ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN: The Complete Tales. (Trans J. Hersholt) 2 vols. Numerous illus. by various artists, some in colour. folio orig. blue cloth gilt, First Folio Society edition, 2005. Fine set in orig. slipcase, (slight wear). [ Ref: RGW14212] £60
BAILEY, Lieut-Col. F.M.: Mission to Tashkent. Photographic illus., index; 270pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, spine gilt, slight mark on spine, Folio Society, 2005. Fine copy in slipcase (slight wear) [ Ref: RGW14019] £10
BAILEY, Lieut-Col. F.M.: Mission to Tashkent. Photographic illus., index; 270pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, spine gilt, First Folio Society Edition, 1999. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14993] £10
BARBER, M.: The Trials of the Templars. Colour and black and white illus., index; xviii+382pp. orig. cloth gilt, Folio Society, 2003. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW15096] £10
BARBER, R. (Ed.): Bestiary Being An English Version of Bobleian Libarary, Oxford M.S. Bodley 764. Colour illus.; 205pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, Folio Society, 1992. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW15105] £8
BARBER, R. (Ed.): Legends of King Arthur. 15 illus. by ROMAN PISAREV, index; 726pp. orig. quarter green leather, pictorial cloth, spine gilt, Folio Society, 2000. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14578] £15
BARBER, R. (Ed.) Legends of King Arthur. 15 illus. by ROMAN PISAREV, index; 726pp. orig. quarter green leather, pictorial cloth, spine gilt, Folio Society, 2000. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14583] £15
BARBERO, A.: Charlemagne Father of a Continent. (Trans. A Cameron) Colour illus., index; 428pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Mint copy in slipcase (slight wear). [ Ref: RGW14355] £15
BARLOW, F.: Thomas Becket. Colour and black and white illus., maps, index; xvi+366pp. orig. purple pictorial cloth, spine gilt, slight mark on spine, Folio Society Edition, 2002. Very good copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14669] £10
BARTER, R.: The Siege of Delhi. Mutiny Memories of an Old Officer. Illus. and plans; xvi+130pp. 8vo orig. pictorial mustard cloth, First Folio Society Edition, 1984. Fine copy in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14409] £8
BERNSTEIN, R.B.: Thomas Jefferson. Colour and black and white illus., index; xxiv+264pp. orig. blue cloth, portrait on front cover, spine gilt, Folio Society Edition, 2008. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14689] £20
BEWICK, THOMAS: Thomas Bewick. My Life with an introduction by Ian Bain. Colour and black and white illus. by Bewick; 192pp. orig. cloth-backed boards gilt, Folio Society, 1981. Very good copy in tissue d.w. [ Ref: RGW13893] £5
BINGHAM, H.: Lost City of the Incas. The Story of Machu Piccu and its Builders. Photographic illus., maps, index; xviv+266pp. orig. blue cloth, First Folio Society Edition, 2004. Fine copy in slipcase (slight wear at top of case). [ Ref: RGW14254] £10
BLACKBURN, S.: Concise Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy. viii+407pp. orig. cloth, Oxford University Press, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15075] £10
BLEGEN, C.W., GRANT, M., MacDONALD, C.F., OATES, J., & TAYLOR, J.: Lost Cities of the Ancient World. Troy and the Trojans, Pompeii and Herculaneum, Knossos, Babylon, Petra and the Lost Kingdom of the Nabataeans. 5 vols. Colour illus., maps, plans, indexes. orig. pictorial tan cloth gilt, Folio Society edition, 2005. Fine set in orig. slipcase (bumped and worn on edges). [ Ref: RGW14337] £75
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. Book of Common Prayer. Ornamented with Wood Cuts from Designs of Albert Durer, Hans Holbein, and others. In Imitation of Queen Elizabeth's Book of Christian Prayers. Introduction by Sir Patrick Cormack. Text within pictorial borders; x+718pp. 8vo quarter green morocco gilt, decorative panels on spine and covers, marbled boards, t.e.g., Folio Society Edition, 5th Printing, 2007. Fine copy in orig. slipcase (some wear on edges). [ Ref: RGW14436] £35
*This edition was first published in 1855 by William Pickering and Charles Whittingham.
