Art Reference Books
ABDY, J. & GERE, C.: The Souls. Numerous illus., index; 192pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1984. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW100] £30
*"The Souls" commissioned, or were portrayed by, some of the finest artists working at the end of the 19th century.
PATRICK WILLIAM ADAM. [1854-1929] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11204] £10
ADEC. Art Price Annual 2004. 2800pp. Large folio (287mm x 215mm) boards. 2004. [ Ref: RGW10295] £89
* Records prices and details for pictures, prints, sculpture and photographs; includes unsold lots. Results for 59,000 artists at 400 auctions worldwide.
ALEXANDER, D.: Richard Newton and English Caricature in the 1790s. 64 colour illus. and 37 black and white illus., checklist of Newton's prints, index; 178pp. Paperback, 1st edit., Manchester University Press, 1998. [ Ref: RGW6701] £18
*Original study of this neglected, but talented, and often bawdy caricaturist by one of the leading authorities on English prints.
ALLEN, B.: Francis Hayman. 9 colour plates, numerous black and white illus., checklist of paintings; 99 items; 196pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 1987. [ Ref: RGW8899] £10
ARCHIBALD, E.H.H.: The Dictionary of Sea Painters of Europe and America. 152 colour and 1032 black and white illus.; 632pp. 4to orig. cloth, 3rd edit., 2002. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9825] £65
HENRY HUGH ARMSTEAD [1828-1905] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11206] £10
ARNTZEN, E. & RAINWATER, R.: Guide to the Literature of Art History. 616pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1980. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW1432] £35
*A most useful bibliography listing 4150 titles.
ART UNION OF GREAT BRITAIN. MANCHESTER. [List of Paintings] to be included in Prize Draw at Oxford Street, 31 December, 1864. 4pp 8vo, folded as issued, small repairs, 1864. [ Ref: RGW12287] £15
*Records titles of pictures and names of artists that were to be included in draw for a shilling ticket.
ARTS COUNCIL. British Sporting Paintings 1650-1850. Colour and black and white illus., index; 363 items,160pp text. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1974. [ Ref: RGW11056] £10
[ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM, OXFORD] BAILEY, C.J.: Catalogue of the Collection of the Drawings. Volume V. German Nineteenth-Century Drawings. Indexes; 161 items, all illustrated; xxii+192pp orig. cloth, 1st edit., Oxford University Press, 1987. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12348] £30
AUSTIN, S.: The History of Engraving from its Inception to the Time of Thomas Bewick. 18 illus., index; x+200pp. orig. cloth, slight wear on extremities, 1st edit., 1928. [ Ref: RGW11086] £10
BAILY, J.T. HERBERT: Francesco Bartolozzi. 21 colour plates, numerous other illus., catalogue of engravings; l+82pp. 4to orig. cloth, some wear, small mark on front cover, Connoisseur, 1907. [ Ref: RGW1520] £25
FREDERICK BARNARD [1846-1896] Artist and Cartoonist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr Hecht, 1p, n.p., n.d., a little spotting. Sold with a small oval photograph of the artist. [ Ref: RGW9838] £40
*The recipient is presumably Eduard Hecht [1832-1887], the composer. This is an amusing letter based on puns of the numbers from one to ten.
FREDERICK BARNARD [1846-1896] Artist and Cartoonist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to C. Watkins, 1p, 13 May 1870, returning the portrait of Waterlow. [ Ref: RGW9839] £28
BARNHART, R.M.. CAHILL, J., WU HUNG, YANG XIN and others: Three Thousand Years of Chinese Paintings. 300 colour plates, 25 black and white illus.; 432pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. [ Ref: RGW144] £50
*A new introduction to the history of Chinese painting based on many resources, not previously available to Western scholars. The first in a new series on Chinese civilisation published by Yale University Press.
BARON, W.: A History of the Camden Town Group. 24 colour and 40 black and white illus.; 224pp. orig. cloth, New edit., 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11448] £75
BEATTIE, S.: Alfred Stevens. Centenary Exhibition Handlist. Typescript; 38pp. folio orig. wrappers, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1975. Fine copy. Addenda loosely inserted. [ Ref: RGW12678] £5
*The Handlist was prepared from the labels used in the exhibition.
BECK, H.: Victorian Engravings. 63 items, all illustrated; 76pp text. orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Victoria and Albert Museum, 1973. [ Ref: RGW11053] £12
*Important exhibition which reassessed the so-called reproductive engravings of the 19th century.
WILLIAM BECKFORD. FOTHERGILL, B.: Beckford of Fonthill. 12 plates, bibliography, index; 387pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1979. In d.w. (spine faded) [ Ref: RGW1609] £20
GEORGE BELCHER R.A. [1875-1947] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11208] £10
JOHN BELL [1811-1895] Sculptor. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to S.C. Hall [1800-1889], 1p, Douro Place, Kensington, 9 Jan 1860. sending subscription to Artists Orphans Fund. [ Ref: RGW11313] £25
BENEZIT, E.: Dictionnaire Critique et documentaire des peintres, sculpteurs, dessinateurs et graveurs. 14 vols. Plates, prices, signatures etc; 13,500pp. orig. cloth, Paris, 1999. [ Ref: RGW1630] £595
*This new edition has many more entries and almost twice the number of pages as the previous edition. Apart from biographical information, the entries mention particular pictures which are in museums or have passed through salerooms.
LORD CHARLES BENTINCK [1780-1826] Brother of the 4th Duke of Portland. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr Scott, 1p, with conjugate leaf., Cholmondley House, 22 July 1814, Lady Cholmondley does not object to alterations in the figure of the Savage in the picture. [ Ref: RGW9982] £20
PAUL ALBERT BESNARD, [1849-1934] French Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, in French, to Blanche Marchesi, 1p, 17 rue Guillaume Tell, Paris, 18 June 1902, arranging a visit to his studio. [ Ref: RGW9993] £50
[JOHN BEWICK]. TATTERSFIELD, N.: John Bewick (1760-95). Engraver on Wood. 150 black and white illus.; 192pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2001. [ Ref: RGW7600] £45
*Like his older brother, Thomas, John Bewick was a superb wood engraver, who produced illustrations for over sixty books, mainly for children.
