Books on Antiques and Collecting




    JOHN YONGE AKERMAN [1806-1873] Numismatist. SIGNATURE, cut from letter. [ Ref: RGW8621] £10


    ATTERBURY, P. (Ed.): The Parian Phenomenon. A Survey of Victorian Parian Porcelain Statuary & Busts. 2 colour plates, over 900 black and white illus.; 268pp. folio orig. cloth, 1994. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW128] £48


    BABB, P. & OWEN, G.: Bonzo. The Life and Work of George Studdy. 76 pages of colour illus and numerous black and white illus.; 128pp. folio orig. pictorial boards, 1st edit., 1988. [ Ref: RGW134] £20
    *George Studdy [1878-1948], the artist and cartoonist, created the character dog "Bonzo". This study describes the illustrations, postcards, games and toys which feature Bonzo.

    BEARD, G.: Upholsterers and Interior Furnishing in England, 1530-1840. 220 colour plates, 156 black and white illus.; 360pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW154] £50


    MAITRE BINOCHE. 1900/1925. Tableaux, Bronzes, Argenteries, Bijoux, Pates de verre, Ceramiques, Meubles. Illus.; 167 lots; 64pp. orig. pictorial boards, some wear on extremities, Ventes aux Encheres. Espace Cardin, 1972. [ Ref: RGW12689] £12
    *Auction catalogue of Art Nouveau and Art Deco objects, with particularly good section on furniture.

    BLACKER, J.F.: The A B C of English Salt-Glaze Stoneware from Dwight to Doulton. Over 200 illus., index; 243pp. orig. cloth, Stanley Paul & Co, 1st edit., 1922. Fine clean copy in frayed d.w., with a few adhesive tape marks. [ Ref: RGW1691] £45


    BONDY, L.: Miniature Books. Their History fron the beginnings to the present day. Colour frontis. and numerous black and white illus., index; 221pp. orig. pictorial boards, Reprint, 1994. [ Ref: RGW6999] £24


    BOOTH, A.H.: William Henry Fox Talbot. Father of Modern Photography. Numerous illus., index;119pp; a little spotting. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1965. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10480] £10


    BRETTELL, R. and others. Paper and Light. The Calotype in France and Great Britain, 1839-1870. Numerous illus., bibliography, index; 216pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Boston, D.R. Godine, 1984. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12260] £40


    BRITISH MUSEUM. A Guide to the Mediaeval Antiquities and Objects of Later Date in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. 17 black and white plates and 217 illus., index; xii+322pp. orig. boards, some wear, upper hinge broken, British Museum, 1924. [ Ref: RGW12593] £12


    BROWN, B.: Astronomical Atlases, Maps, & Charts. An Historical & General Guide. 20 plates, other illus. in text, index; xxviii+200pp. orig. cloth gilt, Reprint of 1st edit of 1932, Dawsons, 1968. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW12256] £75


    BURTON, A.: Vision & Accident: The Story of the Victoria and Albert Museum. Black and white illus.; 268pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. [ Ref: RGW6687] £45


    BUTTERICK PUBLISHING CO. The Arts of Wood-Carving and Pyrography. 367 illus., adverts. at end; 152pp folio orig. cloth-backed simulated soft leather covers, printed in gilt, New York and London, 1893. [ Ref: RGW12604] £20


    CARRUTHERS, A. & GREENSTED, M.: Good Citizen's Furniture. The Arts and Crafts Collections at Cheltenham. 12 colour and 198 black and white illus. 168pp. (265 x 215mm) Paperback, 1999. [ Ref: RGW10217] £25
    *Catalogue of the remarkable collection at Cheltenham designed by William Morris and later exponents of the Arts and Crafts movement.

    CARRUTHERS, A. & GREENSTED, M. (Ed.): Simplicity and Splendour. Arts and Crafts Living: Objects from the Cheltenham Collections. 128 colour and 152 black and white illus. 184pp. (265 x 215mm) Paperback, 1999. [ Ref: RGW10218] £25
    *Study of the decorative arts including jewellery, ceramics and glass.

    CENTURY DECORATIVE (LONDON) Ltd. [Catalogue 1] Illus.; 41 items; 40pp. orig. wrappers, n.d. [?1970s] [ Ref: RGW12661] £5
    *Catalogue of English Art Nouveau objects prepared by Adrian Tilbrook.