BOSWELL, JAMES: The Life of Samuel Johnson. (Ed. R. Shewan). 2 vols. Black and white plates, index. orig. quarter green leather, spines gilt, one corner bumped, Folio Society, 1968. In orig. slipcase. (one joint broken) [ Ref: RGW14097] £30
BOSWELL, JAMES: Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. (Ed. P.A. Pottle). Illus., index; viii+365pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, First Folio Society Edition, 1985. Fine copy in slipcase (wear on top edge.) [ Ref: RGW14245] £8
BOWKER, J.: Concise Dictionary of World Religions. Indexes; 702pp. orig. cloth, Oxford University Press, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14653] £10
BRADBURY, SUE (Intro). A Traveller's Christmas. 15 colour plates by PAUL SLATER; xvi+287pp. orig. red cloth gilt, colour illus.on front cover, First Folio Society Edition, 2006. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14715] £10
BROWN, DEE: A History of the Indians in the United States. Introduced by Shirley Leckie. Colour and photographic illus., maps, index; xxxv+490pp. orig. green cloth gilt, with photograph on front cover, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Fine copy in worn slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14707] £10
BUCHAN, JOHN: The Thirty-Nine Steps and The Power-House. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE; xxx+314pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Third Printing, 2005. Fine copy in slipcase (some wear on edges). [ Ref: RGW14273] £15
BUCHAN, JOHN: The Thirty-Nine Steps and The Power-House. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE; xxx+314pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Second Printing, 2004. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14395] £15
BUCHAN, JOHN: Adventures of Richard Hannay. 5 vols. The Thirty-Nine Steps, Mr. Standfast, Greenmantle, The Three Hostages and The Island of Sheep. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Second Printing, 2004. Fine copies in slipcase (some wear on edges, one split). [ Ref: RGW14821] £70
BUCHAN, JOHN: Adventures of Richard Hannay. 5 vols. The Thirty-Nine Steps, Mr. Standfast, Greenmantle, The Three Hostages and The Island of Sheep. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, First Folio Society Edition, 2003. Fine copies in slipcase (wear on edges). [ Ref: RGW15092] £80
BURTON, R.F.: The Source of the Nile The Lake Regions of Central Africa. A Picture of Exploration. Introduced by Ian Curteis. Illus. folding map loosely inserted, index; xxvi+604pp. Large 8vo orig. pictorial cloth, gilt, one corner bumped, Folio Society Edition, 2nd Printing, 1994. Very good copy in orig. slipcase (one corner bumped). [ Ref: RGW14243] £12
CHEKOV, ANTON: The Shooting Party. (Trans. R. Wilks). Introduced by John Sutherland. Illus. by FRANCIS MOSLEY; xxxiv+215pp. orig. pictorial green cloth gilt, Folio Society edition, 2006. Fine copy in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14328] £10
CHILVERS, I.: The Concise Oxford Companion of Art and Artists. viii+653pp. orig. cloth, Oxford University Press, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW15011] £10
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.: The Second World War. 6 vols. Photographic illus., maps, indexes. Large 8vo orig. cloth-backed boards with photographic illustrations, Folio Society, Third Printing, 2003. Fine set in two orig. slipcases (some slight wear). [ Ref: RGW14289] £50
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.: A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Since 1900. Colour and black and white illus., index; xiv736pp. Large 8vo orig. maroon cloth gilt, with heraldic emblem on front cover, corners bumped Folio Society, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Very good copy in slipcase (slight knocks on corners). [ Ref: RGW14817] £25
*The binding matches that of the Folio Society Churchill volumes.
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.: A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Since 1900. Colour and black and white illus., index; xiv736pp. Large 8vo orig. maroon cloth gilt, with heraldic emblem on front cover, slight knock at foot of spine Folio Society, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Very good copy in slipcase (slight knocks on one corner). [ Ref: RGW14818] £25
*The binding matches that of the Folio Society Churchill volumes.