[THOMAS BEWICK]. TATTERSFIELD, N.: Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick: A Biographical Dictionary of Bookplates from the Workshop of Ralph Beilby, Thomas Bewick and Robert Bewick 1760-1849. 400 black and white illus.; 354pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. [ Ref: RGW7601] £60
*Using many primary sources, Nigel Tattersfield examines both copper and wood engraved bookplates produced at this workshop over 75 years. Over 400 bookplates are illustrated, and there is a wealth of biographical information about their owners.
[THOMAS BEWICK]. ARMSTRONG, J.: Bewick of Cherryburn. Illus.; 32pp. orig. wrappers, 1st edit., Newcastle, 1970. [ Ref: RGW11064] £8
BEWICK, WILLIAM:: Life and Letters of William Bewick Artist. (Ed. T. Landseer) 2 vols. in one. Frontis. portrait, index. orig. cloth, Facsimile reprint of 1871 edit., 1978. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW688] £16
BLACK, J.: The Sculpture of Eric Kennington. 97 illus.; 112pp. 290 x 240mm hardback, 2002. [ Ref: RGW10578] £60
GEORGE HENRY BOUGHTON R.A. [1833-1905] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Miss Beldham, 1p, West House, Campden Hill, 26 Oct 1903, sending autograph [ Ref: RGW11315] £20
[GEORGE HENRY BOUGHTON R.A. 1833-1905] Artist. TYPESCRIPT COPY of poem "My Little Gems, Four", Inscribed to Boughton and signed by Author, F.G. van Vliet and dated at New York 1 March 1897. 6 sheets, folio, bound by yellow ribbon [ Ref: RGW11625] £20
*A covering sheet explains that when a young man, the artist, then living in America, painted the pictures described in the poem for van Vliet.
E. BOURKE Art Dealer. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 1p, Welbeck St, 9 June n.y. [1817], agreeing to show his Rubenses to Mr Croker and friends at his gallery at 22 Piccadilly. [ Ref: RGW9971] £18
BOWRON, E.P., RISHEL, J.J. & others: Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century. 500 illus, 200 in colour; 624pp. 4to (11in x 9in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6852] £60
*Published for a major exhibition at Philadelphia and Houston.
SIR WILLIAM BOXALL, R.A. [1826-1897] Portrait Painter and Director of the National Gallery. AUTOGRAPH LETTER, third person, to Mrs Hill, 1p, 14 Welbeck St, n.d. [?1850s] accepting her invitation. [ Ref: RGW9950] £10
[FRANK BRANGWYN] BRIGHTON FESTIVAL EXHIBITION. The Art of Frank Brangwyn. Illus.; 70 items; 44pp. orig. wrappers, Brighton, 1980. [ Ref: RGW12662] £8
BRIDSON, G. & WAKEMAN, G.: Printmaking & Picture Printing. A Bibliographical Guide to Artistic & Industrial Techniques in Britain 1750-1900. Indexes; xiv+250pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Oxford, Plough Press, 1984. One of 1,000 copies. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12272] £18
HENRY PERRONET BRIGGS, R.A. [1791-1844] Portrait Painter. AUTOGRAPH NOTE Signed, 1p, n.p., n.d. has written letter which he hopes will satisfactory, removed from album, [ Ref: RGW12308] £10
BRIGHTON MUSEUM. Art Nouveau. The Collection of Martin Battersby. 19 black and white plates.; 239 items. orig. wrappers, 1964. Addenda list inserted. [ Ref: RGW12677] £10
SIR THOMAS BROCK R.A. [1847-1922] Sculptor. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Miss Beldham, 1p, The Studio, Regents Park, 6 July 1904, enclosing autograph. [ Ref: RGW11317] £20
[CHARLES BROOKING]. JOEL, D.: Charles Brooking [1725-1759] and the 18th Century British Marine Painters. 142 colour and 193 black and white illus.; 208pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit. 2003. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11697] £35
*Contains a catalogue raisonne of his paintings as well as a listing of his drawings and engravings.
GORDON FREDERICK BROWN [1858-1932] Painter. SIGNATURE. [ Ref: RGW11318] £10
[FORD MADOX BROWN]. WALKER ART GALLERY. Ford Madox Brown 1821-1893. 12 plates.; 89 items; 36pp. orig. wrappers, Liverpool, 1964. [ Ref: RGW12645] £5
BRYAN, M.: Dictionary of Painters and Engravers. (Ed. G.C. Williamson) 5 vols. Numerous black and white plates, facsimiles of monograms. 4to orig. two-tone cloth, spines gilt, some fading on spines, New Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1926-34. ARNTZEN & RAINWATER. E38. [ Ref: RGW11181] £150
*This work, first published in 1816, remains the standard general dictionary of artists in English. The fourth and last edition offered here was greatly expanded and revised.
