-Majors and their achievements are mentioned throughout the book. This work should be considered less a narrative and more an essential source of reference. Working with a rich variety of sources over a considerable period, the author has brought together in this one volume a significant body of information. It will be of interest to Regimental historians, piping enthusiasts, genealogists of Scottish ancestry, and collectors of Scottish medals and militaria, among others.

    CROSS, Thomas: The Autobiography of a Stage-Coachman. 3 vols. Engraved frontispiece to each vol., orig. covers and spines bound in; xii+311pp., viii+312pp., vii+292pp. 8vo leather, front covers detached, spines damaged, 1st edit., Hurst & Blackett, London. 1861. Interior of each volume good, clean and tight. [ Ref: RGW13437] £200


    DEUTSCH, O.E.: Mozart A Documentary Biography. (Trans. E. Bloom, P. Branscombe, & J. Noble) Appendices, index; xii+680pp. orig. cloth, some fading, 1st edit., A. & C. Black, 1965. Very good clean copy. [ Ref: RGW13397] £10


    DIGBY, SIR KENELM: The Closet of the Eminently Learned Sir Kenelme Digbie Kt Opened: Whereby is Discovered Several Ways for making of Metheglin, Sider, Cherry-Wine, &c. Together with Excellent Directions for Cookery: As Also for Preserving, Conserving, Candying &c.(Ed. J. Stevenson & P. Davidson) Appendices, glossary, index; lv+294pp. orig. red cloth, Reprint of First edition of 1669, (1997). In d.w. [ Ref: RGW361] £26


    DOUGLAS, Robert Noel (1868-1957) English Cricketer and Priest Signature, ink on paper. [ Ref: RGW13417] £12
    *Batsman for Surrey and Middlesex.

    DRYDEN, Sir Henry Edward Leigh (1818-1899) Archaeologist, Antiquary and Draughtsman SIGNATURE, on fragments of a letter ('With thanks for your endeavours to make things as pleasant as ognastics can be') Headed: Canons Ashby, Byfield, Northamptonshire. Sep.6 (n.y.) [ Ref: RGW13418] £10
    *The Sir Henry Dryden Collection, comprising thousands of architectural and archaeological drawings, plans, and notes, from his extensive travels, is held by Northamptonshire Central Library.

    DUNSTERVILLE, Major-General L.C.: Stalky's Reminscences. 298pp. orig. blue cloth, spine gilt, J. Cape, Travellers' Library, 1930. [ Ref: RGW13543] £10
    *Autobiography of Kipling's schoolboy friend, who joined the Indian army.

    EVELYN, J.: John Evelyn Cook. (Ed. C. Driver) Illus., index; 214pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6760] £25
    *Over 340 recipes printed from one of Evelyn's original manuscripts in the British Museum.

    FAUCHON of Paris. BOISSELL, P.: Maison Fauchon 1886-1986. Numerous illus., most in colour; unpaginated. folio (300 x 220mm) orig. decorated brown velvet gilt, 1st edit., 1986. [ Ref: RGW12561] £20
    *A book produced to celebrate the centenary of this famous Parisian grocery store and its various brands

    FISHER, John Arbuthnot (1841-1920) British Admiral SIGNATURE, ink on paper, 4ß x 4õin. (With ink inscription below, 'Vice Admiral, & Commander in Chief'and date '25 October 1901' in another hand. Reverse with part of document, headed 'Deputy Inspecto[r] /, Submitted /information / Admiral Superint[dent] / [and part signature]. With oval stamp: 'Admiral Superintendent, Malta, 24 Oct.1901'.) cut from document, lower half discoloured not affecting signature. [ Ref: RGW13329] £12
    *John Arbuthnot Fisher, 1st Baron Fisher of Kilverstone. Born at Rambodde, Ceylon, 25 January 1841. Entered navy 1854 on board the Victory at Plymouth. On active service with the Baltic fleet during Crimean War and later in China. Commanded the Inflexible at bombardment of Alexandria 1882. From 1899 to 1902 commander-in-chief of Mediterranean and appointed second sea lord of the Admiralty on his return. First sea lord in 1904. Knighted in 1894, created Baron in 1909. Introduced Dreadnought battleships and submarines into British navy. Recalled as first sea lord in 1914. Resigned in 1915. Died 10 July 1920. Autobiographical writings published 1919.

