Books

Art Reference Books



A-B C-D E-G H-J K-L M-N O-R S-T V-Z Back to Books



PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM. [1854-1929] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11204] £10


AITCHISON, George (1825-1910) Architect. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, in reply to a request for his autograph, 150 Harley Street, London, 26 Oct 1903. [ Ref: RGW13315] £12
*Aitchison was Professor of Architecture at the Royal Academy.

ALLEN, B.: Francis Hayman. 9 colour plates, numerous black and white illus., checklist of paintings; 99 items; 196pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 1987. [ Ref: RGW8899] £10


ARCHIBALD, E.H.H.: The Dictionary of Sea Painters of Europe and America. 152 colour and 1032 black and white illus.; 632pp. 4to orig. cloth, 3rd edit., 2002. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9825] £65


ART UNION OF GREAT BRITAIN. MANCHESTER. [List of Paintings] to be included in Prize Draw at Oxford Street, 31 December, 1864. 4pp 8vo, folded as issued, small repairs, 1864. [ Ref: RGW12287] £15
*Records titles of pictures and names of artists that were to be included in draw for a shilling ticket.

ART WORKERS' GUILD. Beauty's Awakening A Masque of Winter and of Spring. Wood-engraved initials, etching by WILLIAM STRANG, colour lithograph by HENRY WILSON, other full-page illus. by T.R. Way, Joseph Pennell, Walter Crane, Selwyn Image, C.R. Ashbee and others, some in colour, music; 44pp text. folio contemp. green cloth, red morocco spine label, by Bagguley, Newcastle-under-Lyme, slight wear at head of spine, t.e.g., "The Studio", Summer Number, 1899. Very good copy which belonged to William Moorcroft. [ Ref: RGW14930] £50
*The letterpress was set at the Essex Press under the supervision of C.R. Ashbee. The Masque was presented before the Lord Mayor at Guildhall. A beautifully produced book whose contributors included some of the countries best designers and artists. William Moorcroft (1872-1945), Potter, was born in Burslem. Having studied at the South Kensington School of Art, he returned to the Potteries and worked as a designer for James McIntyre & Co. In 1913 he left to set up his own pottery, which continues to this day.

THE ART-UNION. ART UNION. The Art-Union. A Monthly Journal of Fine Arts. Vol. X. 18 (of 36) steel-engraved plates only, wood-engraved illus.; 370pp; lacking one leaf of Contents. 4to 19th century half calf, rubbed and scuffed, joints splitting at foot, Chapman & Hall, 1848. Contents in good clean condition. ARNTZEN/RAINWATER Guide to the Literature of Art History Q70 [ Ref: RGW13812] £38
*This informative journal later became known as "The Art Journal" and continued to be published until 1912.

ARTS COUNCIL. British Sporting Paintings 1650-1850. Colour and black and white illus., index; 363 items,160pp text. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1974. [ Ref: RGW11056] £10


AUSTIN, S.: The History of Engraving from its Inception to the Time of Thomas Bewick. 18 illus., index; x+200pp. orig. cloth, slight wear on extremities, 1st edit., 1928. [ Ref: RGW11086] £10


FREDERICK BARNARD [1846-1896] Artist and Cartoonist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr Hecht, 1p, n.p., n.d., a little spotting. Sold with a small oval photograph of the artist. [ Ref: RGW9838] £40
*The recipient is presumably Eduard Hecht [1832-1887], the composer. This is an amusing letter based on puns of the numbers from one to ten.

FREDERICK BARNARD [1846-1896] Artist and Cartoonist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to C. Watkins, 1p, 13 May 1870, returning the portrait of Waterlow. [ Ref: RGW9839] £28


BARNHART, R.M.. CAHILL, J., WU HUNG, YANG XIN and others: Three Thousand Years of Chinese Paintings. 300 colour plates, 25 black and white illus.; 432pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. [ Ref: RGW144] £50
*A new introduction to the history of Chinese painting based on many resources, not previously available to Western scholars. The first in a new series on Chinese civilisation published by Yale University Press.