BRYANT, M. Dictionary of Twentieth-Century British Cartoonists and Caricaturists. 70 black and white illus.; 224pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10018] £40
BRYANT, M. & HENEAGE, S.: Dictionary of British Cartoonists and Caricaturists, 1730-1980. 150 black and white illus.; 250pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1994. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10019] £40
THOMAS LORD BUSBY [fl. early 19th century]. Engraver AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 2pp, n.p., 22 March 1830, he would be obliged if [a draft] was not drawn against in four rather than two months, when he will have finished an elaborate engraving; referring to his humorous etchings. [ Ref: RGW9979] £30
CALDERON, W. F.: Animal Painting & Anatomy. Colour frontispiece, numerous detailed drawings, index; 336pp. orig. cloth, uncut, 1st edit., n.d. [ Ref: RGW11094] £15
CALLOWAY, S. & DELANEY, P.: Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon An Aesthetic Partnership. Catalogue. Orleans House Gallery Twickenham. Illus.; 48pp; 144 items. orig. wrappers, Richmond upon Thames,1979. [ Ref: RGW12666] £10
CAMBRIDGE, FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM. Catalogue of Paintings. Vol. I only. Dutch, Flemish, French, German and Spanish. 112 plates, 236pp. orig. cloth, Cambridge, 1960. [ Ref: RGW7013] £10
CAYZER, E.: Changing Perceptions. Milestones in Twentieth-Century British Portraiture. Numerous colour and black and white illus., index; viii+127pp. folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit. , Brighton, Alpha Press, 1999. [ Ref: RGW8266] £6
[BERNARD CHILDS]. STEDELIJK MUSEUM. Bernard Childs. Catalogue No. 219. Colour and black and white illus. orig. wrappers, Amsterdam, 1959. Scarce. [ Ref: RGW12641] £10
[PIETER CLAEZ] BIESBOER, P and others: Pieter Claez 1596/97-1660. 80 colour and 20 black and white illustrations, facsimile of signatures; 144pp. 4to (265 x 245mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11415] £40
*The only monograph on this still life painter from Haarlem. The catalogue records 50 works.
CLARKE, M.: The Tempting Prospect. A Social History of English Watercolours. Numerous illus., some colour; 160pp. orig. cloth, 1981. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW2080] £20
CLIVE, MARY: The Day of Reckoning. Illustrations; 114pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1964. In frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW11080] £10
*Memoir illustrated with Victorian and Edwardian paintings.
COCKETT, F.B.: Peter Monamy 1681-1749 and His Circle. 58 colour plates and 35 black and white illus., index; 119pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7171] £25
COHN, L.: The Door to a Secret Room. A Portrait of Wells Coates. 123 black and white illus.; 240pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11449] £45
*A biography by his daughter of the Canadian modernist architect who designed the Lawn Road Flats (or Isokon building) in Belsize Park in the 1930s.
COLOURS. "Specification of the patent granted to John Thomas Barry of Plough-Court; Lomard Street, London, Chemist & Druggist; for the improved apparatus for Distillation, Evaporation and Exsiccation, and for the Preparation of Colours. Dated May 24 1819" Engraved plate. 8vo disbound, extracted from Repertory of Arts, Manufactures, and Agriculture, April 1821, pp. 257-266. [ Ref: RGW311] £10
CONNER, P.: George Chinnery [1774-1852]. Artist of India and the China Coast. 113 colour illus. and 189 black and white illus.; 300pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1993. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW2151] £65
[CONSTABLE] REYNOLDS, G.: The Early Paintings and Drawings of John Constable. 2 vols. 1465 colour and black and white illus., indexes; 1400 items; xxii+280pp in text vol. folio (12in x 8.5in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 1996. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7299] £120
*This catalogue raisonné lists Constable's oil paintings and drawings to 1816. It also includes as an appendix about 100 works which have come to light, since the publication of the "Later Paintings and Drawings"
EDWARD WILLIAM COOKE R.A. [1811-1880] Marine Painter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr Prideaux, 4pp, The Ferns, Kensington, 8 August 1866, inviting him to the Ferns, about his new house in the country at Birchden Wood, and asking for a plan of the new estate, staying near Groombridge. [ Ref: RGW11325] £35
*It would appear Prideaux was the owner or developer of the land, on which Coke's new house was to be constructed.
[THOMAS SIDNEY COOPER] Early Drawings, Lithographs, Pencil Sketches, Watercolours, Oil Studies, etc. by Thomas Sidney Cooper. Catalogue for exhibition at Royal Museum, Canterbury Feb-March 1992. 13 illus.; 203 items; 24pp. folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1992. Limited to 500 copies. [ Ref: RGW318] £5
*This catalogue also forms a Supplement to K.J. Westwood's "Thomas Sidney Cooper. His Life and Work. Vol. I Master of Lithography".
[THOMAS SIDNEY COOPER] WESTWOOD, KENNETH J.: Thomas Sidney Cooper. Master of Lithography. 4 colour and 75 black and white illus., catalogue of prints; 184pp. 4to cloth, 1st edit., Gillingham, 1991. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW317] £45
*This book, written after many years' research, explores a neglected area of this renowned animal painter's oeuvre and contains much new information on Cooper's prints. The catalogue records over 300 lithographs, and includes descriptions of his famous prints of cattle and other animals, from albums like "Cattle Drawn from Nature".
CORP, E. (Ed.) The Stuart Court in Rome. The Legacy of Exile. 38 black and white illus.; 190pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2002. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10017] £53
*This book considers the court as a centre of cultural patronage.
THOMAS CRESWICK, R.A. [1811-1869] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Thomas Cubitt, 1p, Linden Grove, Bayswater, 30 July 1855, asking where to send his picture as the Royal Academy exhibition closes on Saturday, removed from album, glue stains. [ Ref: RGW8591] £35
*Thomas Cubitt [1788-1855] was a builder who guaranteed money for the Great Exhibition of 1851.
CRUGER, G. (Ed.). VIRGINIA MUSEUM.: Art Nouveau. Loan Exhibition at the Virginia Museum. Nov-Dec 1971. Colour and black and white illus.; 220 items; 39pp text. folio (305 x 190mm) orig. pictorial wrappers, Richmond, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12691] £10
[ GEORGE CRUIKSHANK] GREGO, J.: Cruikshank's Water Colours. 68 colour plates; xxvi+326pp; slight spotting to a few pages. orig, brown cloth gilt, a little wear on extremities, t.e.g., 1st edit. A. & C. Black, 1903. [ Ref: RGW12848] £20
*The plates are from Oliver Twist, The Miser's Daughter, and History of the Irish Rebellion and Emmett's Insurrection in 1803.