    FOX, GEORGE: Journal of George Fox . . . With Notes Biographical and Historical by Wilson Armistead. 2 vols. Half-titles, index. orig. embossed cloth, spines gilt, slight wear on extremeties, W. & F.G. Cash, 1852. Very good clean copies. [ Ref: RGW13386] £20


    GIBLIN, H. & FRANKS, N.: The Military Cross to Flying Personnel of Great Britain and the Empire 1914-1919 with Service and Biographical Details of Recipients. Photographic illus., 686pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2008. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13603] £70
    *This book comprises a register of all the known airmen of Great Britain and the Empire who won the Military Cross during the First World War 1914-19. The first recipients of the Military Cross, which was newly instituted in December 1914, were announced in the London Gazette of 1 January 1915. Most awards were for gallantry in the air, but a few were for escaping or for services whilst prisoners of war, whilst others were used to reward ground staff before more appropriate awards became available. The authors have unearthed detailed service and biographical information of over one thousand airmen together with, in most cases, the full citations and, sometimes, the recommendations for their decorations. About two thirds of the entries are illuminated by a portrait photograph. This is a unique collection of research relating to these flyers, pilots, observers and ground personnel. It contains a wealth of amazing and interesting stories. These were a special breed of men, and this book is a remarkable record of gallantry in the air.

    GILBEY, Sir Walter: Early Carriages and Roads . 17 black & white illus.; vii+122pp. Decorated orange cloth, gilt with gilt-stamped coaching vignette on upper cover, spine faded and rubbed, a.e.g., Vinton & Co., London. 1903. Ink signature of Colonel H.C.B.Rogers on endpaper. [ Ref: RGW13438] £35


    GOODING, N.: Honours and Awards to Women to 1914. Photographic illus., 228pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2007. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13606] £34
    *Until now reliable information on awards to women has been hard to find due to the scattered nature of the sources, and has been of doubtful validity due to inadequate research and uncritical repetition. In this book, Norman Gooding brings together for the first time all the existing published information, subjects it to critical revision, and adds much new material obtained from an in-depth study of crucial archives. This book looks at the contribution which women made in campaigns where men received an award but they did not and, later, at those campaign medals which actually were issued to women prior to the First World War. It gives some account of the activities which led to their award. This book will be of obvious use to both the medal collector and researcher, but should also be of interest to those wishing to study aspects of womenÕs acceptance into the military. The book includes: ¥ nominal rolls of campaign medals issued ¥ nominal rolls of orders and decorations open to women ¥ details of women who received medals ¥ a record of medals known to have survived

    GREEN, S.: Living by the Sword. America and Israel in the Middle East 1968-1987. Maps, index; xii+279pp. orig. cloth, 1st English edit., Faber & Faber, 1988.. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12175] £5


    GROSS, C.: A Bibliography of British Municipal History including Gilds and Parliamentary Representation. xliv+461pp. orig. cloth, small crease at top of spine, 2nd edit., Leicester University Press, reprint of 1897 edit. [1966]. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW521] £10


    GROTIUS, HUGO: De Veritate Religionis Christianae. Editio adcuratior, Quam secundum recensuit, notulisque illustravit Joannes Clericus. . . Liber Unicus. Title in red and black with engraved vignete by B. Picart, engraved frontispiece by G. Quineau; xiv+368pp; wormhole at top left corner of inner margin, going through most of the eaves, but not affecting legibility 12mo old calf, spine gilt in compartments with red leather spine label, worn, The Hague, Isaac Vaillant, 1718. W. H. Cartwright's copy with his bookstamp of 1815. [ Ref: RGW12930] £40


    ENGRAVED HAIR DRESSER'S AND WIGMAKER'S TRADE CARD. of Copeland, "Hair Cutter & Ornamental Hair Manufacturer", of Piccadilly, Manchester, engraved by Bottomley, trimmed and mounted on card, [? c. 1820] 2.75in x 3in [ Ref: RGW12224] £30
    *A scarce trade card which states "Hair Cut & Drest in the present Fashion"

    HARPER, C.G.: The Brighton Road - Old Times and New on a Classic Highway. 49 black and white plates, 33 illustrations in the text, index; xv+272pp; some slight spotting. half red leather gilt, compartments decorated with sporting trophies, top of spine missing, one corner scuffed, 1st edit., Chatto & Windus, 1892. Bookplate of Hugh Cecil Earl of Lowther [1857-1944]. [ Ref: RGW13440] £65
    *

    HARPER, C.G.: Stage-Coach and Mail in Days of Yore 2 vols. 63 black and white plates, other text illus., index. half red leather gilt, compartments decorated with sporting trophies, Chapman & Hall, London. 1903. Very good set. [ Ref: RGW13443] £250