BARON, W.: The Camden Town Group. 8 colour and 148 black and white plates, text illus., map, checklist of oils in public collections, indexes; xii+405pp; pages creased on bottom corner. folio orig. cloth, some wear on spine, 1st edit., Scolar Press, 1979 Very good copy in worn d.w. [ Ref: RGW15140] £30


EDWARD MIDDLETON BARRY [1830-1880] Architect. SIGNATURE, ink, cut from letter. [ Ref: RGW11207] £12


BEATTIE, S.: Alfred Stevens. Centenary Exhibition Handlist. Typescript; 38pp. folio orig. wrappers, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1975. Fine copy. Addenda loosely inserted. [ Ref: RGW12678] £5
*The Handlist was prepared from the labels used in the exhibition.

BECK, H.: Victorian Engravings. 63 items, all illustrated; 76pp text. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Victoria and Albert Museum, 1973. [ Ref: RGW11053] £12
*Important exhibition which reassessed the so-called reproductive engravings of the 19th century.

GEORGE BELCHER R.A. [1875-1947] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11208] £10


JOHN BELL [1811-1895] Sculptor. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to S.C. Hall [1800-1889], 1p, Douro Place, Kensington, 9 Jan 1860. sending subscription to Artists Orphans Fund. [ Ref: RGW11313] £25


BELL, M.: Edward Burne-Jones. A Record and Review. Numerous illus., mostly full-page, appendices, index; xii+151pp. orig. cloth, slight wear on extremities, G. Bell and Sons, 1910. [ Ref: RGW14876] £15


BENEZIT, E.: Dictionnaire Critique et documentaire des peintres, sculpteurs, dessinateurs et graveurs. 14 vols. Plates, prices, signatures etc; 13,500pp. orig. cloth, Paris, 1999. [ Ref: RGW1630] £595
*This new edition has many more entries and almost twice the number of pages as the previous edition. Apart from biographical information, the entries mention particular pictures which are in museums or have passed through salerooms.

LORD CHARLES BENTINCK [1780-1826] Brother of the 4th Duke of Portland. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr Scott, 1p, with conjugate leaf., Cholmondley House, 22 July 1814, Lady Cholmondley does not object to alterations in the figure of the Savage in the picture. [ Ref: RGW9982] £20


PAUL ALBERT BESNARD, [1849-1934] French Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, in French, to Blanche Marchesi, 1p, 17 rue Guillaume Tell, Paris, 18 June 1902, arranging a visit to his studio. [ Ref: RGW9993] £50


[JOHN BEWICK]. TATTERSFIELD, N.: John Bewick (1760-95). Engraver on Wood. 150 black and white illus.; 192pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2001. [ Ref: RGW7600] £45
*Like his older brother, Thomas, John Bewick was a superb wood engraver, who produced illustrations for over sixty books, mainly for children.

[THOMAS BEWICK]. TATTERSFIELD, N.: Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick: A Biographical Dictionary of Bookplates from the Workshop of Ralph Beilby, Thomas Bewick and Robert Bewick 1760-1849. 400 black and white illus.; 354pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. [ Ref: RGW7601] £60
*Using many primary sources, Nigel Tattersfield examines both copper and wood engraved bookplates produced at this workshop over 75 years. Over 400 bookplates are illustrated, and there is a wealth of biographical information about their owners.

[THOMAS BEWICK]. ARMSTRONG, J.: Bewick of Cherryburn. Illus.; 32pp. orig. wrappers, 1st edit., Newcastle, 1970. [ Ref: RGW11064] £8


BEWICK, THOMAS: Thomas Bewick. My Life with an introduction by Ian Bain. Colour and black and white illus. by Bewick; 192pp. orig. cloth-backed boards gilt, Folio Society, 1981. Very good copy in tissue d.w. [ Ref: RGW13893] £5


BEWICK, WILLIAM:: Life and Letters of William Bewick Artist. (Ed. T. Landseer) 2 vols. in one. Frontis. portrait, index. orig. cloth, Facsimile reprint of 1871 edit., 1978. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW688] £16


BIGGS, J.R.: The Craft of the Pen. Illus.; 64pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Blandford Press, 1961. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW14531] £8
*Excellent handbook for calligraphy with diagrams on how to write each letter..