[ GEORGE CRUIKSHANK] GREGO, J.: Cruikshank's Watercolours. 68 colour plates; xxvi+326pp; slight spotting to a few pages. orig, brown cloth gilt, a little wear on extremities, t.e.g., 1st edit. A. & C. Black, 1903. [ Ref: RGW12868] £20
*The plates are from Oliver Twist, The Miser's Daughter, and History of the Irish Rebellion and Emmett's Insurrection in 1803.
CRYSTAL PALACE PICTURE GALLERY. Regulations for Exhibitors at Tenth Annual Exhibition. 4to, printed sheet, previously folded, 1865 [ Ref: RGW12295] £10
[GERARD DAVID] WEALE, W.H.J.: Gerard David Painter and Illuminator. Portfolio Monograph. 4 plates, other illus. in text, index; 72pp. folio orig. wrappers, 1st edit. Seeley & Co, 1895. [ Ref: RGW12863] £10
DAVIES, K.: The Orientalists. Western Artists in Arabia, The Sahara, Persia and India. 317 colour illustrations; 304pp. 4to (305 x 241mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11414] £40
HENRY BANKS DAVIS R.A. [1833-1914] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11210] £10
DAVIS, F.: Victorian Patrons of the Arts. Twelve Famous Collections and Their owners. Colour and 153 black and white illus., index; 158pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Country Life, 1963. In torn d.w. [ Ref: RGW2292] £25
DAVIS, F.: Victorian Patrons of the Arts. Twelve Famous Collections and Their owners. Colour and 153 black and white illus., index; 158pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Country Life, 1963. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12862] £10
[EDGAR DEGAS]. ISETAN MUSEUM OF ART. Edgar Degas. Exhibition Catalogue. Illus., many in colour; 258pp. orig. wrappers, Tokyo, 1988. [ Ref: RGW7012] £8
DELANEY, J.G.P.: Glyn Philpot. His Life and Art. 16 colour and 24 black and white illus.; 228pp text. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11447] £48
WILLIAM CHARLES DOBSON [1817-1898] Painter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Watt Cape, 1p, Lodsworth, Petworth, 11 March 1886 "I shall feel great pleasure in giving your watercolour pictures my best attention" [ Ref: RGW11338] £20
DOGS. ALDIN, CECIL: An Artist's Models. Half-title, 20 full page plates of drawings by CECIL ALDIN; 80pp. folio (11in x 8in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., H.F. & G. Witherby, 1930. Fine copy in original dust wrapper with mounted illustration on front cover (frayed at head of spine and on one corner, small mark at top of front cover). [ Ref: RGW12229] £95
DONALD, D.: The Age of Caricature. Satirical Prints in the Reign of George III. 27 colour plates, 183 black and white illus.; 256pp. orig. cloth, Yale University Press [ Ref: RGW364] £50
* Available in paperback at £25
[HERBERT DRAPER] TOLL, S.: Herbert Draper 1863-1920 A Life Study. 54 colour illus. and 123 black and white illus., index; 208pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2005. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11699] £35
*The first complete study of Draper's art, it contains a catalogue rainsonne of his paintings.
[HERBERT DRAPER] TOLL, S.: Herbert Draper A Life Study 54 colour and 123 black and white illus.; 160pp. folio (279 x 216mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2003. Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12675] £35
*Fine monograph on this previously neglected painter, which includes a catalogue raisonne.
[DRAWING BOOK] [HORACE GRANT] Drawing for Young Children containing One Hundred and Fifty Drawing Copies and Numerous Exercises. Half-title, 472 figures; 264pp. orig. red embossed cloth pictorial gilt, slight chafing at head of spine and corners, a.e.g,, Houlston and Wright, Twenty-Fifth Thousand, 1862. Clean bright copy. [ Ref: RGW12594] £25
*Originally published in 1838 by the Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge.
DUGNAT, G. & SANCHEZ, P.: Dictionnaire des Graveurs Illustrateurs et Affichistes Francais et Etrangers 1673-1950. 5 vols. 2570pp. orig. cloth, 2002. [ Ref: RGW8985] £275
*The dictionary recording the works of more than 10,000 artists was compiled from 480 Salon catalogues of over twenty French art societies.
ECKSTEIN, E.: George Samuel Elgood His Life and Work 1851-1943. Numerous illus., many in colour, list of paintings, index; 230pp. oblong folio (12in x 11in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., Alpine Fine Arts, 1995. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12844] £10
EDITIONS DE LA CONNAISSANCE Europa 1900. 168 colour and black and white illus. folio (30 x 22cm) orig. pictorial wrappers, Brussels, n.d [1967]. Contents loosening. [ Ref: RGW12673] £10
*Produced for a exhibition in Ostend, this album contains many objects and pictures from 1900 arranged by country, and is a good source to study European Art Nouveau.
EDWARDS, L. & LAWLESS, J.: The Natural Paint Book. The Complete Guide to Natural Paints, Recipes and Finishes. Numerous colour illus.; 192pp. folio (287 x 192mm) orig. colour paperback, 1st edit., 2002. [ Ref: RGW10737] £17
*Full of information on varnishes and lime based products, as well as other paints using natural pigments.
ENGL, L. & T.: Glanz und Untergang des Inkareiches Conquistadoren Monche Vizekonige. 9 colour and 79 black and white plates, other illus. in text, index; 215pp 4to orig. black cloth gilt, 1st edit., Munchen, G.D.W. Callwey, 1967. [ Ref: RGW12703] £8
WILLIAM ETTY [1787-1849] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to T. Phillips, 1p, 14 Buckingham St, Strand, Thursday, n.y. sent the Graphic Petition, which he can look over and bring this evening. Pencilled note concerning the petition on conjugate leaf. [ Ref: RGW11394] £80
*The recipient was Thomas Phillips, [1770-1845] R.A.