    HARPER, C.G.: Half-Hours with the Highwaymen - Picturesque Biographies and Traditions of the "Knights of the Road" 2 vols. 62 black and white plates, other text illus., index; xiv+397pp, x+396pp; rear end-paper of Vol. 2 replaced. orig. brown decorated cloth, some scuffing to extremities, small repair to spine of Vol.2, t. e.g., Chapman & Hall, London. 1908. Very good clean set. [ Ref: RGW13444] £95


    HAWKER, E.M.N.: Written & Spoken Persian. Folding table; 196pp orig. cloth, nick at head of spine, 2nd edit., Longmans, 1948. [ Ref: RGW12151] £5


    HAWORTH, Captain M.E.: Road Scrapings: Coaches and Coaching. Title with vignette, frontispiece, 10 tinted lithographic illustrations; viii+202pp. orig. crimson decorated cloth gilt, spine faded, joints splitting, Tinsley Brothers, 1882. [ Ref: RGW13446] £75


    HIRO, D.: Dictionary of the Middle East. Maps, index; xiv+367pp Paperback, Macmillan, 1996. [ Ref: RGW12146] £8


    HISKETT, M. & AWAD MUHAMMAD AHMAD: The Story of the Arabs. Photographic illus., index; 189pp. Paperback, Longmans, 1957. [ Ref: RGW12141] £10


    HOBSON, C.: Airmen Died in the Great War 1914-1918. The Roll of Honour of the British and Commonwealth Air Services of the First World War. 468pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1995. Fine copy . [ Ref: RGW13602] £45
    *One of the most comprehensive and informative rolls of honours ever compiled, this major work fills an 80 year gap in the record of those who died during the First World War. It covers the 9352 casualties of the Royal Naval Air Service, Royal Flying Corps, Royal Air Force, Women's Royal Air Force and Australian Flying Corps, whether they died in action, by accident, or of natural causes, and includes the names of Commonwealth and United States airmen in these services. Three separate sections enable the reader to find details of an individual by name, to trace all casualties on a daily basis, and to locate casualties by service and unit - an arrangement which allows complete cross-referencing between the three sections. A fourth, most valuable, section of appendices includes the Order of Battle; monthly and yearly casualty statistics, also arranged by theatre, aircraft type and cause of death; notes on aircraft types; military airmen killed prior to the outbreak of war; and an extensive listing of relevant cemeteries and memorials etc.

    HOGG, I. V.: The Story of the Gun. Colour and black and white photographic illus., index; 192pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1996. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8471] £8


    HOLME. N.: The Noble 24th. Biographical Records of the 24th Regiment in the Zulu War and the South African Campaigns 1877-1879. 44 plates of illus.; 400pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13596] £35
    *This new, definitive compilation contains biographical, service & casualty details, and medal entitlements of the 2500 Officers and Men of the 1st and 2nd Battalions 24th Regiment of Foot who fought in the South Africa campaigns 1877-79, which included the massacre at Isandhlwana and the epic defence of the mission station at RorkeÕs Drift. The complete alphabetical listing of each Battalion is cross-referenced to the Isandhlwana Casualty Roll and the Roll of Rorke's Drift Defenders. Many entries contain comprehensive biographical information, some of it never previously published.

    HOURANI, A.: A History of Arab Peoples. Maps, tables, index; 551pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Faber & Faber, 1991. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11908] £8


    HUGEL, Baron F. von: Selected Letters. Edited with a Memoir by B. Holland. Portrait, index; xviii+377pp; some annotations. orig. cloth, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1928. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12809] £5


    HYDE, James Wilson: The Early History of the Post in Grant and Farm. xvi+355pp; some browning on endpapers. orig. red cloth, some fading, corners, and head and foot of spine bumped, 1894. [ Ref: RGW13449] £35


    INSURANCE. 8 PRINTED RECEIPTS, for Insurance and Assurance Premiums filled out in ink, one printed in blue. 1823-1911, 10in x 8in and smaller. [ Ref: RGW12192] £20


    HENRY JAMES [1828-1911] Lawyer and Statesmen. President of MCC. THREE AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Col. Young, 41 Cadogan Square and Chatsworth, 1893, arranging meeting in Bury, pressure of work when Parliament is sitting. [ Ref: RGW12293] £30


    JOESTEN, J.: Nasser. The Rise to Power. Illus., index; 224pp; some corners turned down. orig. cloth, 1st edit, Odhams Press, 1960. [ Ref: RGW12030] £10


    KENDRICK, T.D.: Mary of Agreda The Life and Legend of a Spanish Nun. 8 plates, 5 maps, index; xii+178pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1967. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12801] £15


