A-B C-G H-L M-R S-Z Back to Books
ALFIERI, VITTORIO: Tragedie di Vittorio Alfieri. 6 vols. Half-titles, some occasional spotting. folio orig. half vellum marbled boards, spines gilt, with black leather letterpieces, chafing to some letterpieces, slight wear on boards, uncut, Florence, Presso Leonardo Ciardetti, 1821. A good set. Bookplate of Henry Kirby. [ Ref: RGW13934] £100
*A beautifully printed edition. Count Vittorio Alfieri [1749-1803] is considered the founder of Italian tragedy.
GHAZI A. ALGOSAIBI An Apartment Called Freedom. Index; viii+439pp. orig. cloth, 1st English edit., Kegan Paul International, 1996. Very good copy in d.w. (small dent in back cover) SIGNED BY AUTHOR and INSCRIBED in Arabic. [ Ref: RGW11823] £30
AN-NAWAWIS Forty Hadith (Trans E. Ibrahim & D. Johnson-DAvies. Text in English and Arabic; 127pp orig. cloth, 2n edit, Damascus, 1977. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14041] £10
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN: The Complete Tales. (Trans J. Hersholt) 2 vols. Numerous illus. by various artists, some in colour. folio orig. blue cloth gilt, First Folio Society edition, 2005. Fine set in orig. slipcase, (slight wear). [ Ref: RGW14212] £60
ANDREWS, MARION: The Quest of Jack Hazelwood. Illus.; 164pp orig. pictorial red cloth gilt, marking on covers, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, n.d. [1891] [ Ref: RGW14769] £10
THE APPLE. Literary Magazine. The Apple (of Beauty and Discord). Vol. I No.4 Illus., many full-page, by Blampied, Brockhurst, Gaudier Brsezka, L. Knight, L. Rodo, Charles Shannon, and others; 210-272pp. Large folio orig. pictorial wrappers, a little fraying on edges, 1st edit., 1920. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW14903] £35
*Includes poems by W.H. Davies, and writings by Louis Golding and others.
[ARISTOTLE] KENYON, F.G.: Aristotle on the Athenian Constitution.. Translated by F.G. Kenyon. Title in red and black, facsimile plate; xlii+128pp; partly unopened. orig. cloth, slight wear to extremities, t.e.g., rest uncut, G. Bell & Sons, Chiswick Press, 1891. [ Ref: RGW13472] £10
*Attractive edition printed by C. Whittingham on hand-made paper.
ASQUITH, MARGOT (Countess of Oxford and Asquith): Lay Sermons. Frontis. portrait; 253pp. orig. green cloth, parts of cloth faded, 1st edit., Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1927. William Moorcroft's copy, with his initials. [ Ref: RGW14907] £24
*William Moorcroft (1872-1945), Potter, was born in Burslem. Having studied at the South Kensington School of Art, he returned to the Potteries and worked as a designer for James McIntyre & Co. In 1913 he left to set up his own pottery, which continues to this day.
[MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL Illus.] ASHLEY, DORIS: Children's Stories from French Fairy Tales. Edited by Capt. Vredenburg. 12 colour plates and other illus. by MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL, 8pp adverts at end; 136pp. 4to orig. cloth-backed, pictorial boards, colour plate on front cover, olive green spine with black lettering, wear on extremities, 1st edit., Raphael Tuck & Sons, n.d. [1917]. Very good clean copy. [ Ref: RGW14899] £100
AUSTEN, JANE: The Novels of Jane Austen. Persuasion, Emma, Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, and Northanger Abbey. 6 vols. Colour plates and decorations by C.E. & H.M. BROCK. 8vo orig. full red morocco gilt, spine with raised bands, watered silk endpapers, a.e.g., Norwalk, Easton Press, Collector's Edition, 1996. Fine set. [ Ref: RGW15093] £200
AUSTIN, Alfred (1835-1913) English poet AUTOGRAPH with SIGNATURE. Ink on grey notepaper, 4ðx7in., with printed heading 'Swinford Old Manor, Ashford, Kent', dated 'June 29. 1904'. Some discolouration of paper [ Ref: RGW13409] £15
*Born at Headingly, Leeds, 30 May 1835, and educated at Stonyhurst and London University. Austin was called to the Bar in 1857. After the mixed reception to The Season: A Satire in 1861, he published more than a dozen volumes of poems and, in 1911, his autobiography. He succeeded Tennyson as poet laureate in 1896, which position he held until his death on 2 June 1913 at Swinford Old Manor, where he had lived since 1867.