WILLIAM ETTY [1787-1849] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER, in third person, to Mr Richardson, 1p, 14 Buckingham St, Strand, 1 January [1842] referring to Prospectus for Anatomical Lectures, and inviting him to dinner, removed from album, creased and marked, [ Ref: RGW11396] £35
WILLIAM ETTY [1787-1849] Artist. SIGNED EXHIBITION TICKET, to admit William Frith and party to view collection of pictures at 50 Pall Mall, 1844, removed from album, [ Ref: RGW11398] £35
EVANS, M. (Ed.): Princes as Patrons. The Art Collections of the Princes of Wales from the Renaissance to the Present Day. (Introduction by The Prince of Wales). 232 illus, 86 in colour; 192pp. 4to (11in x 9in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6854] £25
[WILFRED FAIRCLOUGH] LOWE, I.: The Etchings of Wilfrid Fairclough. 185 illus.; 112pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1990. Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW10330] £45
*The catalogue raisonné of the etchings is based on the artist's own records.
FARINGTON, J.: Diaries of Joseph Farington. 1793-1821. (Ed. K. Garlick, A. MacIntyre & K. Cave). 16 vols. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1979-1985. Fine copies in d.w. HERRMANN p. 420. [ Ref: RGW6855] £380
*Joseph Farington [1747-1821] was a landscape painter and member of the Royal Academy. This scholarly edition of his diaries gives a detailed insight into the London art world. The full published price is £600.
FARINGTON, J.: Diary of Joseph Farington. 1793-1821. (Ed. K. Garlick, A. MacIntyre & K. Cave). 16 vols. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1979-1985. In d.w. HERRMANN p. 420. [ Ref: RGW12495] £380
*Joseph Farington [1747-1821] was a landscape painter and member of the Royal Academy. This scholarly edition of his diaries gives a detailed insight into the London art world. The full published price is £600.
[JOSEPH FARINGTON]. NEWBY, E.: Index to the Diary of Joseph Farington. 1200pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6856] £85
*This comprehensive index allows access to the wealth of information in Farington's diary, which records many social and political events, as well as his artistic anecdotes.
ALEXANDER J. FINBERG. Artist and Writer. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Rev. Davies, 1p, 2 Scarth Rd, Barnes Common, 25 April 1934 sending autograph, confiding he has fifty Turner letters [ Ref: RGW11344] £10
FINE ART SOCIETY. Aspects of Victorian Art. 42 illus.; 183 items. oblong folio wrappers, a little marking on covers, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12653] £5
FINLEY, G.: Landscape of Memory. Turner as Illustrator to Scott. 109 illus., index; 272pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Scolar Press. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12784] £10
EDWARD ONSLOW FORD [1852-1901] Sculptor. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to William Thomson, 1p, 62 Acacia Rd, St John's Wood, 15 October 1893, "I have arranged for my man to move the bust on Wednesday" [ Ref: RGW11220] £22
EDWARD ONSLOW FORD [1852-1901] Sculptor. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to John Sherwell, 1p, 62 Acacia Rd, St John's Wood, 16 October 1896, accepting an invitation for livery company dinner. [ Ref: RGW11221] £18
[ERIC FRASER]. BACKEMEYER, S.: Eric Fraser. Designer and Illustrator. With an Essay by W. Coates-Smith. 108 illus., 48 in colour; 160pp. 290 x 265mm hardback, 1998 [ Ref: RGW465] £42
*Eric Fraser [1902-83] was one of the most versatile illustrators of his time.
FREDERICKSEN, B.B. (Ed.): Index of Paintings Sold in the British Isles during the Nineteenth Century. Vols 1-4, in 7 Parts. With index of owners; 5366pp. Large 4to (11in x 8.5in) orig. cloth, Getty Institute, 1st edit., 1988-1996. [ Ref: RGW12831] £350
*This work is the result of a massive research project collecting information from hundreds of sale catalogues. It lists under the name of the painter, the works sold with details of the price and purchaser if known.
WILLIAM POWELL FRITH, R.A. [1832-1910] Artist. AUTOGRAPH NOTE Signed, to Dora Smith, 1p, 7 Sydenham Rise, n.d, [ Ref: RGW8608] £28
WILLIAM POWELL FRITH, R.A. [1832-1910] Artist. AUTOGRAPH NOTE Signed, to Miss Beldham, 1p, 114 Clifton Hill, N.W. 9 Jany 1903 agreeing to give autograph. Sold wth two engraved portraits of Frith. [ Ref: RGW11224] £35
HARRY FURNISS [1854-1925] Artist and Caricaturist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11186] £10
[HENRY FUSELI]. WEINGLASS, D.H.: Print and Engraved Illustrations by and after Henry Fuseli. A Catalogue Raisonné. 8 colour plates, 207 items, all illustrated, indexes; xxxvi+412pp. folio orig. cloth, Scolar Press, 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10342] £85
*A comprehensive catalogue of Fuseli's work as history painter and illustrator.
GARTON & CO. British Printmakers 1855-1955. A Century of printmaking from the Etching Revival to St Ives. 584 black white illus., appendices of exhibitions and print listings; 326pp. Large 4to cloth, 1st edit., 1992. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7949] £100
*There is a biographical index of some 400 artists followed by chapters, on wood engravings, etching, lithography, colour woodcuts, and posters.
REV THOMAS GEE of Yorkshire AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to [Edmund] Parris, 3pp, 4to, Craven Hotel [London], [1818], apologising for not meeting him personally, but thanking him for teaching his daughter drawing, "I leave it to your judgment the mode of proceeding & the style of colouring. . .", explaining he could acquire some of Nicholson's best drawings. [ Ref: RGW10014] £20
*According to a pencilled note, Rev Gee was the brother in law of the famous picture collector Sir John Leicester. Edmund Thomas Parris [1793-1873] was a fashionable portrait painter, who also created panoramas.
GEMAR-KOELTZSCH, E.: Luca Bild-Lexicon. Holländische Stillebenmaler im 17. Jahrhundert. 3 vols. 101 full-page colour plates, and numerous black and white illus., text in German; 1400pp. 4to (10.5in x 9in) pictorial boards, 1st edit., Lingen, 1995. [ Ref: RGW479] £200
*A comprehensive and beautifully illustrated work on seventeenth century Dutch still-life painters. The first volume is an introductory essay with the colour plates. The final volumes are organised alphabetically as a dictionary of artists. Over 450 artists are listed in the lexicon section, each entry gives biographical details, facsimile signatures, further literature and black and white illustrations of the artist's works.