    KENNETT,WHITE: A Register and Chronicle Ecclesiastical and Civil: containing Matters of Facts Delivered in the Words of the most Authentick Books, Papers and Records; Digested in Exact Order of Time with Proper Notes and References Towards discovering and connecting the True History of England, from the Restauration of King Charles II Faithfully taken from the Manuscript Collections of the Lord Bishop of Peterborough. Vol. I All Published. Title in red and black, engraved initial and head and tail-pieces, index; [xii]+ 938+ [xxii]pp; tear in last leaf. Large folio, lacking covers, First Edition, for R. Williamson near Gray's Inn Gate, 1728. Contents in good condition. [ Ref: RGW12590] £100
    *White Kennett [1660-1728], Bishop of Peterborough, had worked with Anthony Wood when he was at Oxford. A supporter of the Glorious Revolution, he is considered one of the great scholars of the Anglican church. This works brings together documents relating to the early years of the reign of Charles II.

    KIPLE, K.F. (Ed.): The Cambridge World History of Food. 2 vols. 150 half-tone illus.; 1958pp. folio (253 x 203mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11622] £150


    KIRK, G.E.: A Short History of the Middle East. Maps., index; viii+301pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, 1st edit., 1948. [ Ref: RGW11940] £5


    KNOLLYS, Sir Francis (1837-1924) Private Secretary to King Edward VII SIGNATURE, cut from letter with printed heading 'Marlborough House, Pall Mall S.W.' In reply to a request for the King's autograph - on reverse: Highness is unable to / comply with her request / for his autograph.' [ Ref: RGW13339] £12
    *Private secretary to both Edward VII and George V, he was knighted in 1886, baron in 1902 and Viscount Knollys in 1911.

    LANDAU, R.: Search for Tomorrow. The Things which are and the Things which Shall be Hereafter. Illus., index; xx+404pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Nicholson & Watson, 1938. [ Ref: RGW11915] £15


    LEO, ALAN: Casting the Horoscope. Plates, tables; xxvi+361pp. Large 8vo orig. green cloth gilt, a little damp-staining on covers, 7th edit., Modern Astrology Office, 1933. [ Ref: RGW12754] £10


    LEO, ALAN: Astrology for All. Plates, tables; x+348pp. Large 8vo orig. green cloth gilt, slight wear on extremities, 6th edit., Modern Astrology Office, 1931. A very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12755] £10


    LONDON. ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act for making Provision for the Rector of St Mary le Strand in the County of Middlesex. 8pp. folio, disbound, browned, 1726. [ Ref: RGW11668] £8


    LOVAT, LADY ALICE: Life of the Venerable Louise de Marillac (Mademoiselle Le Gras) Foundress of the Company of Sisters of Charity of St Vincent de Paul. Illus., index; xxxii+467pp. orig. cloth, 2nd impression, 1919. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12806] £8


    MARCUS, S.: The Other Victorians A Study of Sexuality and Pornography in Mid-Nineteenth Century England. Index; xviii+292pp orig. cloth, 1st edit., Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12568] £5


    Mc DERMOTT, P.: For Distinguished Conduct in the Field: The Register of the Distinguished Conduct Medal 1920-1992. 2 vols. 1068pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1995. Fine copies [ Ref: RGW13599] £70
    *These volumes record soldiers who were awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal between 1920-1992. The primary source for the project was the original recommendations/ citations written in the field contemporaneously with the deeds that merited the awards. Little of this information has been published elsewhere and here generally it is transcribed complete. Occasionally it has been necessary to clarify, supplement and revise nominal, regimental and geographical details; this has been achieved by extensive cross-reference with official and other published works. Where recommendations/ citations are unavailable, the brief ÔLondon GazetteÕ entry is recorded. Wherever possible, theatres of operation are given, with many sources consulted to make these as precise as possible. Additionally those who died on active service have their entries annotated with information from Commonwealth War Graves Registers.

    McDERMOTT, P.: For Distinguished Conduct in the Field: The Register of the Distinguished Conduct Medal 1920-1992. 2 vols. 1068pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1995. Fine copies [ Ref: RGW13598] £70
    *These volumes record soldiers who were awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal between 1920-1992. The primary source for the project was the original recommendations/ citations written in the field contemporaneously with the deeds that merited the awards. Little of this information has been published elsewhere and here generally it is transcribed complete. Occasionally it has been necessary to clarify, supplement and revise nominal, regimental and geographical details; this has been achieved by extensive cross-reference with official and other published works. Where recommendations/ citations are unavailable, the brief ÔLondon GazetteÕ entry is recorded. Wherever possible, theatres of operation are given, with many sources consulted to make these as precise as possible. Additionally those who died on active service have their entries annotated with information from Commonwealth War Graves Registers.

