Books

Military and Naval History



A-G H-Q R-Z Back to Books


ANDERSON, T.C.: Ubique. War Services of Officers of the Bengal Army. 742pp. orig. cloth, Reprint of 1863 edit., 1985. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW13605] £50
*Compiled by an officer of the Bengal Army and originally published in 1863, this volume is virtually unobtainable in an original edition. It provides service and biographical details of the British Officers of the Bengal Army serving in 1861. The volume was compiled from official sources and from details supplied by the officers themselves and is supplemented by eleven useful appendices. It is an essential source of information to supplement Major Hodson's four volumes, ÔOfficers of the Bengal Army 1758-1834Õ. Many families of British origin had ancestors who served in the Bengal arm of the East India Company Army, later the Indian Army, and this work will be of interest to them as well as to military historians, military collectors, and genealogists.

ANDREW, C.: Secret Service The Making of the British Intelligence Community. Photographic illus., index; xviii+619pp. orig. cloth, Heinemann, 1985. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15064] £10


ANSCOMB, C.: Submariner. Illus.; 203pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., William Kimber, 1957. Very good copy in torn d.w. [ Ref: RGW15039] £20


ARMY LIST. Army List, November 1918. 3 vols. Index; 3280pp. orig. cloth, Facsimile reprint of 1918 edit.. Fine set. [ Ref: RGW14594] £135
*The most emotive and sought after Army List of the Great War period, this reprint is a facsimile copy in three volumes of the scarce offi cial edition for November 1918. Often referred to as the ÔArmistice ListÕ, this monumental compilation of over 3000 pages, fully corrected to 29 October 1918, was the last List produced before the end of hostilities. It is an important prime source of information relating to approximately a quarter of a million Offi cers who survived the Great War. With a 902 page alphabetical nominal index, these volumes list, together with regiment or unit and dates of seniority and appointment, the names of some 250,000 Commissioned and Warrant Offi cers (Class I) on the Active List of the Regular Army, the Royal Marines, Special Reserve, the Territorial Force and the Reserve of Offi cers. Arranged by Regiment or Corps, and thence by battalion or specialised unit. The comprehensive contents list includes: Regular, Yeomanry and Territorial Cavalry; Guards; Regular, Reserve, Militia and Territorial Infantry, together with the Guards Machine Gun Regiment, the Household Battalion, the Machine Gun Corps and other unique Great War units. The contents also include the Cadet Corps, O.T.C. units, Chaplains, Nursing Services, Channel Islands units, Colonial, Dominion and Empire forces, KingÕs African Rifl es, KingÕs African Rifl es. West African Frontier Forces, West India Regiment, Bermuda Volunteer Defence Corps, the Somaliland Protectorate Force, various Indian Army listings, the Eastern Telegraph Reserve and much more. Where possible, the wartime Ôeconomy printingÕ of the original work has been enhanced by digital technology and, together with being a fully thread sewn production, this edition should provide a lifetime of useful service at a fraction of the price of a scarce original copy.

ARTHUR, M.: There Shall be Wings. The RAF from 1918 to the Present. Illus., index; xiv+412pp. orig. cloth, Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14492] £8


BAILEY, Lieut-Col. F.M.: Mission to Tashkent. Photographic illus., index; 270pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, spine gilt, slight mark on spine, Folio Society, 2005. Fine copy in slipcase (slight wear) [ Ref: RGW14019] £10


BAILEY, Lieut-Col. F.M.: Mission to Tashkent. Photographic illus., index; 270pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, spine gilt, First Folio Society Edition, 1999. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14993] £10


BARTLETT, C.P.O.: In the Teeth of the Wind The Story of a Naval Pilot on the Western Front 1916-1918. Illus., map, index; 159pp; signature on endpaper. orig. cloth, reprint, Leo Cooper, 1994. Very good copy in price clipped d.w. [ Ref: RGW14227] £10


BEEVOR, A.: Stalingrad. Photographic illus., maps, index; xviii+494pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Viking, 1998.Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15001] £10
*.

