A-B C-F G-I J-L M-O P-S T-Z Back to Books
SAID K. ABURISH. Saddam Hussein. The Politics of Revenge. Photographic illus., index; 406pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Bloomsbury, 2000. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11799] £10
ADAMS, MICHAEL: The Middle East A Handbook. Maps, tables, index; 633pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., A. Blond, 1971. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11912] £10
AL AHMAD AL-SHARI The Language of Aad Numerous colour photographic illus., inscriptions, maps and diagrams, text in English and Arabic;. Large folio orig. pictorial boards, 1st edit, Dhofar Salalah, 2000. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW14049] £40
*Consists of translations of the Dhofari proverbs and a record of the culture of Dhofar including the cave paintings.
Dr ALI ABDULLAH AL-DAFFA. An Introduction to Arab-Israeli Conflict. Illus., index; 94pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit, Dhahran, 1980. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12075] £10
FOUAD AL-FARSY: Saudi Arabia. A Case Study in Development. Charts, illus., maps; xii+264pp. orig. cloth, Revised edit., KPI, 1986. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11897] £5
SAMIR AL-KHALIL. The Monument. Art, Vulgarity and Responsibility in Iraq. Illus., index; 153pp. Paperback, 1st edit., A. Deutsch, 1991. [ Ref: RGW11944] £5
ALLAN, J.A. (Ed.) Politics and the Economy in Syria. Proceedings of a Conference at SOAS May 1987. 142pp. Paperback, SOAS, 1987. [ Ref: RGW11872] £5
ANDERSON, A. and others: The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Colour photograph illus.; 256pp. Large 4to orig. cloth, 7th edit, Stacey International, 1986. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12087] £10
ANDERSON, J.R.L.: East of Suez A Study of Britian's Greatest Trading Enterprise. Photographic illus, maps, index; 288pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1969. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11744] £8
ABDUL QADDOUS AL ANSARI. History of Aziziah Water Supply, Juddah & Glimpses on Water Sources in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. (Trans. Fayez Audeh Ilyas). Photographic illus., maps, index.; 461pp; 341-342pp without text. orig. green leatherette, 1st edit., Juddah, Saudi Arabia, 1972. [ Ref: RGW11958] £20
ARAB-BRITISH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Focus on Arab Architecture Past and Present. Numerous illus.; 205pp. folio paperback, 1st edit., 1984 [ Ref: RGW12094] £30
*A record of a conference and associated events which took place in London early in 1984.
ARBERRY, A.J.: The Legacy of Persia. Illus., index; xvi+421pp; orig. cloth, Oxford University Press, 1953. [ Ref: RGW12135] £10
ASTOR, D. & YORKE, V.: Peace in the Middle East. Maps, index; xviii+174pp Paperback, Corgi, 1978. [ Ref: RGW12168] £8
AZZAM, H.T.: Saudi Arabia. Economic Trends, Business Environment and Investment Opportunities. Tables.; xiv+210pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Euromoney Books, 1975. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11950] £10
ROBERT AZZI Photographer. An Arabian Portfolio. (Introduction by Ahmed Zaki Yamani.) Colour photographs; 224pp. folio orig. cloth, Paris, Draeger, 1976. Very good copy in slightly frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW11712] £10
BAKER, A.: The Albert N'yanza Great Basin of the Nile, and Explorations of the Nile Sources. 2 maps, one folding, 11 plates, other illus. in text, index; xx+499pp; faint stain in margin of plates. 8vo contemp. blue calf gilt, very worn, back cover detached, New edit., Macmillan & Co, 1870, [ Ref: RGW11978] £15
BARKER, A.J.: Arab-Israeli Wars. Photographic illus, plans; 176pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., I. Allan, 1980. [ Ref: RGW11762] £5
BARNES, M.: The Mountain World 1962 1963 Photographic plates and text illus.; 239pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1964. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14078] £5
MUHAMMAD ABDUL JABBAR BEG. Brief Lives of the Companions of Prophet Muhammad. Illus., index; 112pp. Paperback, Cambridge, 2003. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. [ Ref: RGW11935] £5
BEMERT, G. & ORMOND, R.: Red Sea Coral Reefs Marine Life of Saudi Arabia. Colour photographic illus., index; 192pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Kegan Paul International, 1981. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11979] £10
BERGEN, P.L.: Holy War, Inc. Inside the Secret World of Osama bin Laden. Index; 292pp. orig. cloth 1st Emglish edit., Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12139] £7
BERTRAM, C.: Memories and Musings of an Octogenerian Biologist. Photographic illus., index; 248pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1992. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11800] £5
BIERMAN, J. & SMITH. C.: Fire in the Night. Wingate of Burma, Ethiopia, and Zion. Photographic illus, index; 434pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11754] £15
BLUNT, LADY ANNE: Journals and Correspondence 1878-1917. (Ed. R. Archer & J. Fleming) Portrait, 14 colour plates, folding map, indexes (one of horses). 526pp orig. cloth, 1st edit., Cheltenham, A. Heriot & Co, 1986. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14067] £50
BOCK, C.: Head-Hunters of Borneo. Introduction by R. Reece. Colour plates and other illus.; 344pp Paperback Singapore, Oxford University Press, Facsimile reprint of 1881 edit., 1985. [ Ref: RGW13902] £10
BONOMI, J.: Nineveh and Its Palaces. The Discoveries of Botta and Layard, Applied to the Elucidation of Holy Writ. 272 illus. and maps, many full-page, index; xviii+537pp; one plate torn. 8vo contemp. ruled calf, spine in compartments, 3rd edit., Revised, H.G. Bohn, 1857. [ Ref: RGW14452] £20
BRENNAN, J.: Curries and Bugles A Memoir and Cookbook of the British Raj. Illus. including colour illus. by the Author, index; viii+324pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, 1st edit., Viking, 1990. Very good copy in faintly marked d.w. [ Ref: RGW14719] £10
BRISMES. Culture: Unity and Diversity. Brismes Proceedings of the 1994 International Conference on Middle East Studies. University of Manchester 606pp. Paperback, 1991. [ Ref: RGW11810] £10
BROWN, DEE: A History of the Indians in the United States. Introduced by Shirley Leckie. Colour and photographic illus., maps, index; xxxv+490pp. orig. green cloth gilt, with photograph on front cover, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Fine copy in worn slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14707] £10
BROWNE, H.: Suez and Sinai. Maps; viii+118pp. folio paperback, 1st edit. Longmans, Flashpoints, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12064] £10
BURRELL, R.M. (Ed.) Islamic Fundamentalism. Papers read at a Seminar at SOAS March 1988. 86pp. Paperback, Royal Asiatic Society, 1988. [ Ref: RGW11890] £5
BUSTEED, H.E. Echoes from Old Calcutta: Being Chiefly Reminiscences of the Days of Warren Hastings, Francis and Impey. 15 plates; xvi+343pp. orig. green cloth gilt, slight crease on front cover, a little wear on extremities, 3rd edit., Enlarged, Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co, 1897. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW13130] £20
Top