Books

British Topography, Local History and Architecture



A-C D-G H-L M-S T-Z Back to Books


[RICHARD ALMACK AND JOHN MILTON] Circular turned wooden box with slightly domed lid A note inside the box is written in the hand of Richard Almack and signed with his initials and dated 31 July 1851, it reads: "Made from a Mulberry Tree in the garden of the Vicarage at Stowmarket said to have been planted by Milton. Given to me by Rev. A. Hollingsworth" Diameter 3.5in Height 1in [ Ref: RGW12520] £250
*Richard Almack, Antiquary, lived at Long Melford, Suffolk. John Milton used to visit the vicarage at Stowmarket to see his friend Dr . Young, the incumbent. There is a long tradition that Milton planted one or more mulberry trees at the vicarage, which now called Milton House.

ASCOT GAS WATER HEATERS. Houses into Flats. Key to Conversion. Numerous plans and photographic illus.; 215pp. folio orig. blue cloth, 1st edit., 1947. Very good copy in torn d.w. [ Ref: RGW14005] £8


BAGIAS, C.: Withy, Rush & Reed. A Somerset Levels Legacy. Numerous photographic illus.; 224pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2003. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9893] £25
*A wonderful photographic record of life on the Levels.

BARMAN, C.: Early British Railways. 16 colour plates; 40pp. orig. boards, 1st edit., King Penguin, 1950. Very good copy in d.w. (small tears) [ Ref: RGW14986] £5


BARTY-KING, H.: A Tradition of English Wine. The Story of Two Thousand Years of English Wine Made from English Grapes. Illus., some in colour, index; 250pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Oxford Illustrated Press, !977. Very good copy in clipped d.w. (slight stain). [ Ref: RGW14518] £10


BATSFORD, BRIAN COOK: The Britain of Brian Cook. 48 colour and 60 black and white illus., collectors' checklist; 144pp. oblong folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Batsford, 1987. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14957] £60


BATSFORD, H. & FRY, C.: The Cathedrals of England. Illus., some by Brian Cook, plans, index; x+118pp; some spotting. orig. cloth 1st edit., Batsford, 1934. Very good copy in clipped d.w. designed by Brain Cook. [ Ref: RGW10759] £20


"BB": The Countryman's Bedside Book. Illus. by D.J. WATKINS-PITCHFORD; 287pp; nick to last few leaves. orig. cloth, Ludlow, Merlin Unwin Books, 2006. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14052] £10


"BB": Dark Estuary. Illus. by D.J. WATKINS-PITCHFORD; 164pp. orig. cloth, Cambridge, White Lions Books, 2000. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14099] £10


BENINGFIELD, B.: Beningfield's Vanishing Songbirds. Introduction by Robin Page. Colour illus. and drawings by GORDON BENINGFIELD. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Birds Farm Books, 2001. Fine copy in d.w. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and ROBIN PAGE. [ Ref: RGW13932] £35


BENINGFIELD, B. & PAGE, R.: Beningfield's Vanishing Songbirds. Introduction by Robin Page. Colour illus. and drawings by GORDON BENINGFIELD; 144pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Bird's Farm Books, 2004. Fine copy in d.w. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. [ Ref: RGW14262] £20


BENINGFIELD, G.: Beningfield's Countryside. Watercolours and drawings, illustrated in colour by GORDON BENINGFIELD, index; 141pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1980. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10473] £10


BIILL HEAD from F. TAYLOR of Manchester. Linen Draper. Small Billhead, with engraved vignette,, to Mrs Onion 1816 [ Ref: RGW12286] £8


BILL HEAD from J. FLETCHER of Manchester. Draper and Tailor. Small Billhead, with engraved vignette of Royal Arms, to Mrs Adshead for Orleans cloth Frock coat, 1842 [ Ref: RGW12284] £8


BILL HEAD from NEWALL & HARRISON of Manchester of Old Grasshopper Tea Warehouse. Small Billhead, with engraved vignette of grasshopper, to Mrs Adshead, foxed and repaired 1837. [ Ref: RGW12285] £8


BOND, J.: Somerset Parks and Gardens. (Preface by Stefan Buczacki). Numerous colour and black and white illus.; 175pp. Large 4to (12in x 11in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., Somerset Books, 1998. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6695] £20
*Beautifully illustrated and well-researched history of the gardens of Somerset, which concludes with case-studies of Halswell Park, Hestercombe and Orchardleigh Park.