GERE, C. & VAIZEY, M.: Great Women Collectors. 80 illus., including 16 colour plates, index; 208pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW2851] £20
*This book, starting with Catherine the Great, records famous women collectors, concluding with Peggy Guggenheim. It includes English collectors like, Lady Nevill, Lady Schreiber, Duchess of Portland, Queen Mary and Alice de Rothschild.
GIBBON-WILLIAMS, A.: William Roberts An English Cubist. 60 colour and 40 black and white illus.; 152pp. 260 x 220mm hardback, 2004. [ Ref: RGW10581] £60
*William Roberts was an avant-garde artist who was a member of the Vorticists group. He produced illustrations for "Seven Pillars of Wisdom".
SIR JOHN GILBERT, R.A. [1817-1897] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to John Ballantyne, 2pp, Vanbrugh Park, Blackheath, 23 Dec 1877, providing information about the trustees of the National Gallery, where Ballantyne was seeking an appointment, "I shd regret your leaving the Academy". With envelope. [ Ref: RGW7533] £30
*John Ballantyne was obviously seeking more lucrative employment than his curatorship at the Royal Academy.
[ERIC GILL]. COLLINS, J.: Eric Gill. The Complete Sculpture. A Catalogue Raisonné. 350 illus., 16 plates of colour illus; index 300 items; 240pp. (280 x 216mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW483] £40
GLAESEMER, J.: Traum und Wahrheit. Deutsche Romantik aus Museen der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Exhibition catalogue. Numerous colour and black and white illus., bibliography, index; 292 items; 372pp; some staining at foot of leaves. 4to orig. wrappers, Bern, Kunstmuseum, 1985. [ Ref: RGW7735] £12
*Well-illustrated catalogue on German romantic art.
[GLUCK ]. FINE ART SOCIETY. Memorial Exhibition Gluck 1895-1978. Illus.; 45 items. orig. wrappers, 1980. [ Ref: RGW12676] £6
GOLDMAN, P.: Victorian Illustration. The Pre-Raphaelites, the Idyllic School and the High Victorians. 230 black and white illus., indexes; 416pp. 246 x 189mm paperback, 2004. [ Ref: RGW10584] £25
*Scholarly study of "The Sixties" book illustrators.
GOLDMAN, P.: John Everett Millais. Illustrator and Narrator. With an essay by Tessa Sidey. 21 colour and 30 black and white illus., index; 72pp. 265 x 215mm paperback, 2004. [ Ref: RGW10585] £25
*Produced to accompany an exhibition on Millais's book illustrations.
ADOLPH GOLLNICK [1825-1883] German Composer. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 1p, in German, 12 Belgravia Place, Pimlico, 1852 concert arrangements, etc. removed from album, [ Ref: RGW12310] £15
GORDON, C.: The Lamp of Memory - Scott and the Artist. Illus.; 44 items; 78pp. orig. wrappers, Buxton Museum and Art Gallery, 1979. [ Ref: RGW12670] £10
PETER GRAHAM, R.A. [1836-1921] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Miss Beldham, 1p, Westoun, St Andrews, 29 Oct 1903, agreeing to send autograph, although he does not usually do so, removed from album [ Ref: RGW11228] £15
GRAVES, A.: The Society of Artists of Great Britain 1760-1791. The Free Society of Artists 1761-1783. A Complete Dictionary of Contributors and Their Work from the Foundation of the Societies to 1791. Indexes of portraits, and of animals and owners; viii+354pp. 4to orig. cloth, Kingsmead reprint of 1st edit. 1907 (1969). Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW510] £12
GRAVES, A.: A Dictionary of Artists who have exhibited works in the Principal London Exhibitions from 1760 to 1893. 314pp. 4to orig. cloth, Kingsmead reprint of 3rd edit. 1901, (1984). Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW512] £15
GRIFFITHS, A.(Ed.): Landmarks in Print Collecting. Connoisseurs and Donors at the British Museum since 1753. 9 colour, 159 black and white illus.; 312pp. 4to., paperback 1st edit., 1996. [ Ref: RGW520] £25
[ANTHONY GROSS]. HERDMAN, R.: The Prints of Anthony Gross. Catalogue Raisonné. 13 colour and 400 black and white illustrations of prints, index; 126pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1991. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9598] £85
*The definitive fully illustrated catalogue.
CARL HAAG [1820-1915] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Lennard Lewis, 1p, 7 Lyndhurst Rd, Hampstead, 8 August 1893, agreeing to act as seconder to proposal to elect Miss Dewhurst, as a Member of R.W.S. Art Club, getting ready to go to the Rhine. tipped onto album leaf, [ Ref: RGW11231] £20
HAAK, B.: The Golden Age. Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century. 74 colour and 1043 black and white illustrations; 536pp. 4to (305 x 280mm) orig. cloth, 2003. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11416] £45
*Over 400 painters are discussed in detail.