    MITCHELL, R.J.: The Laurels and the Tiara Pope Pius II 1458-1464. Numerous illus., index; 319pp, ink smudge on title. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Harvill Press, 1962. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12798] £5


    LORD ROBERT MONTAGU [1825-1902] Statesman and Controversialist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr Patterson, Editor of the Press, 4pp, [Jan 1861] enclosing article [not present], asking for hints for newspaper writing, " If I knew the style which is suitable to take with the stupid British public, I would try. . ." [ Ref: RGW11665] £12


    MULLER, H.: The Household Medical Adviser. 16 colour, and 16 black and white plates, and numerous illus. in text, colour anatomical models at end, some with moving parts, index; xvi+639pp. Large 8vo (245 x 180mm) Art Nouveau blue cloth decorative binding, front cover of ministering angel attending male patient, spine decorated in colours, Werner Co, n.d. [c.1900]. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12709] £25
    *The last chapter on remedies includes treatments like massages, water and electric baths, gymnastics, hypnotism, and Rontgen Rays.

    NEW YEAR'S CARD by "GOOD ALL" Verse by H. Coleridge, surrounded by flowers printed in colours and embosed silver border [c. 1870], 3.5in x 2in. Sold with envelope dated 1871 [ Ref: RGW12288] £10


    NEWBY, P.H.: Saladin in His Time. Map, index; 210pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1983. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12173] £5


    NOWELL-SMITH, S. (Ed.): Edwardian England 1901-1914. 58 plates of black and white illus., other illus. in text, index; xxvi+619pp; a little staining at head of last few leaves. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Oxford University Press, 1964. [ Ref: RGW12569] £5


    ODELL, P.R.: Oil and World Power. Index; 272pp Paperback, 5th edit., Pelican, 1979. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. [ Ref: RGW12124] £4


    PAUER, Ernst (1826-1905) Musician; Composer & Arranger SIGNATURE, in ink on fragment of letter to Thomas Logan Stillie (1832-1883), dated (on another fragment of the same letter) 1.12.1871. [ Ref: RGW13429] £12
    *Pupil of Mozart's son. Worked in Mainz before moving to England in 1851 where he worked as a concert pianist. In later years he lectured on the development of piano music.

    PEEPSHOW. LANE'S Telescopic View of the [Interior] of the Great Exhibition 1851. Hand-coloured lithographic front with peephole, base and 8 frames, by T.J. Rawlins, linen bellows, bellows all strengthened with archival paper, 4 small tears in frames repaired, some wear and creasing to top and base, C. Lane, 1851. 160 x 180mm, extending to 600mm. Slipcase not present. [ Ref: RGW13466] £400
    *Attractive peepshow showing visitors looking at the exhibits.

    POULSOM, Lieut Col N.W. British Polar Exploration and Research. A Historical and Medallic Record with Biographies 1818-1999. In collaboration with Rear Admiral J.A.L. Myres. Illus., appendices, bibliography; xii+729pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2000. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW7384] £80
    *A full medal record containing nearly 4,000 biographies of those involved in polar exploration.

    [PSALMS]. BOSSUET, J.B. (Ed.) Liber Psalmorum, Additis Canticis, cum Notis Jacobi Benigni Bossuet Episcopi Meldensis. Engraved frontispiece; c+512+xvpp. 8vo contemp. leather, worn, but sound, Lyons, Anissonios, Joan. Posuel & Claudium Rigaud, 1691. "Majoris monastiri Congreg S Mauri 1691" in ink on title, and shelfmark C 80. Armorial bookplate of John Parlby. [ Ref: RGW12871] £75
    *Presumably from the library of St Germain des Pres, the Benedictine monastery in Paris. Jacob Bossuet [1627-1704] became Bishop of Meaux. He was a noted preacher and orator.

    REID, H.: Dad's War. Illus.; 283pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, Bantam, 2003. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12045] £8
    *The author retraces his father's progress through Italy during the Second World War.

    RICHARDS, Henry Charles K.C., M.P. [1851-1905] SIGNATURE, cut from letter. [ Ref: RGW13354] £10
    *Elected Conservative Member of Parliament for East Finsbury in 1895. Said to be 'perhaps the most energetic member of the House of Commons' (New York Times obituary). Richards left funds in his will for the reconstruction, in 1910, of the open air Cross in the grounds of St.Paul's Cathedral.