BARBER, M.: The Trials of the Templars. Colour and black and white illus., index; xviii+382pp. orig. cloth gilt, Folio Society, 2003. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW15096] £10
BARBER, R. (Ed.): Bestiary Being An English Version of Bobleian Libarary, Oxford M.S. Bodley 764. Colour illus.; 205pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, Folio Society, 1992. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW15105] £8
BARBER, R. (Ed.): Legends of King Arthur. 15 illus. by ROMAN PISAREV, index; 726pp. orig. quarter green leather, pictorial cloth, spine gilt, Folio Society, 2000. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14578] £15
BARBER, R. (Ed.) Legends of King Arthur. 15 illus. by ROMAN PISAREV, index; 726pp. orig. quarter green leather, pictorial cloth, spine gilt, Folio Society, 2000. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14583] £15
BENNETT, ARNOLD: Accident. vi+312pp; ownership signature on free endpaper. orig. blue cloth, spine gilt, a little fading of gilt at foot of spine 1st edit., Cassell & Co, 1929. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12629] £10
BENNETT, ARNOLD: Hilda Lessways. Half-title, 32pp catalogue of books at end, dated August 1911; viii+408pp; a little foxing on fore-edge. orig. blue cloth gilt, spine slightly faded, 1st edit., Methuen & Co, 1911. SYDNEY ANSELL GIMSON'S COPY with his bookplate. [ Ref: RGW12699] £150
*Sydney Gimson [1860-1938] followed his father into the family engineering firm, and became President of the Leicester Secular Society in 1883. This delightful bookplate of entwined foliage was designed for him by his brother, William Ernest Gimson [1864-1919], the architect and furniture maker, in 1898. It is one of the few graphic designs by Gimson. (See, Leicester Museum Accession. Bookplate 320.1962).It was in Sydney's bookroom that Ernest Gimson first met William Morris.
BENNETT, ARNOLD: Dream of Destiny An Unfinished Novel & Venus Rising from the Sea. iv+282pp; ownership signature on free endpaper. orig. black cloth, spine gilt, 1st edit., Cassell, 1932. Very good copy in very good d.w. (spine soiled, nicks at head of spine and foot of back cover) [ Ref: RGW12727] £40
BESANT RICE, FABIAN A. [1872-1941] Theatre Director, Playwright, Editor of Birmingham Post. SIGNATURE, IN INK, on paper, [ Ref: RGW13411] £12
*Secretary of the playwright Arthur Wing Pinero.
BEVAN, T.: Trapped in Tripoli. 6 plates by L. DAVIEL; 328pp. orig. pictorial blue cloth, gilt, 1st edit., S. W. Partridge & Co, [1912]. [ Ref: RGW12731] £10
BINDING, T.J. (Ed.) Firebird 1 Writing Today. 336pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Allen Lane, 1982. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12861] £5
BLACK, William (1841-1898) Painter, Journalist, Novelist AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed to Mr.Aitkin, 1p trimmed to approx. 4õ x 4ßin, from on board the 'Ringdove', n.d., inviting him and his wife to 'pick up Henderson, if he cares to take his chance of what our scant larder contains' explaining 'We are in a dead calm & can't get round to you.' [ Ref: RGW13413] £15
*Black, who began his career as a painter, followed by work as a journalist on The Morning Star and Daily News, also worked as a war correspondent. After his first novel was published in 1864, he became a prolific and very popular author of novels and short stories.