    CHAMPIN & LOMBRAIL. Art Nouveau 1925 Orientaliste. Important Vente. October 1978. Illus., some in colour; 307 lots; 76pp. folio (295 x 210mm) orig. pictorial wrappers, Hotel des Ventes, Enghien Les Bains, 1978. [ Ref: RGW12692] £10


    CHASE, K.: Firearms. A Global History to 1700. 9 half-tone illus., 5 maps, index; 308pp. folio (228 x 152mm) orig. cloth, Cambridge Universiy Press, 2003. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11624] £25


    CHRISTIE'S SWIRE. Fine Chinatrade Paintings and Printed Material including the Property of Mr and Mrs Frank Castle and the Charles Wirgman Portfolio. Colour and black and white illus., 1193 lots. orig. wrappers, Hong Kong, September, 1989. [ Ref: RGW12607] £10


    CITY MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY. HANLEY, STOKE ON TRENT. Wedgwood of Eturia and Barlaston. An Exhibition to celebrate the 250th Anniversary of Josiah Wedgwood FRS 1730-1795. Illus., facsimile marks; 330 items, 140pp. orig. pictorial wrappers Stoke on Trent, 1980. [ Ref: RGW8857] £15


    COLEMAN, D.S. (Ed.): "My Darling Dolls" Kammer & Reinhardt , 1927. Numerous photographic illus.; 67pp. folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Princeton, Pyne Press, 1972. [ Ref: RGW12633] £5
    *A facsimile reprint of the 1927 Kammer & Reinhardt doll catalogue.

    COOPER, MARLOW: S.F.B.J. French Characters. Doll Home Library Series Vol. I. Numerous photographic illus.; 20pp. folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Boulder, Colorado, 1969. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. [ Ref: RGW12634] £5
    *Booklet on the dolls of Societe Francaise de Fabrication Bebes et Jouets.

    [ROBERT COTTON]. WRIGHT, C.J. (Ed): Sir Robert Cotton as Collector. 80 black and white illus.; 480pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. [ Ref: RGW1278] £60
    *Articles on the great collector. Sir Robert Bruce Cotton [1571-1631] gave manuscripts to the Bodleian library on its foundation. The Cottonian library is now in the British Library.

    COUTURIER & NICOLAY. Art Nouveau 1900 Art Deco 1925 Orientaliste.Vente. March 1971. Illus.; 149 lots. orig. wrappers, Hotel Drouot, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12693] £5


    ANTHONY D'OFFAY. Art and Literature 1870-1920. A Catalogue of Drawings and Manuscripts. [Catalogue 3]. Black and white plates; 150 items. orig. wrappers, n.d. [1960s] [ Ref: RGW12697] £5


    DAWSON, A.: French Porcelain. Catalogue of the British Museum Collection. 42 colour plates, 630 black and white illus.; 480pp. 4to (276 x 219mm) orig. cloth, 1994 [ Ref: RGW340] £95


    DOWDING, G.: An Introduction to the History of Printing Types. An illustrated summary of the main stages in the development of type design from 1440 to the present day. An aid to type face identifcation. 100 black and white illus.; 340pp. orig. cloth, 1997. [ Ref: RGW375] £25


    EDWARDS. C.: Encyclopedia of Furnishing Textiles, Floorcoverings and Home Furnishing Practices. 153 illus., 12 in colour; 312pp. 4to (260 x 248mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2007. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12547] £75


    EDWARDS. C.: Encyclopedia of Furniture Materials, Trades and Techniques. 174 illus., 24 in colour; 288pp. 4to (260 x 248mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2007. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12548] £75


    EYLES, D.: The Doulton Lambeth Wares. Revised by L. Irvine. Over 700 colour plates, 150 photographic illus., appendix of marks, index; 332pp. folio orig. cloth, New edit., 2002. Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW8054] £60


    GALERIE DES ARTS DECORATIFS. L'Art Verrier a l'aube du XXe siecle. Black and white illus., 245 items; 106pp. orig. pictorial covers, Lausanne, 1973. [ Ref: RGW12610] £10
    *Catalogue of Galle, Daum, Lalique, Tiffany, and other Art Nouveau glass makers.

    GASCOIGNE, B.: Milestones in Colour Printing 1450-1850. With a Bibliography of Nelson Prints. 24 colour plates; 140pp. orig. cloth, Cambridge Sandars Lecture in Bibliography, 1997. [ Ref: RGW478] £45


    GREENSTED, M. & WILSON, S. (Ed.): Originality and Initiative. The Arts and Crafts Archives at Cheltenham. 54 colour and 142 black and white illus. 160pp. (265 x 215mm) Paperback, 2003. [ Ref: RGW10219] £25
    *This study draws on the printed and manuscript archive and includes a study of the Private Press movement.