    RIES, Louis (1830-1913) German violinist SIGNATURE, in ink, cut from a letter. [ Ref: RGW13431] £12
    *Son of violinist and composer Pieter Hubert Ries (1802-1886), Louis Reis performed at the Monday Popular Concerts in St.James's Hall, London, and in concerts of the London Beethoven Quartet Society.

    RONAN, C.A.: The Cambridge Illustrated History of the World's Science. Numerous illus. and diagrams, index; viii+543pp. orig. cloth, Cambridge University Press, 1984. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW10549] £12


    ROSA, Carl August Nicholas (1842-1889) German Music Impresario, Violinist, Conductor SIGNATURE., in ink, cut from a letter, 1ßx5ðin. [ Ref: RGW13432] £15
    *A child violin prodigy, Rosa travelled widely giving solo concerts before becoming a conductor. Settling in London he formed the Carl Rosa Opera Company in 1873 which promoted English Opera, in which many of the leading conductors, singers and musicians performed. The Royal Carl Rosa Opera Company continued until 1920. It was revived four years later until 1958 when it merged with Sadlers' Wells Opera, only to be revived again under the original name in 1997.

    ROYAL AIR FORCE. The Royal Air Force List. April 1918 432pp. orig. cloth, Reprint of 1918 edit., 1990. Fine copy . [ Ref: RGW13601] £30
    *This book is a reprint of the first official list of Royal Air Force Officers, with their dates of seniority, published on the amalgamation of the Royal Flying Corps and the Royal Naval Air Service, 1 April 1918. The General and Branch Lists include: Aeroplane and Seaplane Officers, Dirigible Officers, Kite Balloon Officers, Observer Officers and various other classifications. The work is fully indexed. This is an important work of reference for those engaged in aeronautical research of a biographical nature.

    ROYAL AIR FORCE. BATTLE OF BRITAIN. The Air Force List October 1940 (The Official Air Force List for the Battle of Britain Period, August 1940) 720pp. orig. cloth, Reprint of 1940 edit., 1990. Fine copy . [ Ref: RGW13604] £35
    *This volume lists the Commissioned Officers and Warrant Officers of the Royal Air Force and other related personnel, who served during the critical Battle of Britain period, August-September 1940. The Gradation List, arranged by Branches, includes: General Duties Branch (Air Gunners and Air Observers); Technical Branch (Engineers, Signal Officers and Armament Officers); Balloon Branch; Administrative and Special Duties Branch (Intelligence, Marine Craft and other duties). The volume also lists Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service, Reserve of Air Force Officers, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, WomenÕs Auxiliary Air Force, etc. The whole work is referenced by a nominal index. During the Second World War, the classified lists were quite often destroyed on receipt of the updated version the following month, consequently original copies of this work are quite rare.

    SCHILDT, G.: The Sun Boat A Voyage of Discovery. (Trans A. Blair) Map, illus., index; 314pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, sticker on front cover, 1st English edit., 1957. [ Ref: RGW11990] £5


    SCHONFIELD, H.J.: The Suez Canal in World Affairs. Portrait, illus., appendices, index; 174pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, 1st edit., Constellation Books, 1952. Stamp on endpaper. [ Ref: RGW11984] £5


    SCOTLAND. HAWICK GUNMAKER & DUKE OF BUCCLEUCH. MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT on printed billhead of J. Scott & Sons, Gunmakers, Sandbed, Hawick with Duke of Buccleuch. George Scott's 1842-1843 Account for gunpowder, shot, wadding and repairs to guns and powder flasks etc., totalling £7.18s.1d. for Commonside. 11õ x 7in., mounted in double-sided glazed frame. [ Ref: RGW13370] £45
    *Accounts for 'Commonside,' seven miles south of Hawick, the hunting lodge of Walter Francis Montagu-Douglas-Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch, 7th Duke of Queensbury (1806-1884), British politician and nobleman. of Dalkeith Palace, Midlothian. Buccleuch, who had married Lady Charlotte Thynne, daughter of the Marquess of Bath, in 1829, served as Lord Privy Seal in Peel's government, 1842-1846.

    SHORTER, A.W.: Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt. 38 plates, other illus. in text, index; xiv+208pp; foxing to some text leaves. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Sampson Low, Marston & Co, n.d.. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11983] £10


    SIMON, A.L.: In the Twilight. Frontispiece portrait, index; 182pp. orig. cloth 1st edit., 1969. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW1031] £12
    *Autobiography of AndrŽ Simon, wine merchant, bon viveur, writer and book-collector. At the end, there is a bibliography of his writings.