BILLIERE, GENERAL SIR PETER DE LA: Storm Command A Personal Account of the Gulf War. Photographic illus., some in colour, maps, index; 346pp. orig. cloth, 1st Middle East edit., Motivate Publishing 1992. Very good copy in slightly worn d.w. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED to Colonel Tug Wilson, Founder of the Abu Dhabi Defence Force. [ Ref: RGW14539] £20


BLACK, J. (Ed.): The Seventy Great Battles of All Time. 340 illus., 260 in colour, maps, index; 304pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Thames & Hudson, 2005. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14645] £10


BLAKE, R.L.V. FFRENCH: The 17th/21st Lancers. Illus., maps; 174pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Hamish Hamilton, Famous Regiments, 1968. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14635] £10


BOER WAR. MILITARY SERVICE. Boer War Services of Military Officers of the British and Colonial Armies, Imperial Yeomanry, Mounted Infantry, Local Units &cc 1899-1902 including Earlier Services. 974pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. Fine copy . [ Ref: RGW13597] £85
*Compiled from scarce official publications to produce A comprehensive listing of officersÕ war services to the end of the Boer War in 1902. This work provides details of an officer's service during and prior to the Boer War, giving details of decorations, medals, and any mentions in despatches with the ÔLondon GazetteÕ dates. The volume is divided into four sections: War Services of Officers of the Army (British and Indian), arranged alphabetically; War Services of Officers of the Colonial Forces, arranged alphabetically by country including Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Canada, South Africa, (Cape of Good Hope, Natal, Transvaal etc) and Ceylon; Lists of Units of Imperial Yeomanry, Mounted Infantry and Colonial Contingents in South Africa together with the names of Officers; and finally a section of appendices including a chronology of the events of the war, statistics of regimental casualties, and casualties by action or operation.

BOND, B.: Liddell Hart A Study of his Military Thought. Appendices, maps, index; x+289pp. orig. cloth gilt, Cassell, 1979. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15020] £15


BOTTING, D.: In the Ruins of the Reich. Illus., index; viii+248pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14229] £5


BOYCE, Col. H.C.: Lindsell's Military Organization and Administration. Index; xviii+311pp. orig. red cloth, slight wear on extremities, 28th edit., Aldershot, Gale & Polden, 1953. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW14620] £10


BRERETON, J.: The Horse in War. Numerous illus., index; 160pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., David & Charles, 1976. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14008] £10


BRISSAUD, A.: Canaris. The Biography of Andre Canaris Chief of German Military Intelligence in the Second World War. Index; xviii+347pp. orig. cloth, Military Book Club, 1973. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15015] £5


BROWN, D.: Thornaby Aerodrome and Wartime Memories. Black and white illus.; 60pp; inscription on first page. Paperback, 1st edit., Stockton-on-Tees, 1992. Very Good copy. [ Ref: RGW15098] £5


BUTLER, J.: Cyanide in my Shoe. Illus., map; 207pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Cheltenham. This England Books, 1991. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14657] £8
*Josephine Butler was one of Churchill's secret agents.

BUTLER, R.: Hitler's Jackals. 22 illus., index; x+192pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit. in English, Leo Cooper, 1998. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14479] £8


BUZZELL, N. (Complier) The Register of the Victoria Cross An Illustrated Directory of the World's Highest Gallantry Award. Recipients all illustrated; 352pp. folio orig. cloth, 3rd edit., Cheltenham, This England, 1988. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13941] £15


CHALLENOR, H. & DRAPER, A.: Tanky Challenor SAS & The Met. Illus. , map, index; viii+208pp. orig. cloth, Leo Cooper, 1999. Very good copy in price-clipped d.w. [ Ref: RGW15029] £30


CHANDLER, D.G. & COLLINS, J.L. (Ed.): The D-Day Encyclopedia. Illus., maps, index; 665pp. Large folio orig. cloth, mark on top edge, 1st edit., Helicon, 1994. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14828] £10


CHURCHILL, W.S. WOODS, F. (Ed.) Young Winston's Wars. The Original Despatches of Winston S. Churchill War Correspondent 1897-1900. Illus., maps, index; xxx+350pp. orig. cloth, reprint, Leo Cooper, 1972. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14305] £8


CLARKE, R.: With Alex at War From the Irrawaddy to the Po 1941-1945. Photographic and other illus., maps, index; 242pp. orig. cloth, 1st Uk edit., Leo Cooper, 2000. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14996] £5
*.