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.: The World Crisis. 5 vols. Photographic illus., maps, appendices, indexes. Large 8vo orig. beige cloth gilt, photograph on front cover, Folio Society, Second Printing, 2008. Mint set in orig. red slipcase. [ Ref: RGW15004] £150
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.: The World Crisis. 5 vols. Photographic illus., maps, appendices, indexes. Large 8vo orig. beige cloth gilt, photograph on front cover, First Folio Society Edition, 2007. Mint set in orig. red slipcase (small split on one edge, faint knock on side). [ Ref: RGW15042] £140
CLARK, K.: Leonardo da Vinci. Introduced by Martin Kemp. 173 colour plates, index; 264pp. folio orig. cloth-backed pictorial boards, spine gilt, First Folio Society edition, 2005. Fine copy in slipcase (some wear on edges). [ Ref: RGW14340] £10
CLARK, K.: Leonardo da Vinci. Introduced by Martin Kemp. 173 colour plates, index; 264pp. folio orig. cloth-backed pictorial boards, spine, gilt, First Folio Society edition, 2005. Fine copy in damaged slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14598] £8
COCHRANE, Capt. JOHN DUNDAS: A Pedestrian Journey through Russia and Siberian Tartary to the Frontiers of China, the Frozen Sea and Kamtchatka. (Ed. M. Horder). Illus.; 217pp, orig. cloth-backed patterned boards gilt, First Folio Society edition, 1983. Very good copy in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14425] £8
COLUMBUS. KEEN, BENJAMIN (Trans.) The Life of Admiral Christopher Columbus by his Son Ferdinand. Illus.; 271pp. orig. quarter tan leather, imitation wood boards, spine gilt, First Folio Society Edition, 1960. Very good copy in slipcase (some splits) [ Ref: RGW14535] £8
CONSTANT, B.: The Despot & the Slave. An Autobiography in Fact and Fiction. (Trans. D. Hofstadter) 6 Colour illus. by EMMA CHICHESTER CLARK; viii+140pp; impressed stamp on endpaper. orig. red cloth with inset portrait on front cover, First Folio Society edition, 1988. Very good copy in orig. slipcase (two small marks). [ Ref: RGW14406] £8
DANIELL, D. (Intro): The Apocrypha.Translated out of the Green and Latin Tongues Being the Version Set Forth AD 1611 Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised AD 1894 . Colour plates; xvi+351pp. folio orig. quarter brown morocco gilt, watered silk covers, Folio Society, 2006. Fine copy in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14134] £32
DAVIES, L: A is for Ox. A Short History of the Alphabet. Photographic illus.; 335pp. orig. cloth, 1st Folio Society edit., 2006. Fine copy in slipcase (small split). [ Ref: RGW14181] £10
DEFOE, DANIEL: The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner. Illus. by JOHN LAWRENCE; 284pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Sixth Printing, 2008. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14299] £10
DEFOE, DANIEL: The Life and Strange Surprizing Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner. Illus. by JOHN LAWRENCE; 284pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Fifth Printing, 2006. Fine copy in slipcase (slight wear on edges). [ Ref: RGW14331] £10
DICKENS, CHARLES: A Christmas Carol. 8 Colour plates and other illus. by MICHAEL FOREMAN; 173pp. Large 8vo orig. pictorial blue cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 2nd printing, 2007. Very good copy in slipcase (slight wear on edge) [ Ref: RGW15008] £15
DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN: The Complete Sherlock Holmes Stories. Introduced by Peter Cushing. 5 vols. Colour illus. by FRANCIS MOSLEY; orig. red cloth gilt, slight wear on parts of spines, Folio Society edition, 2004. Very good set in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14329] £30
DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN: Sherlock Holmes Selected Stories. Introduced by Richard Lancelyn Green. Illus. by FRANCIS MOSLEY; 324pp. orig. green cloth gilt, Folio Society edition, 1997. Fine copy in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14410] £10
DRABBLE, M. & STRINGER, J.: Concise Oxford Companion to English Literature. x+720pp. orig. cloth, Oxford University Press, Folio Society Edition, 2006. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14816] £10
DUMAS, A.: Dumas on Food. (Trans A. & J. Davidson) Illus.; 324pp. orig. cloth, 1st Folio Society edit., 1978. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14189] £10
ELLIS, J.J.: George Washington His Excellency. Colour illus., index; xviii+322pp. orig. green cloth, portrait on front cover, spine gilt, First Folio Society Edition, 2008. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14442] £24
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT: The Beautiful and the Damned. Illus. by CHRISTOPHER BROWN; 324pp. orig. pictorial blue and silver cloth, Folio Society Edition, 2005. Fine copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14369] £15