    SOUTH LANCASHIRE ELECTION. 5 Printed items, concerning elections in this constituency, including objections to votes, canvassing circulars and forms from Liberal and Tory candidates. some damage, and old repairs, 1861-65. [ Ref: RGW12289] £30
    *It would appear W.E. Gladstone declined to be a candidate in 1861, but he stood for election in 1865. He was elected for this constituency, after being rejected by Oxford University.

    GLAZED ENGRAVED FLAX AND TOW SPINNERS TRADE CARD of Waitham & Co, of New Brown St, Manchester, early 19th century, 2.5in x 3.5in [ Ref: RGW12233] £15
    *The works for this firm, which were also Bleachers and Manufacturers, were at Bentham Mills, nr Lancaster.

    ST AUBYN, G.: Edward VII. Prince and King. Numerous illus., index; 555pp. orig. cloth, reprint, 1979. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7764] £7


    ST CYRES, VISCOUNT Francois de Fenelon. 8 plates, index; x+312pp; lacking free endpaper. orig. cloth gilt, 1st edit., Methuen & Co, 1901. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12804] £5


    STANFORD, Sir Charles Villiers (1852-1924) Austrian Musician; Pianist, Composer and Conductor SIGNATURE, ink on paper. [ Ref: RGW13433] £12
    *Prolific composer of symphonies, operas, songs and piano music etc. A leading musician in the late 19th century. Professor of Composition at the Royal College of Music, London, and Professor of Music at Cambridge University.

    [STILLIE, THOMAS LOGAN (1832-1883)] Scottish Musical Critic and Collector AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, from J. Best, 40 Bedford Square, Liverpool, Oct.25 1877. 3pp. Enquiring 'how the big Kist is now getting on & your sentiments as to the various tone of the Stops' ('Kist o whistles' being the old Scottish name for an organ). Also requests details of 'the Public Halle opening' etc. [ Ref: RGW13412] £20
    *Stillie worked as music critic for the Glasgow Herald and amassed a huge music library of musical scores and related books. His extensive collection was bequeathed by Stillie to Glasgow University Library.

    STOPP, E.: Madame de Chantal Portrait of a Saint. Illus., index; 272pp; glue mark on front endpaper. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Faber & Faber, 1962. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12819] £8


    STOYE, J.; English Travellers Abroad 1604-1667. Their Influence in English Society and Politics. Illus., index; 382pp. Paperback, Yale University Press, Revised Edition, 1989. [ Ref: RGW7247] £12


    SUTHERLAND, J.: The Distinguished Service Order 1924-2008 with biographical and service details of recipients Photographic illus.; 530pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2009. Mint copy. [ Ref: RGW13600] £48
    *This book records the details of over 4,800 recipients, who were awarded the Distinguished Service Order from 1923 (when the last major work on the Order by Sir OÕMoore Creagh and E.M. Humphris was published) until 2008. Along with the details of their awards is other service and biographical information. Among those who received the Distinguished Service Order are the names of many famous soldiers, sailors and airmen, but so too are the names of a great number of other men who joined up, Ôdid their bitÕ, and returned to civilian life. Many developed highly successful careers in other fields such as politics, diplomacy, academe, industry, and humanitarian causes. Some were colourful characters whilst most were relatively unknown to the wider world. All, however, inspired the men under their command and were true leaders. The majority of the awards of the Distinguished Service Order recorded in this volume were for the Second World War, but pre and post war campaigns, such as Waziristan, Palestine, Korea, Vietnam, the Falklands, the Gulf, Iraq, and Afghanistan are also included. It will come as no surprise that a number of the men were awarded the Victoria Cross and one the George Cross. Eight men during this period received a third Bar to the Order and others received First and Second Bars. This work will be an invaluable reference for historians, researchers, and those generally interested in Orders, Military Decorations and Medals.