HADFIELD, J.: Every Picture Tells a Story. Images of Victorian Life. Colour and black and white plates of paintings; 159pp. orig. cloth, Reprint, 1986. in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11068] £10
GEORGE CHARLES HAITE. [1855-1924] Painter. SIGNATURE. [ Ref: RGW11236] £10
OLIVER HALL. [1869-1957] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11188] £10
SAMUEL CARTER HALL [1800-1889] Editor of Art Journal TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS Signed, to Mr Holt, 2pp, n.y., inquiring whether to send a volume to Dr Doran of Athenaum, already sent one to Henry Humphreys [for review] in Morning Post; recommending a Mr Allmann, a famous wine grower, spike holes, [ Ref: RGW11237] £30
HALL, M.: The Artists of Cumbria. An Illustrated Dictionary of Cumberland, Westmorland, North Lancashire and North West Yorkshire Painters, Sculptors, Draughtsmen and Engravers born between 1615 and 1900. Black and white illus.; 102pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Newcastle upon Tyne, 1979. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW6598] £20
HALL, M.: The Artists of Northumbria. A Dictionary of Northumberland, Newcastle upon Tyne, Durham and North East Yorkshire Painters, Sculptors, Draughtsmen and Engravers born between 1625-1900. Over 150 black and white illus.; 206pp. folio orig. cloth, 2nd edit., Revised and enlarged. Newcastle upon Tyne, 1982. Very good copy in d.w. Scarce. [ Ref: RGW11564] £40
HALL, N.J.: Max Beerbohm's Caricatures. 81 colour plates, 132 black and white illus.; 224pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW530] £30
FRANS HALS. GRIMM, C: L'Opera Completa di Frans Hals. 64 plates of colour illlus, numerous other illus, index; 344 items; 124pp. folio orig. pictorial cloth, 1st edit., Milano, Rizzoli, 1974. [ Ref: RGW9713] £20
*Provides a listing with illustrations of all Hals' known paintings.
HANSEN, H.J. (Ed.): Late Nineteenth Century Art. Colour and black and white illus., index; 264pp. folio (12in x 10in) orig. cloth, David & Charles, 1973. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12849] £10
MARTIN HARDIE [1875-1952] Artist and Curator. TYPED LETTER Signed, to C.R. Grundy, 1p, Victoria & Albert Museum, 21 August 1924, explaining his gift "Blue and Tawny" by Fred Roe has been hung in Room 90. [ Ref: RGW11238] £15
HARDIE, M. & CLAYTON, M.: Thomas Daniell (1749-1840). William Daniell (1769-1837) Walker's Quarterly Nos. 35-36. 12 black and white plates, lists of exhibited works; 106pp. orig. wrappers, 1932. [ Ref: RGW12603] £30
HARRIS, J.: The Artist and the Country House from the Fifteenth century to the Present Day. 144 colour and 21 black and white illus.; 184pp. oblong folio paperback, Sothebys, 1995. [ Ref: RGW546] £16
HARRIS, P. & HALSBY, J.: The Dictionary of Scottish Painters. 1600 to the Present Day. 250 illus;. mostly in colour, facsimiles of some initials; 248pp. folio (295 x 220mm) Paperback, New Edition, Revised and Expanded, 2002. [ Ref: RGW542] £25
[SIR GEORGE HARVEY]. Recollections of Sir George Harvey. Half-title, frontispiece with mounted photograph of Harvey and facsimile signature; iv+42pp; contents clean. orig. brown cloth gilt, some early leaves loose, a.e.g. First Edition, Printed Privately, Edinburgh, Lorimer & Gillies, 1880. [ Ref: RGW12588] £50
*Rare memoir of Sir George Harvey [1806-1876], the Fourth President of the Royal Scottish Academy.
[STANLEY HAYTER]. BLACK, P. & MOORHEAD, D.: A Complete Catalogue of the Prints of Stanley William Hayter. 239 colour and 259 black and white illus; 400pp. 4to (290 x 250mm), 1997 [ Ref: RGW558] £125
*Definitive catalogue of some 450 prints by this innovative artist.
[GERTRUDE HERMES]. RUSSELL, J. (Ed.): The Wood-Engravings of Gertrude Hermes. 170 black and white illustrations, index; 132pp. Large folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1993. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9599] £80
HILLIER, J.: Suzuki Harunobu An Exhibition of his colour-prints and illustrated books on the occasion of the bicentenary of his death in 1770. 10 colour and 125 black and white plates; 151 items; 224pp. folio orig. cloth, Philadelphia Musuem of Art, 1970. In d.w. with small tear. [ Ref: RGW575] £40
*A finely produced catalogue providing a valuable study of Harunobu, the inventor of polychrome woodcut prints.
SYDNEY WILLIS HODGES [1829-1900] Painter. SIGNATURE. [ Ref: RGW11244] £10
[EDGAR HOLLOWAY]. MEYRICK, R.: The Etchings and Engravings of Edgar Holloway. A Catalogue Raisonné. 270 items, most illustrated, and 24 large plates, index; 114pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1996. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10341] £50
HUBBARD, E. HESKETH: A Hundred Years of British Painting 1851-1951. 126 black and white plates; xii+325pp; free endpapers browned. orig. cloth, some wear, 1st edit., 1951. [ Ref: RGW11057] £10
[ARTHUR HUGHES] ROBERTS, L.: Arthur Hughes. His Life and Works. A Catalogue Raisonne compiled by L. Roberts. With a Biographical Introduction by Stephen Wildman. 110 colour illus. and over 250 black and white illus., index; 308pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW7977] £65
*Arthur Hughes, who died when he was over 80, was one of the Pre-Raphaelite circle.
HUNNISETT, B.: Engraved on Steel The History of Picture Production using Steel Plates. 8 colour plates and 167 black and white illus., bibliography; 387pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW10337] £50
*The definitive history of steel-engraving, which covers not only the United Kingdom but also looks at the spread of this method of engraving on the Continent and in the United Staes of America.
[WILLIAM HOLMAN HUNT.] WALKER ART GALLERY. William Holman Hunt. Exhibition Catalogue. Colour frontis., 97 black and white plates; 258 items; 96pp. orig. wrappers, 1969. [ Ref: RGW9988] £12
COLIN HUNTER [1841-1904] Artist AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Lewis, 1p, 14 Melbury Rd, Kensington, n.d., regretting he cannot play billiards tonight [ Ref: RGW11249] £18
JACKSON, F. HAMILTON: Cantor Lectures on Romanesque Ornament. 41 figures; 44pp. orig. wrappers, a little spotting on covers, Printed by W. Trounce, 1907. [ Ref: RGW12616] £10
*Series of three lectures delivered at the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures & Commerce.