COBHAM, Sir ALAN: A Time to Fly. (Ed. C. Derrick) Photographic llus.; x+214pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1978. Very good copy in marked d.w. [ Ref: RGW15073] £8


CRAWFORD, R.H.: Pipers of the Highland Regiments 1854-1902. Compiled from Regimental Sources, Records of Highland Gatherings, Official Documents and Various Publications Attributed to the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria. 366pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, 2009. Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13612] £60
*This book covers the period from 1854, when Pipers were first authorised by Horse Guards, until 1902, the year of the conclusion of the Boer War. It provides biographical and service details, together with the medal entitlements, of some 1000 Regimental Pipers who served in the Highland Regiments during the reign of Queen Victoria. There was much competition between Pipers either at Regimental Games or, for the most proficient, at major Highland gatherings throughout the country. It was not unusual to find among the top prize winners, Militia or Volunteer Pipe-Majors nearing the end of their military commitments. To be offered the appointment of Pipe-Major on the Permanent Staff of a Militia or Volunteer Battalion was considered a major accomplishment. Accepting such an appointment would guarantee home stations and the opportunity to compete at will. Many of these prominent Army Pipe-Majors and their achievements are mentioned throughout the book. This work should be considered less a narrative and more an essential source of reference. Working with a rich variety of sources over a considerable period, the author has brought together in this one volume a significant body of information. It will be of interest to Regimental historians, piping enthusiasts, genealogists of Scottish ancestry, and collectors of Scottish medals and militaria, among others.

CUNNINGHAM, C.: No Mercy No Leniency Communist Mistreatment of British & Allied Prisoners of War in Korea. Illus., map, index; xviii+170pp. orig. cloth, slight wear on top edges, Leo Cooper, 2000. Clean copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14588] £5


CUNNINGHAM, C.: Beaulieu: The Finishing School for Secret Agents. Photographic illus., index; 162pp. orig. cloth, Leo Cooper, 1998. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15056] £10


[CURLING, HENRY] BEST, B. & GREAVES, A. (Ed.) The Curling Letters of the Zulu War "There was Awful Slaughter" Illus., maps, index; xii+158pp; initials on endpaper. orig. cloth, Leo Cooper, 2001. Fine copy in price clipped d.w. [ Ref: RGW14384] £10


DAY, R.: The Life of Sir John Moore 'Not a Drum was Heard' 32illus., maps, index; xii+244pp; signature on endpaper. orig. cloth, 1st edit. Leo Cooper, 2001. Fine copy in price-clipped d.w. [ Ref: RGW14224] £8


DE LA BILLIERE, General Sir P.: Looking for Trouble SAS to Gulf Command. Autobiography. Illus., maps, index; 448pp. orig. cloth, Motivate Publishing, 1994. Fine copy in d.w. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title. [ Ref: RGW15068] £10


DORLING, Captain H. TAPRELL: Ribbons and Medals The World's Military and Civil Awards. (Ed. F.K.Mason) Numerous colour and black and white illus., index; 357pp. orig. cloth, Enlarged edit., George Philip, 1974. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14009] £10


EDWARDS, Major T.J.: Military Customs. Colour and black and white illus.; xxx+174pp. orig. red cloth, wear to head and foot of spine, some marking on cloth, 2nd edit., Aldershot, Gale and Polden, 1950. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to his Son. [ Ref: RGW14379] £10


ELLIOTT, W.A.: Esprit de Corps A Scots Guards on Active Service 1943-1945. Index; 150pp; gift inscription to Tug Wilson on endpaper . orig. cloth, Michael Russell, 1996. Vrey good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14424] £10
*First publication of a diary starting at the landing in Italy at Salerno.