    GREENWOOD, M.: The Designs of William de Morgan. 350 colour plates, over 1200 black and white illus.; 250pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8330] £45


    KNUT GUNTHER. 1900 Objekte der Jahrhundert-wende. Colour and black and white illus., facsimile marks; 180 items. orig. wrappers, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12665] £8
    *Catalogue of Art Nouveau objects.

    HARDIE, M.: English Coloured Books. Colour frontispiece tipped onto half-title, 27 other plates, some in colour; xxiv+340pp. orig. cloth, Bath, facsimile reprint of 1906 edit., 1973. [ Ref: RGW11070] £15


    HARVEY, P.D.A. & McGUINNESS, A.: A Guide to British Medieval Seals. 110 illus.; 136pp. orig. boards, 1st edit., 1996. [ Ref: RGW552] £25


    HASLAM, M.: The Martin Brothers, Potters. 26 colour plates, over 250 black and white illus.; 172pp. orig. boards, 1994. [ Ref: RGW553] £48


    HASLAM, M.: Elton Ware. The Pottery of Sir Edmund Elton. 19 colour plates, 41 black and white illus.; 59pp. orig. wrappers, 1st edit., 1989. [ Ref: RGW554] £15


    HESSISCHES LANDESMUSEUM, DARMSTADT. Jugendstil Sammlung K.A. Citroen, Amsterdam. Colour and black and white illus.; 323 items; 181pp. orig. wrappers, 1962. [ Ref: RGW12643] £10
    *Useful catalogue of Citroen's collection of Art Nouveau.

    [DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL & ROBERT ADAMSON]. STEVENSON, S.: David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson. Catalogue of their Calotypes taken between 1843 and 1847 in the Collection of the Scottish National Portrait Gallery. Numerous illus.; 220pp. folio wrappers, 1st edit., Edinburgh, National Galleries of Scotland, 1981. [ Ref: RGW12263] £25
    *An important catalogue with each entry illustrated.

    HOLLOWAY, M.: Steel Engravings in Nineteenth Century British Topographical Books. A Bibliography. 206pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1977. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW3184] £25


    HOPKINSON, T.: Treasures of the Royal Photographic Society 1839-1919. Numerous photographic illus.; 224pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., W. Heinemann and Royal Photographic Society, 1980. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12266] £15


    JENKINS, S.: Emma Bridgewater A British Success. lllus., index; 183pp. folio (220mm x 292mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2007. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12552] £28
    *A history of this successful designer and manufacturer of British pottery.

    KELLY, A,: Mrs Coade's Stone. Over 300 illus., list of architects who used Coade Stone, gazetteer of buildings which have Coade stone ornaments, index; 480pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1990. Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW647] £55
    *The first monograph on this stoneware which was employed by so many Georgian architects.

    KNIGHT, D.M.: Natural Science Books in English 1600-1900. Illus., index; x+262pp. orig. cloth, Batsford, 1989. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW674] £10


    LASSAM, R.: Fox Talbot. Photographer. (Foreword by Sir Cecil Beaton). Numerous illus. oblong folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Compton Press, 1979. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW695] £10


    LEMMEN, H. VAN: Delftware Tiles. 195 colour illus.; 224pp. folio (305 x 235mm) orig. cloth, 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW708] £40


    LUGT, FRITS: Les Marques de Collections de Dessins & d'Estampes . . . Avec des Notices Historiques sur Les Collectionneurs, Les Collections, Les Ventes, Les Marchands, etc. 2 vols including Supplement. Numerous facsimiles, indexes; xii+594; xii+461pp. folio orig. green cloth, Facsimile reprints of 1921 and 1956, First Editions, San Francisco, 1975 and 1988. Very good copies. ARNTZEN/RAINWATER. Guide to the Literature of Art History. C27. HERRMANN p. 422. [ Ref: RGW6771] £200
    *The standard work for identifying collector's marks on prints and drawings. It is well-arranged and easy to use. The supplement volume adds over 800 entries on collectors not in the main volume. In addition to recording the marks, this work gives biographical details and records of sales not available elsewhere.

    [JOSEPH MAYER]. GIBSON, M. & WRIGHT, S.M. (Ed.): Joseph Mayer of Liverpool 1803-1886. 70 illus., 240pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 1988. HERRMANN p.xl. [ Ref: RGW6779] £18
    *Mayer's collecting interests were wide-ranging. In 1852, he established his own museum of Egyptology.