    TABOUIS, G.R.: Nebuchadnezzar. 16 plates, map, other illus. in text; xiv+402pp. orig. cloth, some wear, spine faded, 1st English edit., 1931. [ Ref: RGW6985] £10


    TARN, W.W.: Alexander the Great. Narrative. Vol. I. Folding map, index; x+161pp. orig. cloth, Cambridge Universtiy Press, 1951. Very good copy in slightly spotted d.w. [ Ref: RGW13385] £10


    TAVENDER, I.: The Distinguished Flying Medal Register for the Second World War with Recommendation Details. 2 vols. 2060pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2000. Mint copy. [ Ref: RGW13607] £165
    *Approximately six and a half thousand Distinguished Flying Medals were awarded for the Second World War, but it is perhaps surprising just how many were gazetted without citation. These Ônon-immediateÕ or ÔperiodicÕ awards, although equally hard-earned as their ÔimmediateÕ counterparts, were gazetted without any citation details at all. Even a substantial number of ÔimmediateÕ citations were just abstracted from the actual Recommendation. The original Recommendations were deposited in the Public Record Office (PRO), but random organisation of these voluminous files has made it difficult or indeed impossible to locate any particular record. Even a successful search can be very time-consuming. Additionally a significant number of Recommendations are missing. These long-standing difficulties are now a thing of the past. Ian Tavender has completed the mammoth task of transcribing from the PRO files all surviving Recommendations for the Second World War, together with cogent remarks by Station & Base Commanders and Air Officers Commanding, and has compiled them alphabetically by recipient in this milestone reference work. Furthermore, where no Recommendation has been found, he has often unearthed the relevant press release and has included this information within these two volumes. Of the 6463 Distinguished Flying Medals (and 56 bars) awarded to Non-Commissioned Officers and Airmen of the United Kingdom and Commonwealth, all but 164 are published with the full Recommendation or relevant press release.

    THE POST OFFICE. Acts of Parliament relating to the Post Office from 9 Anne to 1 Victoria 1710-1837. Index; approx 445pp. orig. wrappers, reprint of 1838 edit., Tiverton, 1977. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW4256] £20


    TIETJENS, Theresa Carolina Johanna (1831-1877) German Soprano SIGNATURE, ink on paper. [ Ref: RGW13434] £12
    *Born to Hungarian parents in Hamburg, where she made her debut in 1849. She moved to England in 1858. Her debut at Her Majesty's Theatre won the admiration of the London public. A tall and commanding figure on stage, her powerful voice combined with dramatic acting quickly promoted her as the foremost prima donna, a position which she retained until her death.

    TOBACCO. ACT OF PARLIAMENT. An Act to allow the Importation of Tobacco from the East Indies and other Places; and for confining the Exportation of Tobacco from Great Britain, and the Importation thereof into Ireland. . . 4pp. folio, disbound, 1819. [ Ref: RGW10045] £10


    General LOFTUS ANTHONY TOTTENHAM. Colonel of 55th Regt of Foot. DOCUMENT Signed, assigning to Humphrey Donaldson of Whitehall, Army Agent , offreckonings or Clothing Money of the 55th Regiment of Foot for period 25 Dec 1808- 24 Dec 1809 for £1982 17s 11d, witnessed by John Tottenham and William Hall, folio, on stamped paper, small tears on folds, 1809. [ Ref: RGW12476] £60
    *General Tottenham was Colonel of the Westmorland Regiment from 1791-1811. This document gives details of the establishment of the regiment, which was serving in Ireland at this period.

    VICKERY, A.: The Gentleman's Daughter. Women's Lives in Georgian England. 30 black and white illus.; 256pp. (234 x 156mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW1192] £25


    VIORST, M.: Sands of Sorrow. Israel's Journey from Independence. Maps, index; viii+328pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., I.B. Tauris & Co, 1987. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12177] £5


    [HORACE WALPOLE]. CHALCRAFT, A.: A Paper House. Horace Walpole at Strawberry Hill. 71 Drawings by SYLVIA JONES, plans of house, bibliography, index; 148pp. folio pictorial laminated wrappers, 1998. [ Ref: RGW1222] £20
    *An account of the building of Walpole's Gothick villa and of life in Georgian Twickenham is told mainly thorough a selection of Walpole's letters about or written from Strawberry Hill.

    [HORACE WALPOLE]. CHALCRAFT, A. & VISCARDI, J.: Strawberry Hill Horace Walpole's Gothic Castle. 100 colour illus. of photographs and engravings; 160pp. folio (295 x 245mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2007. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12744] £25


    WILBERFORCE, Ernest Roland [d.1907] Bishop AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 2pp, The Close, Winchester, July 11 1882. Applying for tickets for his friends, for the Ceremony at Durham on July 25. edges trimmed, two corners cut, [ Ref: RGW13364] £12
    *Rt Rev The Lord Bishop of Newcastle, DD (first Bishop of Newcastle), and in 1896, the Bishop of Chichester. Wilberforce unveiled a statue of William Wilberforce in Hull in 1884. A biography, 'The Life of Bishop E.R.Wilberforce' by James Beresford Atlay was pub.1912.

    Back to the Top

Back to Richard Watkins' Homepage