EMDEN, R. VAN: Britain's Last Tommies Final Memories from Soldiers of the 1914-18 War in their Own Words. Photographic illus.; 333pp. orig. cloth, Pen & Sword, 2006. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14341] £8


FROST, JOHN: Nearly There. Some Memoirs by John Frost of Arnhem Bridge. Illus., index; 249pp. orig. cloth, Leo Cooper, 1991. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15067] £10


FUNCKEN, L. & F.: Historische Uniformen. Napoleonische Zeit I Franzšsische Linienregimenter, britische, Preussische und spanischeTruppen der Zeit des Ersten Kaiserreiches. Colour plates, index; 157pp. orig. cloth, Munchen, Mosaik Verlag, 1978. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15069] £15


FURBRINGER, W.: Fips Legendary U-Boat Commander 1915-1918. (Trans. G. Brooks) 16 illus., map, index; x+146pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit. in English, Leo Cooper, 1999. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14473] £8
*First published in Germany in 1933.

GALE, R.: The Worcestershire Regiment. Photographic illus.; 122pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Leo Cooper, Famous Regiments, 1970. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14307] £8


GEORGE, JACKIE with OTTAWAY, S.: She Who Dared Covert Operations in Northern Ireland with the SAS. 11 illus.; viii+180pp. orig. cloth, Leo Cooper, 2000. Fine copy in clipped d.w. [ Ref: RGW14590] £5


GERAGHTY, T.: Beyond the Frontline The Untold Exploits of Britain's Most Daring Cold War Spy Mission Photographic illus., maps; x+355pp; gift inscription on endpaper. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Harper Collins, 1996 Very good copy in price clipped d.w. [ Ref: RGW14448] £10


GIBLIN, H. & FRANKS, N.: The Military Cross to Flying Personnel of Great Britain and the Empire 1914-1919 with Service and Biographical Details of Recipients. Photographic illus., 686pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2008. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13603] £75
*This book comprises a register of all the known airmen of Great Britain and the Empire who won the Military Cross during the First World War 1914-19. The first recipients of the Military Cross, which was newly instituted in December 1914, were announced in the London Gazette of 1 January 1915. Most awards were for gallantry in the air, but a few were for escaping or for services whilst prisoners of war, whilst others were used to reward ground staff before more appropriate awards became available. The authors have unearthed detailed service and biographical information of over one thousand airmen together with, in most cases, the full citations and, sometimes, the recommendations for their decorations. About two thirds of the entries are illuminated by a portrait photograph. This is a unique collection of research relating to these flyers, pilots, observers and ground personnel. It contains a wealth of amazing and interesting stories. These were a special breed of men, and this book is a remarkable record of gallantry in the air.

GIZIOWSKI, R.: The Enigma of General Blaskowitz. Illus., map, index; 532pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, 1st edit. Leo Cooper, 1997. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14225] £15


GLOVER, M.: An Improvised War The Abyssinian Campaign of 1940-1941. Maps, 19 photographic illus., index; 202pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Leo Cooper Books, 1987. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14055] £20


GORDON, Major L.L.: British Battles and Medals. Revised by Edward C. Joslin. Colour and black and white illus., index; xvi+437pp. orig. cloth, 5th edit. Revised, 1979. Very good copy in d.w. INSCRIBED to Colonel Tug Wilson, on title, 'To an Arabist from a Medallist Edward Joslin'. [ Ref: RGW15030] £35
*Gives a description of every campaign medal and bar awarded since the Armada with a list of which regiments, ships and squadrons took part in the actions.

GRAY, E.A.: The U-Boat War 1914-1918. Illus., map, index; 280pp; signature on endpaper. orig. cloth, reprint, Leo Cooper, 1994. Very good copy in price clipped d.w. [ Ref: RGW14220] £8


GRIFFIN, P.D.: Encyclopedia of Modern British Army Regiments. Colour and black and white illus., index; 216pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Sutton Publishing, 2006.Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14633] £8

Top

home maps prints t.e. lawrence recent acquisitions
For orders and inquiries: Tel: 01460 54188 e-mail: inquiries@rgwatkins.co.uk