A-B C-D E-G H-K L-N O-R S-Z Back to Books
ALBANI, Dame Emma (1847-1930) Canadian Soprano VISITING CARD, printed: 'MelleEmma Albani' inscribed in ink 'Queen's Hotel' [ Ref: RGW13408] £10
*Madame Albani, the professional name of Marie Louise CŽcile Emma Lajeunesse. Born near Montreal, 1 November 1852, of French-Canadian parents. She adopted her stage name following her education at Albany, New York. She made her London debut in 1872. For many years she was considered to be the leading operatic soprano.
ANDREW, A. & MITROKHIN, V.: The Mitrokhin Archive. The KGB in Europe and the West. Photographic illus., index; xx+996pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Allen Lane, 1999. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14347] £8
ARISTOTLE. BARKER, E.: The Politics of Aristotle. Translated with an Introduction Notes and Appendixes. Index; lxxvi+411pp. orig. cloth, Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1946. [ Ref: RGW13389] £4
AYLETT, M. & ORDISH, O.: First Catch Your Hare. A History of the Recipe-Makers. 16 plates, index; x+242pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1965. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8477] £20
*A survey of eleven British cookery writers including Kenelm Digby, Hannah Glasse, Eliza Acton and Isabella Beeton.
AYTO, J. & CROFTON, I.: Brewer's Britain & Ireland. 1267pp. orig. cloth, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14649] £8
BACON, E. (Ed.): Vanished Civilizations Forgotten Peoples of the Ancient World. 802 illus., 211 in colour, 539 photographs and drawings, 52 maps and charts, index; 360pp. Large folio orig. cloth, t.e.g., 1st edit., Thames & Hudson, 1968. Very good copy in slightly frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW14754] £20
BANK OF ENGLAND. 7 PRINTED RECEIPTS FOR ANNUITIES, filled out in ink, with printing of complicated patterns on reverse. 1827-1858, 6.5in x 8in and smaller. [ Ref: RGW12189] £50
[ST JOHN BAPTIST DE ROSSI] LADY HERBERT. The Life of St John Baptist de Rossi Translated from the Italian. Mounted photograph frontispiece; lxxvi+258pp. orig. embossed green cloth, slight wear to extremities, 1st edit., 1883. [ Ref: RGW12795] £10
BARBERO, A.: Charlemagne Father of a Continent. (Trans. A Cameron) Colour illus., index; 428pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Mint copy in slipcase (slight wear). [ Ref: RGW14355] £15
BARLOW, F.: Thomas Becket. Colour and black and white illus., maps, index; xvi+366pp. orig. purple pictorial cloth, spine gilt, slight mark on spine, Folio Society Edition, 2002. Very good copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14669] £10
BARRINGTON FOOTE, Colonel T.O. Principal of the Royal Military School of Music, Kneller Hall. SIGNATURE, 'Kneller Hall, 20 Dec', cut from postcard, with some discolouration, n.y. [ Ref: RGW13410] £10
BARTER, R.: The Siege of Delhi. Mutiny Memories of an Old Officer. Illus. and plans; xvi+130pp. 8vo orig. pictorial mustard cloth, First Folio Society Edition, 1984. Fine copy in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14409] £8
BEETON, MRS ISABELLA: The Book of Household Management. Colour frontispiece and 12 other chromolithograph plates, including 2 folding, numerous wood-engraved illus., some full-page, index, at adverts at end; title and an index leaf loose; 1644pp. orig. red leather-backed cloth, spine worn and chipped, upper cover loose, New Edition, Ward Lock & Co, 1890. Contents very clean. [ Ref: RGW13142] £40
BERESFORD, Charles [1846-1919] British Admiral SIGNATURE, ink on paper, 2x4ðin. Cut from letter with 'Rear Admiral' in another hand below signature. Part of letter on reverse. red line over two letters of signature, [ Ref: RGW13317] £10
*Charles William De La Poer Beresford, Baron Beresford - known as Lord Charles Beresford. Born 10 November 1846, younger son of 4th marquess of Waterford. Entered navy in 1859. Commanded the Condor at bombardment of Alexandria and, in 1884, the naval brigade in the Nile expedition. Made Rear Admiral in 1897 and full Admiral in 1906.Conservative MP for Waterford in 1874-1880, and for East Marylebone 1885-1889. Lord of the Admiralty 1886-1888. Became Baron Beresford of Metemmeh and Curraghmore in 1916. Died at Caithness 6 September 1919. Books on naval history and policy followed by his Memories, published 1914.
BERNSTEIN, R.B.: Thomas Jefferson. Colour and black and white illus., index; xxiv+264pp. orig. blue cloth, portrait on front cover, spine gilt, Folio Society Edition, 2008. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14689] £20
BEST, G.: Churchill A Study in Greatness. 17 illus.,index; 370pp; corners of a few leaves creased.. 8vo orig.cloth, 1st edit., Hambledon & London, 2001. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW14267] £5
BINGHAM, H.: Lost City of the Incas. The Story of Machu Piccu and its Builders. Photographic illus., maps, index; xviv+266pp. orig. blue cloth, First Folio Society Edition, 2004. Fine copy in slipcase (slight wear at top of case). [ Ref: RGW14254] £10
BLYTH, C.: The Impossible Voyage. Photographic illus., some in colour; 224pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1971. Very good copy in d.w. BOLDLY INSCRIBED ON TITLE BY AUTHOR. "To Tug from his Para to the Scout Bon Chance Chay Blyth" [ Ref: RGW13979] £25
*Chay Blyth served in the Middle East with the Parachute regiment.
BODY, R.: England for the English. Illus., maps and index; 181pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., New European Publications, 2001. Very good copy in d.w.. [ Ref: RGW14995] £10
LADY VIOLET BONHAM-CARTER [b.1887] AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed to Miss Vincent, 2pp, 8vo, 21 Hyde Square, London, 16 Jan 1957, thanking her for "The Dark is Light Enough" signed by Christopher Fry, slight creasing and marking, [ Ref: RGW6917] £20
BOSWELL, JAMES: Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. (Ed. P.A. Pottle). Illus., index; viii+365pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, First Folio Society Edition, 1985. Fine copy in slipcase (wear on top edge.) [ Ref: RGW14245] £8
BOWKER, J.: Concise Dictionary of World Religions. Indexes; 702pp. orig. cloth, Oxford University Press, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14653] £10
BRITISH MUSEUM. A Guide to the Antiquities of the Bronze Age in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. 10 plates and 148 illus., index; xii+159pp. orig. boards, wear on extremities, split down spine, 1st edit., 1904. From the Curtis Museum with their stamp. [ Ref: RGW13818] £20
BROWNING, OSCAR: True Stories from English History from the Conquest to the Present Time. Numerous illus., index; xvi+364pp. orig. pictorial cloth, rear cover with gilt stamp of Kingston School, Yeovil, Griffith Farran & Co, n.d.. Fine copy with prize label on free endpaper dated 1893. [ Ref: RGW12719] £15
BURTON, R.F.: The Source of the Nile The Lake Regions of Central Africa. A Picture of Exploration. Introduced by Ian Curteis. Illus. folding map loosely inserted, index; xxvi+604pp. Large 8vo orig. pictorial cloth, gilt, one corner bumped, Folio Society Edition, 2nd Printing, 1994. Very good copy in orig. slipcase (one corner bumped). [ Ref: RGW14243] £12
Top