Books

Collecting Bibliographies and Antiques



A-C D-J K-Q R-Z Back to Books

JOHN YONGE AKERMAN [1806-1873] Numismatist. SIGNATURE, cut from letter. [ Ref: RGW8621] £10


ANDREWS, J.: Antique Furniture. Starting to Collect Series. Colour and black and white illus., index; 192pp. 4to orig. cloth, Antique Collectors' Club, 2003. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14611] £8


BABB, P. & OWEN, G.: Bonzo. The Life and Work of George Studdy. 76 pages of colour illus and numerous black and white illus.; 128pp. folio orig. pictorial boards, 1st edit., 1988. [ Ref: RGW134] £20
*George Studdy [1878-1948], the artist and cartoonist, created the character dog "Bonzo". This study describes the illustrations, postcards, games and toys which feature Bonzo.

BATE, P.: English Table Glass. 67 plates illus., index; xiv+130pp; some spotting. orig. cloth gilt, wear at head and foot of spine, t.e.g., 1st edit., George Newnes, 1905. William Moorcroft's copy with his bookplate. [ Ref: RGW14916] £20
*William Moorcroft (1872-1945), Potter, was born in Burslem. Having studied at the South Kensington School of Art, he returned to the Potteries and worked as a designer for James McIntyre & Co. In 1913 he left to set up his own pottery, which continues to this day. Contains William Moorcroft's distinctive sepia printed bookplate, the design of which is inspired by illuminated initials from medieval manuscripts.

BEARD, G.: Upholsterers and Interior Furnishing in England, 1530-1840. 220 colour plates, 156 black and white illus.; 360pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW154] £50


MAITRE BINOCHE. 1900/1925. Tableaux, Bronzes, Argenteries, Bijoux, Pates de verre, Ceramiques, Meubles. Illus.; 167 lots; 64pp. orig. pictorial boards, some wear on extremities, Ventes aux Encheres. Espace Cardin, 1972. [ Ref: RGW12689] £12
*Auction catalogue of Art Nouveau and Art Deco objects, with particularly good section on furniture.

BLACKER, J.F.: The A B C of English Salt-Glaze Stoneware from Dwight to Doulton. Over 200 illus., index; 243pp. orig. cloth, Stanley Paul & Co, 1st edit., 1922. Fine clean copy in frayed d.w., with a few adhesive tape marks. [ Ref: RGW1691] £45


BONDY, L.: Miniature Books. Their History fron the beginnings to the present day. Colour frontis. and numerous black and white illus., index; 221pp. orig. pictorial boards, Reprint, 1994. [ Ref: RGW6999] £24


BOOTH, A.H.: William Henry Fox Talbot. Father of Modern Photography. Numerous illus., index;119pp; a little spotting. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1965. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10480] £10


BRITISH MUSEUM. Handbook to the Ethnographical Collections. Colour frontis., 20 plates and 293 illus., index; xvi+319pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, slight wear on extremeties, 2nd edit., British Museum, 1925. J. Robinson's copy with numerous illustrations and cuttings pasted in. [ Ref: RGW1813] £60
*Still a remarkably useful reference work.

BRITTEN, F.W.: Horological Hints and Helps. 158 text figures, illus., index; viii+375pp. orig. cloth, some wear on extremities, joints splitting at foot, 4th edit. Revised and enlarged, Kingston Hill, Technical Press, 1947. [ Ref: RGW13558] £9


BROWN, B.: Astronomical Atlases, Maps, & Charts. An Historical & General Guide. 20 plates, other illus. in text, index; xxviii+200pp. orig. cloth gilt, Reprint of 1st edit of 1932, Dawsons, 1968. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW12256] £75


BUNT, C. G. E.: British Potters & Pottery Today. 48 plates, including 8 in colour, appendices including a list of potteries in 1954; 78pp text. folio orig. blue cloth gilt, some fading to spine, slight wear on extremities, 1st edit., Leigh-on-Sea, F. Lewis, 1956. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW14878] £50
*A useful guide to modern pottery.

BURTON, A.: Vision & Accident: The Story of the Victoria and Albert Museum. Black and white illus.; 268pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. [ Ref: RGW6687] £45


BUTTERICK PUBLISHING CO. The Arts of Wood-Carving and Pyrography. 367 illus., adverts. at end; 152pp folio orig. cloth-backed simulated soft leather covers, printed in gilt, New York and London, 1893. [ Ref: RGW12604] £20


CARPENTER, A.C.: Cannon. The Conservation, Reconstruction and Presentation of Historic Artillery. 225 photographs and drawings; 208pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1993. In d.w. Fine copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, with inscription, on title. [ Ref: RGW1950] £145
*The emphasis of this book is on how cannons were mounted and used in British castles and forts.