    MOIR, D.G. (Ed.) The Early Maps of Scotland to 1850. 11 folding maps, one in colour, index; x+243pp. orig. cloth, Edinburgh, Royal Scottish Geographical Society, 1973. Very good copy in d.w. (spine faded) [ Ref: RGW12280] £20
    *Part One is a history and the second section lists the maps in chronological order. A second volume was published listing special maps.

    MOORCROFT. ATTERBURY, P.: A Guide to Moorcroft Pottery 1897-1993. Over 520 illus., 450 in colour, list of marksindex; 240pp. folio (310 x 235mm) orig. cloth, Revised edition, 2008. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9820] £45
    *Revised Edition of the classic guide.

    MORAN, J.: Stanley Morison 1889-1967. Monotype Recorder. Vol. 43 Number 3. Illus.; 32pp. orig. wrappers, Monotype Corporation, 1968. [ Ref: RGW12644] £5


    MORRIS, B.: John Cleveland (1613-1658) A Bibliography of his Poems. Frontis. portrait, appendix; vi+62pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Bibliographical Society, 1967. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10528] £12


    MUSEES ROYAUX D'ART ET D'HISTORIE. Art Verrier 1865-1925. Illus., some in colour; 238 items; 54pp. orig. wrappers, covers marked, Brussels, 1965. [ Ref: RGW12681] £8


    MYERS. R. & H.: William Morris Tiles. The Tile Designs of William Morris and his Fellow-Workers. Over 350 illus., most in colour, index; 152pp. folio orig. cloth, 1996. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW809] £38
    *Splendid book published to coincide with the exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum.

    NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM. Catalogue of the Library. Volume Three. Atlases & Cartography. 2 Parts 12 plates; xii+1166pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., H.M.S.O., 1971. Very good set in used d.w.'s, contained in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW12254] £125
    *The catalogue of the remarkable collection of atlases in the National Maritime Museum. with each chart and map listed. The second part provides a comprehensive index to the main catalogue.

    O'CONNOR, C.: The Pleasing Hours. James Caulfeild, First Earl of Charlemont 1728-99. Traveller, Connoisseur and Patron of the Arts in Ireland. Illus. index; 294pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Wilton, 1999. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8929] £16
    *When Lord Charlemont returned to Ireland from the grand tour, he built Casino designed by William Chambers.

    OSLEY, A.S.: Scribes and Sources. Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century. Texts from Writing-Masters . . . 22 illus., bibliography, index; 291pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, Faber & Faber, 1980. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12334] £15


    PARKE BERNET GALLERIES INC. Tiffany Favrille Glass A Collection formed by James Coats and the Late Brian Connelly of New York. Illus., some in colour; 70 lots; 48pp. orig. wrappers, 1966. Price list inserted. [ Ref: RGW12680] £5


    PAYNE, J.R.: W.H. Hudson A Bibliography. Portrait, index; 248pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1977. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12329] £15


    PINHAS, O.: Goldscheider A Catalogue of Selected Models. 1200 colour illus. and 200 black and white illus., index; 208pp. folio orig. cloth, Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12553] £45
    *The first book to describe the ceramic models produced by the Goldscheider Factory in Vienna between 1886-1950.

    POSNER, R. & TA-SHEMA, I.: The Hebrew Book. An Historical Survey. Numerous illus., index; 230pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., L. Amiel, 1975. Very good copy in frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW12265] £20


    RAVILIOUS & WEDGWOOD The Complete Wedgwood Designs of Eric Ravilious. 39 colour plates, 30 black and white illus.; 54pp. folio orig. pictorial boards. [ Ref: RGW9821] £18


    REIGATE, L.: An Illustrated Guide to Lace. 12 colour illus and 700 black and white photographic illus., index; 262pp. folio orig. cloth, Reprint, 1996. [ Ref: RGW7000] £24


    ROSE, P: George Tinworth. Chronology of Principal Works Complied by Desmond Eyles. 163 colour illus. and 28 black and white illus., index; 198pp. folio (310mm x 225mm) orig. tan leatherette, colour plate mounted on front cover, 1st edit., Los Angeles, 1982. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW9822] £40
    *George Tinworth was the leading sculptor for Doulton.

    SCARBOROUGH ART GALLERY. Fired Earth 1000 Years of Tiles in Europe. 524 items, all illustrated, some in colour; 180pp. orig. wrappers, 1991. [ Ref: RGW992] £18
    *Excellent exhibition catalogue with introductory essays on tiles by various experts.