BREARS, P.: The Old Devon Farmhouse. An Illustrated Study and Catalogue of the Devon Farmhouse Collection. Photographic illus., 1489 items, over 1000 line drawings, indexes; 160pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Devon Books, 1998. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14234] £30
*This collection principally formed by Charles Laycock is now housed in Torquay Musuem.

BROOKE, L.: The Book of Yeovil. A Portrait of the Town. Numerous illus., 148pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Chesham, Barracuda Books, 1978. Very good copy in faded d.w. [ Ref: RGW4717] £15


BROOKE, L.: Yesterday's Yeovil. A Sketchbook of Places Past. Numerous drawings by the Author, 140pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Barracuda Books, 1989. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13118] £25


BURKE'S: Burke's Landed Gentry of Scotland. (Ed. P. Beauclerk Dewar). Pedigrees and illustrations of arms, 11 pages of colour illustrations of tartan, index of names; lxxvi+1484pp orig. red cloth gilt, 2001. Mint Copy. Originally published at £295. [ Ref: RGW8622] £75
*New edition of the Landed Gentry, which is now divided by individual countries.

BURKE'S Peerage and Baronetage. 2 vols. Illus. of arms, mottoes, index of living persons; cxx+3347+lxxivpp. folio (28x 21cm), orig. cloth 106th edit., 1999. In matching slipcase. (Published at £295) [ Ref: RGW8276] £95
*The first revised edition for twenty five years of this important reference work, with the detailed pedigrees, now brought up to date, and with enlarged and improved illustrations of the arms.

BURKE'S GUIDE TO COUNTRY HOUSES. Vol. II. REID, P.: Herefordshire, Shropshire Warwickshire Worcestershire. Over 700 photographic illus.; x+245pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1980. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW221] £45


CHAMBERS, D.D.C.: The Planters of the English Landscape Garden: Botany, Trees and Georgics. 130 colour and black and white illus., index; viii+214pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Yale University Pres, 1993. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10488] £45


CLARK G.: Prehistoric England. Colour frontis., 110 photographic illus., other figures in text, index; 120pp; some spotting to a few leaves. orig. cloth, 4th edit., Batsford, 1945. Very good copy in d.w. designed by Brain Cook. [ Ref: RGW2073] £5


COACHING. FARTHING PIE TURNPIKE GATE . Hand-written receipt, dated June 18th 1803 from Robert Kingsbury to Charles Herbert: 'For Materials and labour to repair the Farthing Pie Turnpike Gate £1.2s.' 4ð x 6ðin., (torn from larger sheet). [ Ref: RGW13366] £25
*Probably referring to the Tollgate officially known as the 'Farthing Pie House Gate,' in the New Road, Marylebone. (See illustration in Turnpikes and Toll-Bars by Mark Searle, 2 Vols., London, c1930, opp. p.240, and references on p.239.)

COACHING. BIDDENDEN, KENT. Collection of 7 TollgateTickets. "Dashmanden Gate Clears Woolpack Gate, A, Toll Paid", "Dashmanden Gate Clears Woolpack Gate, B, Toll Paid", "Woolpack Gate Clears Dashmanden Gate B Toll Paid", "Dashmanden Gate Clears Woolpack Gate C Toll Paid" (2), "Woolpack Gate Clears Dashmanden Gate D Toll Paid", "Dashmanden Gate Clears Woolpack Gate G Toll Paid" Printed in black on paper, 2in x 2.75in or smaller. Very good condition. [ Ref: RGW13810] £275
*Tollgate tickets are the rarest printed survivals from the era of coaching and turnpikes. Dashmanden is now Dashmonden in Kent near Tenterden. Woolpack Gate is now Woolpack Corner. The different letters signify different types of conveyance or livestock. The two tickets of "C" have different type settings.

COLVIN, H.: Essays in English Architectural History. 223 illus., index; 310pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. In d.w. (In print at £45) [ Ref: RGW8649] £20
*Collection of essays, some unpublished before, by Britain's leading architectural historian.