CARRUTHERS, A. & GREENSTED, M.: Good Citizen's Furniture. The Arts and Crafts Collections at Cheltenham. 12 colour and 198 black and white illus. 168pp. (265 x 215mm) Paperback, 1999. [ Ref: RGW10217] £25
*Catalogue of the remarkable collection at Cheltenham designed by William Morris and later exponents of the Arts and Crafts movement.

CARRUTHERS, A. & GREENSTED, M. (Ed.): Simplicity and Splendour. Arts and Crafts Living: Objects from the Cheltenham Collections. 128 colour and 152 black and white illus. 184pp. (265 x 215mm) Paperback, 1999. [ Ref: RGW10218] £25
*Study of the decorative arts including jewellery, ceramics and glass.

CARSE, A.: Musical Wind Instruments A History of the Wind Instruments used in European Orchestras and Wind-Bands from the later Middle Ages up to the Present Time. 31 plates, illus. in text, charts, bibliography, index; 381pp. orig. green cloth, rubbed, 1st edit., Macmillan & Co, 1939. [ Ref: RGW13399] £10


CENTURY DECORATIVE (LONDON) Ltd. [Catalogue 1] Illus.; 41 items; 40pp. orig. wrappers, n.d. [?1970s] [ Ref: RGW12661] £5
*Catalogue of English Art Nouveau objects prepared by Adrian Tilbrook.

CHAMPIN & LOMBRAIL. Art Nouveau 1925 Orientaliste. Important Vente. October 1978. Illus., some in colour; 307 lots; 76pp. folio (295 x 210mm) orig. pictorial wrappers, Hotel des Ventes, Enghien Les Bains, 1978. [ Ref: RGW12692] £10


CHARLESTON, R.J. (Ed.): World Ceramics An Illustrated History. 64 colour plates, 1019 black and white illus., index; 352pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Paul Hamlyn, 1968. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14753] £10


CHASE, K.: Firearms. A Global History to 1700. 9 half-tone illus., 5 maps, index; 308pp. folio (228 x 152mm) orig. cloth, Cambridge Universiy Press, 2003. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11624] £25


CITY MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY. HANLEY, STOKE ON TRENT. Wedgwood of Eturia and Barlaston. An Exhibition to celebrate the 250th Anniversary of Josiah Wedgwood FRS 1730-1795. Illus., facsimile marks; 330 items, 140pp. orig. pictorial wrappers Stoke on Trent, 1980. [ Ref: RGW8857] £15


COLEMAN, D.S. (Ed.): "My Darling Dolls" Kammer & Reinhardt , 1927. Numerous photographic illus.; 67pp. folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Princeton, Pyne Press, 1972. [ Ref: RGW12633] £5
*A facsimile reprint of the 1927 Kammer & Reinhardt doll catalogue.

COOPER, MARLOW: S.F.B.J. French Characters. Doll Home Library Series Vol. I. Numerous photographic illus.; 20pp. folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Boulder, Colorado, 1969. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. [ Ref: RGW12634] £5
*Booklet on the dolls of Societe Francaise de Fabrication Bebes et Jouets.

COUTURIER & NICOLAY. Art Nouveau 1900 Art Deco 1925 Orientaliste.Vente. March 1971. Illus.; 149 lots. orig. wrappers, Hotel Drouot, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12693] £5


COX, I.: Royal Crown Derby Paperweights Over 500 colour illus.; 192pp. folio (266 x 210 mm) pictorial boards, Revised and updated edition, 2009. [ Ref: RGW13688] £30
*This updated edition contains a fully illustrated catalogue of all production paperweights since 1981.

CRAWFORD, A.: C.R. Ashbee Architect, Designer & Romantic Socialist. 15 colour plates, 203 black and white illus., appendices, index; 499pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Yale University Press, 1985. Very good copy in faded d.w. [ Ref: RGW13405] £50

Top

home maps prints t.e. lawrence recent acquisitions
For orders and inquiries: Tel: 01460 54188 e-mail: inquiries@rgwatkins.co.uk