BLACK, J.: The Sculpture of Eric Kennington. 97 illus.; 112pp. 290 x 240mm hardback, 2002. [ Ref: RGW10578] £60


BLATHERWICK, Charles (d. 1895) Scottish Painter. SIGNATURE. [ Ref: RGW13320] £12


GEORGE HENRY BOUGHTON R.A. [1833-1905] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Miss Beldham, 1p, West House, Campden Hill, 26 Oct 1903, sending autograph [ Ref: RGW11315] £20


[GEORGE HENRY BOUGHTON R.A. 1833-1905] Artist. TYPESCRIPT COPY of poem "My Little Gems, Four", Inscribed to Boughton and signed by Author, F.G. van Vliet and dated at New York 1 March 1897. 6 sheets, folio, bound by yellow ribbon [ Ref: RGW11625] £20
*A covering sheet explains that when a young man, the artist, then living in America, painted the pictures described in the poem for van Vliet.

E. BOURKE Art Dealer. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 1p, Welbeck St, 9 June n.y. [1817], agreeing to show his Rubenses to Mr Croker and friends at his gallery at 22 Piccadilly. [ Ref: RGW9971] £18


SIR WILLIAM BOXALL, R.A. [1826-1897] Portrait Painter and Director of the National Gallery. AUTOGRAPH LETTER, third person, to Mrs Hill, 1p, 14 Welbeck St, n.d. [?1850s] accepting her invitation. [ Ref: RGW9950] £10


HENRY PERRONET BRIGGS, R.A. [1791-1844] Portrait Painter. AUTOGRAPH NOTE Signed, 1p, n.p., n.d. has written letter which he hopes will satisfactory, removed from album, [ Ref: RGW12308] £10


BRIGHTON MUSEUM. Art Nouveau. The Collection of Martin Battersby. 19 black and white plates.; 239 items. orig. wrappers, 1964. Addenda list inserted. [ Ref: RGW12677] £10


BROOK-HART, DENYS: British 19th Century Marine Painting. An Historical Survey. 240 plates, 30 in colour, index of artists; 368pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Antique Collectors' Club, 1974. Very good copy in d.w. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, [ Ref: RGW14745] £20


[CHARLES BROOKING]. JOEL, D.: Charles Brooking [1725-1759] and the 18th Century British Marine Painters. 142 colour and 193 black and white illus.; 208pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit. 2003. Mint in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11697] £20
*Contains a catalogue raisonne of his paintings as well as a listing of his drawings and engravings.

GORDON FREDERICK BROWN [1858-1932] Painter. SIGNATURE. [ Ref: RGW11318] £10


BRYANT, M. Dictionary of Twentieth-Century British Cartoonists and Caricaturists. 70 black and white illus.; 224pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10018] £40


BRYANT, M. & HENEAGE, S.: Dictionary of British Cartoonists and Caricaturists, 1730-1980. 150 black and white illus.; 250pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1994. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10019] £40


BURCKHARDT, T.: Art of Islam Language and Meaning. 186 colour illus., other figures in text; xvi+204pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., World of Islam Festival, 1976. Very good copy in slightly frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW11768] £25


BURKHARDT, HELLMUTH: Aktstudien 89 Ausgewahlte Meisterfotos. 89 photographic plates of nudes; 115pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, rubbed on extremities, 1st edit., Fotokinoverlag, [1965]. [ Ref: RGW14497] £10


THOMAS LORD BUSBY [fl. early 19th century]. Engraver AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 2pp, n.p., 22 March 1830, he would be obliged if [a draft] was not drawn against in four rather than two months, when he will have finished an elaborate engraving; referring to his humorous etchings. [ Ref: RGW9979] £30

Top

home maps prints t.e. lawrence recent acquisitions
For orders and inquiries: Tel: 01460 54188 e-mail: inquiries@rgwatkins.co.uk