COLVIN, H.: Unbuilt Oxford 8 colour plates, 190 illus., index; x+198pp. orig. pictorial wrappers, Yale University Press, 1983. [ Ref: RGW12299] £15
*Well-illustrated account of the Oxford building which were not built.

COMMON GROUND. The Common Ground Book of Orchards. 27 colour amd 97 black and white illus. (50 by James Ravilious); 224pp. Paperback with pictorial covers, 1st edit., 2000. [ Ref: RGW9891] £25
*This book, by the charity Common Ground, on the ecology of orchards explores how they shape local culture.

COOK, O.: The English Country House Through Seven Centuries. Photographic illus. by EDWN SMITH, index; 320pp. folio orig. cloth, spine gilt, 1st edit., Nelson, 1968. Very good copy in frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW14428] £20


COOPER, L.: Yorkshire West Riding. County Books. Folding map, illus., index; 305pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit. R. Hale, 1950. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW14954] £5


COX, C.J. & FORD, C.B.: The Parish Churches of England. Illus.; x+118pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, 1st edit., Batsford, 1935. [ Ref: RGW327] £5


CROSSLEY, F.H.: Cheshire. County Books. Folding map, illus., index; 376pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit. R. Hale, 1949. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW14955] £5


CROWDEN. J.: In Time of Flood. The Somerset Levels-The River Parrett. Poetry by James Crowden & Photography by George Wright. 147pp. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Parrett Trail Partnership, Yeovil, 1996. [ Ref: RGW331] £14
*Poetry and pictures evoked by the magical landscape of the Somerset Levels.

CROWDEN, J.: Cider-The Forgotten Miracle. Illus.; 120pp. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Somerton, Cyder Press 2, 1999. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW6997] £15
*History and appreciation of cider by the poet, James Crowden, who has also made and drunk cider.

CROWDEN. J. & ROOK, P.: Bridgwater. The Parrett's Mouth. Poems by James Crowden. Photographs by Pauline Rook. Illus.; 96pp. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Agre Books, 2000. [ Ref: RGW7382] £10
*Bridgwater was once a thriving port, Somerset's gateway to the seas. This ancient town with many fine buildings is now an industrial centre. This remarkable collaboration combines thirty new poems and fifty black and white photographs.

CROWDEN. J.: Waterways. Colour and black and white illus. and drawings by BRYN EDWARDS, index; 160pp. orig.cloth 1st edit., 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10671] £18


CROWDEN. J.: Dorset Foorsteps Wessex Ridgeway Poems. 68pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 2007. [ Ref: RGW12781] £8


CROWDEN. J.: Dorset Coast from Lyme Regis to Mudeford Quay. Interviews by James Crowden & Ruby Wright. Photographs by GEORGE WRIGHT; 276pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 2007. [ Ref: RGW12927] £18
*An oral history of the Dorset coast based on a series of interviews with local people.

CROWDEN. J.: Dorset Women from Lyme Regis to Mudeford Quay. Interviews by James Crowden. Transcribed by Ruby Wright. Photographs by GEORGE WRIGHT; 240pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 2007. [ Ref: RGW12928] £18


CROWDEN. J.: Ciderland. Numerous colour illus., glossary, index ; 256pp. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Edinburgh, 2008. [ Ref: RGW13134] £19
*History and appreciation of cidermaking in the West County by the poet, James Crowden. It contains extensive interviews with cidermakers and a list of the producers. It reveals that 17th century English growers were using the methode champenoise to make sparkling ciders, well before the French put fizz into their wine.

CROWDEN. J.: Literary Somerset. Colour and black and white illus., index; xvi+256pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 2010. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14249] £19
*A reader's guide to those writers ancient and modern who have connections with Somerset.

CUNNINGTON, P.: Care for Old Houses. Numerous photographic illus. and drawings, index; 256pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Sherborne, 1984. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14242] £8


CUNNINGTON, P.: Change of Use The Conversion of Old Buildings. Numerous photographic illus. and drawings, index; 256pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Sherborne, 1988. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15012] £8

Top

home maps prints t.e. lawrence recent acquisitions
For orders and inquiries: Tel: 01460 54188 e-mail: inquiries@rgwatkins.co.uk