FLETCHER, I.: The Campaigns of Welington: The Peninsula War 1801-1811, Peninsula War 1812-1814, The Waterloo Campaign. 3 vols. Colour illus. and maps, index. 8vo orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 2007. Mint copies in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14363] £55
FOLIO SOCIETY. JAMES, H., LONDON, J., MANN, T., LAWRENCE, D.H., COLETTE. The Folio Books of Short Novels. Illus. by SASA FANELLI; 408pp. orig. decorative silver cloth, First Folio Society Edition, 1995. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14266] £10
*Includes "The Turn of the Screw", "The Call of the Wild", "Death in Venice", "The Virgin and the Gipsy" and "Gigi"
FOLIO SOCIETY. Bingo Boys and Poodle-Fakers A Curious Compendium of Historical Slang Collected from the best authorities. Decorations by CLARE MACKIE; x+117pp. orig. pictorial boards, Folio Society, 2007. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14515] £8
FOLIO SOCIETY. LEESON, E. (Intro) The Folio Books of Humorous Anecdotes. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE; 272pp. orig. pictorial cloth, Folio Society Edition, 2007. Fine copy in slipcase (worn on edges). [ Ref: RGW14522] £10
FOX, ROBIN LANE: Alexander the Great. Colour illus., maps, index; xviii+588pp. orig. cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, Fourth Printing, 1999. Fine copy in slipcase (worn on edges). [ Ref: RGW14253] £8
FRASER, A.: Mary Queen of Scots. (Intro. by R. Strong) Colour illus., maps, index; xxvi+616pp. orig. cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 2005. Mint copy in slipcase (very slight wear on edge). [ Ref: RGW14357] £15
FRASER, A.: Mary Queen of Scots. (Intro. by R. Strong) Colour illus., maps, index; xxvi+616pp. orig. cloth gilt, mark on fore-edge, Folio Society Edition, 2004. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW14628] £10
GILBERT, M.: Churchill A Life. 2 vols. Illus., maps, index;. Large 8vo orig. blue and black cloth gilt, First Folio Society, 2004. Fine set in orig. slipcase, (worn and bumped) [ Ref: RGW14724] £25
GLOVER, R. & MILLES, T.: The Kings of England. (Ed. D. Parker). Introduction by Nigel Ramsay. Colour plates, glossary; xx+371pp. Large 8vo orig. quarter brown leather, patterned boards, spine gilt, First Folio Society Edition, 1995. Fine copy in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14280] £10
*The text is taken from the 1610 edition.
GRAHAME, KENNETH: Wind in the Willows. Colour and black and white illus. by CHARLES VAN SANDWYK; xx+252pp. orig. green cloth gilt, with inset picture on front cover, small white mark at foot of spine Folio Society Edition, 2007. Clean copy in slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14687] £15
GRANT, M.: Nero. Illus., maps, index; xviii+222pp. orig. cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 3rd Printing, 1999. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14378] £5
GREEN, R. LANCELYN: The Adventures of Robin Hood. Colour illus. by JOHN HOLDER; 222pp. Large 8vo orig. green cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 4th printing, 2005. Very good copy in slipcase (worn) [ Ref: RGW14208] £10
GREENE, G. & H.: The Spy's Bedside Book. Illus. by NICK HARDCASTLE; 263pp. orig. cloth, Folio Society edit., 2nd printing, 2007. Fine copy in slipcase (slight wear on edges) [ Ref: RGW14185] £8
GRONOW, Captain: Selections from the Reminiscences of Captain Gronow. (Ed. N. Bentley) Illus., index; 271pp. orig. cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 1977. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14566] £8
GURNEY, O.R.: The Hittites. Photographic plates, some colour, index; xiv+240pp. orig. pictorial cloth gilt, Folio Society Edition, 2002. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW14600] £8
HARCOURT, F. (Ed.). Escape from the Terror The Journal of Madame de la Tour du Pin. Illus.; 351pp. orig. blue cloth gilt, First Folio Society Edition, 1979. Very good copy in slipcase (one joint split). [ Ref: RGW14523] £8
HARTOG, L. DE, ROSSABI, M., & MANZ, B.F.: Lives of the Mongol Warlords. Genghis Khan Conqueror of the World. Khubilai Khan His Life and Times. Tamerlane His Rise and Rule. 3 vols. Colour illus., maps and index. orig. decorated cloth, First Folio Society Edition, 2005. Very good copies in slipcase (bumped on corners). [ Ref: RGW14275] £45
HEMINGWAY, E.: Short Stories. Selected and Introduced by David Hughes. Illus. by IAN BECK; xvi+273pp, orig. cloth-backed patterned boards gilt, First Folio Society edition, 1986. Very good copy in orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW14420] £8
HENRY, O.: 101 Stories. Illus. by ROD WATERS; 631pp. orig. blue and tan cloth, Folio Society Edition, 2003.Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW14375] £8
HUC, REGIS-EVARISTE: Lamas of the Western Heavens. Trans. C. de Salis. Introduction by John Keay. Illus.; 351pp orig. cloth, Folio Society, 1982. Very good copy in orig. slipcase (some wear) [ Ref: RGW14743] £30
Top