    SEIBERLING, G.: Amateurs, Photography and the Mid-Victorian Imagination. 78 plates, other illus, biographies, bibliography, index; 195pp; corner of some leaves faintly creased. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., University of Chicago Press, 1986. Very good copy in frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW12276] £30


    SHAW, G.: Printing in Calcutta to 1800 A Description and Checklist of printing in late 18th-century Calcutta. Indexes; xii+249pp. orig. blue cloth, 1st edit., Bibliographical Society, 1981. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12349] £10


    SLATER, J.H.: Book Plates and Their Value. Frontispiece; 241pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, some wear, t.e.g, rest uncut, 1st edit., H. Grant, 1898. [ Ref: RGW12347] £25


    [HANS SLOANE] MacGREGOR, A.: Collector, Scientist, Antiquary, Founding Father of the British Museum. 40 colour, 117 black and white illus.; 304pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1994. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6662] £50


    SOROS, S.W. & ARBUTHNOT, C.: Thomas Jeckyll Architect and Designer 1827-1881. 450 illus., index; 300pp. folio orig. cloth, Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12554] £60
    *Study and biography of this important architect and designer of the Aesthetic movement.

    SOTHEBY & CO. The Crown of the Andes. A Magnificent Devotional Crown in God and Enamels. Colour plate. orig. wrappers, Nov 1963. [ Ref: RGW12613] £8


    STONEHILL, C.A., BLOCK, A. & STONEHILL, H.W.: Anonyma and Pseudonyma. 4 vols. Index; addenda. orig. cloth, slight wear on extremities, Printed for the Subscribers, C. A. Stonehill, 1926. One of 325 copies. [ Ref: RGW12270] £50
    *Useful reference work for determining authorship of anonymous works.

    THOMAS, ALAN G.: Great Books and Book Collectors. 40 colour and 250 black and white illus., index; 280pp. folio orig. cloth, Spring Books, 1988. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11678] £10


    TILBROOK, A.J.: The Designs of Archibald Knox for Liberty & Co. (Ed. G. House) 275 illus., index; 284pp. Paperback, 2nd edit., 1995. [ Ref: RGW1161] £18


    TYLER, T.: British Jigsaw Puzzles of the 20th Century. 80 colour plates, black and white illus.; 160pp. folio orig. laminated boards, 1st edit., 2001. [ Ref: RGW8329] £16


    UNWIN, S.: The Arab Chest. Numerous colour and black and white illus.; 160pp. folio (258 x 200mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit, 2006. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12545] £25
    *The first exhaustive study of this piece of domestic furniture used throughout the Arab world.

    WAINWRIGHT, C.: The Romantic Interior. The British Collector at Home 1750-1850. 272 illus., many in colour, index; vi+314pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Paul Mellon Centre, 1989. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6773] £50
    *A significant contribution to the history of collecting in Britain, with chapters on Beckford, Scott and Walpole.

    WALLACE COLLECTION. INGAMELLS, J. (Ed.): The Hertford Mawson Letters. The 4th Marquess of Hertford to his agent Samuel Mawson. Illus., index; 143pp. orig. wrappers, 1st edit., 1981. [ Ref: RGW6674] £10
    *104 letters nearly all written from Paris, instructing his agent to act for him at sales, etc.

    WATNEY, B.M.: Liverpool Porcelain of the Eighteenth Century. 32 colour plates, 480 black and white illus.; 164pp. orig. cloth, New. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8331] £48


    WENDT, L. & KOGAN, H.: Give the Lady What She Wants ! The Story of Marshall Field & Company. Illus., index; 384pp orig. cloth, rubed on extremities, Rand McNally & Co, 1953. [ Ref: RGW12757] £5
    *A history of the famous Chicago department store.

    WHITEFRIARS GLASS. The Art of James Powell & Sons. (Ed. L. Jackson). 175 colour illus.; 250 black and white illus., index; 160pp. folio orig. wrappers, 1996. [ Ref: RGW1246] £30
    *Produced for the exhibition at Manchester Art Gallery

    WILLIAMS, J.; Early Spanish Manuscript Illumination. 40 colour plates, other illus; 120pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1977. [ Ref: RGW1253] £12


    WINDLE, J. & PIPPIN, K.: Thomas Frognall Dibdin 1776-1847. A Bibliography. Portraits and facsimiles of title-pages; 285pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit. Oak Knoll Press, 1999. [ Ref: RGW8049] £40


    WRIGHT, L.: Warm and Snug The History of the Bed. Illus., index; 360pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1962. [ Ref: RGW12759] £5


    Back to the Top

Back to Richard Watkins' Homepage