BLACKBURN, S.: Concise Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy. viii+407pp. orig. cloth, Oxford University Press, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15075] £10
BLEGEN, C.W., GRANT, M., MacDONALD, C.F., OATES, J., & TAYLOR, J.: Lost Cities of the Ancient World. Troy and the Trojans, Pompeii and Herculaneum, Knossos, Babylon, Petra and the Lost Kingdom of the Nabataeans. 5 vols. Colour illus., maps, plans, indexes. orig. pictorial tan cloth gilt, Folio Society edition, 2005. Fine set in orig. slipcase (bumped and worn on edges). [ Ref: RGW14337] £75
BONAVIA-HUNT, N.A.: Horace the Minstrel A Practical and Aesthetic Study of his Aeolic Verse. Illus., index; xviii+268pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Kinteon, Roundwood Press, 1969. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW13387] £5
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. Book of Common Prayer. Ornamented with Wood Cuts from Designs of Albert Durer, Hans Holbein, and others. In Imitation of Queen Elizabeth's Book of Christian Prayers. Introduction by Sir Patrick Cormack. Text within pictorial borders; x+718pp. 8vo quarter green morocco gilt, decorative panels on spine and covers, marbled boards, t.e.g., Folio Society Edition, 5th Printing, 2007. Fine copy in orig. slipcase (some wear on edges). [ Ref: RGW14436] £35
*This edition was first published in 1855 by William Pickering and Charles Whittingham.
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. OWEN JONES. The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of The Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of The Church. Half title, title printed in gold and red, initials in red, text within red border, decoratived borders and ornaments designed by OWEN JONES , wood-engraved illus., some full-page; lii+476pp. Large 8vo orig. dark calf, covers with forme of ruled double fillets, leaf motif in corners, bevelled edges, 'F. De S. Kelson 1880' in gilt on cover, spine with raised bands and red morocco spine label, rubbed, upper joint split, a.e.g., John Murray, 1863. [ Ref: RGW14863] £75
*A beautifully printed edition of the Prayer Book which was designed by the architect Owen Jones [1809-1874], author of 'The Grammar of Ornament' (1856).
BOSWELL, JAMES: The Life of Samuel Johnson. (Ed. R. Shewan). 2 vols. Black and white plates, index. orig. quarter green leather, spines gilt, one corner bumped, Folio Society, 1968. In orig. slipcase. (one joint broken) [ Ref: RGW14097] £30
BRADBURY, SUE (Intro). A Traveller's Christmas. 15 colour plates by PAUL SLATER; xvi+287pp. orig. red cloth gilt, colour illus.on front cover, First Folio Society Edition, 2006. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14715] £10
BROOKS, OLIVE: Panama Quadrant. 95pp. orig black cloth 1st edit., New York, Bookman Associates, 1960. Very good copy in d.w. (with small holes and tears). SIGNED BY AUTHOR. [ Ref: RGW13801] £15
BUCHAN, JOHN: The Thirty-Nine Steps and The Power-House. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE; xxx+314pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Third Printing, 2005. Fine copy in slipcase (some wear on edges). [ Ref: RGW14273] £15
BUCHAN, JOHN: The Thirty-Nine Steps and The Power-House. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE; xxx+314pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Second Printing, 2004. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14395] £15
BUCHAN, JOHN: Adventures of Richard Hannay. 5 vols. The Thirty-Nine Steps, Mr. Standfast, Greenmantle, The Three Hostages and The Island of Sheep. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Second Printing, 2004. Fine copies in slipcase (some wear on edges, one split). [ Ref: RGW14821] £70
BUCHAN, JOHN: Adventures of Richard Hannay. 5 vols. The Thirty-Nine Steps, Mr. Standfast, Greenmantle, The Three Hostages and The Island of Sheep. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, First Folio Society Edition, 2003. Fine copies in slipcase (wear on edges). [ Ref: RGW15092] £80
Sir FRANCIS C. BURNAND [1836-1917] Author of Burlesques. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed to "Sir Howard", 3pp, n.y., about arrangements to meet. [ Ref: RGW6595] £15
BURNS, ROBERT: The Poetical Works. Frontispiece portrait, title in red and black, decorative head and tail-pieces; 556pp. orig. black cloth gilt, frayed at head of spine, Sands & Co, 1901. [ Ref: RGW12756] £5
*A volume from the Apollo Poets Series.
BUTLER, MAUDE M.: Bob's Heroine. A Story containing a small Hero as well as a Heroine. Half-title, frontispiece; 159pp. orig. pictorial cloth, rear cover with gilt stamp of Kingston School, Yeovil, 1st edit., Edinburgh, W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1892. Fine copy with prize label on free endpaper. [ Ref: RGW12716] £10
Top