JASON, N. & THOMPSON-PHAROAH, L.: The Sculpture of Frank Dobson. 16 colour and 240 black and white illus.; 168pp. 290 x 240mm hardback, 1994. [ Ref: RGW10583] £60
JOHN FLAXMAN. ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. John Flaxman, R.A. (Ed. D. Bindman). Numerous illus.; 260 items; 188pp. Square 4to orig. wrappers, 1979. [ Ref: RGW2627] £15
*An informative catalogue with a list of the books with outline engravings after Flaxman.
JOHNSON, C.: English Painting from the Seventh Century to the Present Day. 48 black and white plates, index; xiv+350pp; some spotting. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1934. [ Ref: RGW11096] £10
JOHNSON, J. & GREUTZNER, A. (Ed.): The Dictionary of British Artists 1880-1940. 567pp. 4to orig. cloth, Antique Collectors' Club, 2008. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW639] £45
*New edition of this standard reference work which has been out of print for a number of years.
JOHNSTON, S.K & W.R.: Ingres to Matisse. The Triumph of French Paintings. Colour plates and other black and white illus., index; 57 items; 160pp. 4to orig. cloth, Scala Publishing, 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9676] £10
*Published to accompany an exhibition organised by the Baltimore Museum of Art.
KEPPEL, F.: The Keppel Booklets. 2nd Series, of 5 pamphlets on printmakers. Illus. orig. wrappers New York, F. Keppel & Co, 1907. In worn orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW9899] £20
*Finely produced pamphlets by this eminent New York print dealer on Meryon, Pennell, Haden and Millet.
LAMBOURNE, L. & HAMILTON, J.: British Watercolours in the Victoria and Albert Museum. An Illustrated Summary Catalogue of the National Collection. Over 1500 illus., including 35 in colour, indices; xvi+455pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1980. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW3489] £40
*An informative and profusely illustrated catalogue listing over 5,600 works by 1,600 artists, with brief biographical notices.
SIR EDWIN LANDSEER, R.A. [1802-1873] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 12mo, 3pp, n.p., 17 July 1839, has the picture from the Duke of Wellington's, thanking for gift of the Lawrence Gallery, would be happy to see Lewis, removed from album, [ Ref: RGW11411] £40
SIR EDWIN LANDSEER, R.A. [1802-1873] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to "My Dear old Friend", ? Charles Mauty, 8vo, 3pp, C. Place, 11 August 1852, I do think and feel too that I never have the pleasure of seeing you.", had an early dinner and drove to Richmond. [ Ref: RGW11413] £40
SIR EDWIN LANDSEER]. ROYAL ACADEMY. Paintings and Drawings by Sir Edwin Landseer R.A. 1802-1873. 28 plates; 175 items; 36pp. orig. wrappers, 1961. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW12654] £10
[SIR EDWIN LANDSEER and INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION 1862.] MANUSCRIPT LIST OF WORKS OF SIR E. LANDSEER, received at the Exhibition Building, dated 22 March 1862, on headed notepaper, Exhibition Building, South Kensington. [ Ref: RGW11406] £25
*List the eight Paintings with the names of owners.
LANE, C.: Cooper Henderson and the Open Road. The Life and Works of Charles Cooper Henderson 1803-1877. 100 illus., including 32 in colour, list of works and engravings, index; 122pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1984. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW690] £25
JAMES LAVER. [b.1899] Writer. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to D. Spence of Windmill Press, 1p, 213 Piccadilly, n.d., thanking him for proofs of title-page and text. [ Ref: RGW7262] £15
LAVER, J.: XIXth Century French Posters. 25 plates, 4 in colour; 18pp text. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1944. Very good copy in d.w. with small tear at head of spine. [ Ref: RGW3515] £5
SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE P.R.A. [1830-1896] Painter. AUTOGRAPH NOTE Signed, "Thos Lawrence P.R.A.", to "admit Mr George Patten to varnish his Picture No. 124", 2 folds. Sold with an engraved portrait of Lawrence. [ Ref: RGW8570] £55
*Assuming this picture was exhibited at the Royal Academy, the picture must have been a portrait of F.J. Robinson, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, displayed in 1823.
[SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE P.R.A. [1830-1896] Painter. Hand-Written Letter, to Joseph Barber, 4to, 2pp, Russell Square, 21 August 1829 (Watermark 1828) sending by canal his painting of Kemble as Cato for Society of Arts exhibition, may need revarnishing because of the damp, also sent a picture to the other Birmingham Society of Artists [ Ref: RGW11254] £75
*The signature, which has been altered from Thomas to Tho, is not characteristic of Lawrence's suggesting this is a contemporary copy, possibly retained by Lawrence himself. Joseph Barber [1788-1838], the artist, was a member of the Birmingham Society of Arts.
[B. W. LEADER] WOOD, R.: Benjamin Williams Leader 1831-1923. His Life and Paintings. 59 colour illus. and numerous black and white illus., facsimile signatures, appendices of lists of patrons, paintings and prints, index; 148pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW7976] £35
*The only monograph on this prolific and acclaimed Victorian landscape artist.
[WILLIAM JOHN LEECH]. FERRAN, D.: William John Leech. An Irish Painter Abroad. 175 illus, 125 in colour; 300pp. folio (280 x 225) hardback, New [ Ref: RGW706] £29
LEVEY, M.: Painting in Eighteenth-Century Venice. 16 colour plates and 142 black and white illus., index; 256pp. orig. cloth, 2nd edit., Phaidon Press, 1980. [ Ref: RGW12268] £12
LEVIS, H.C.: A Descriptive Bibliography of the Most Important Books in the English Language relating to the Art & History of Engraving and the Collecting of Prints. With Supplement and Index. Illus. facsimiles, index; 571+141pp. 4to orig. cloth, a little marking, Reprint of 1st editions, (1912 & 1913), Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974. [ Ref: RGW12274] £50
LIPPINCOTT, L.: Selling Art in Georgian London. The Rise of Arthur Pond. 29 illus., index; xii+212pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1983. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7290] £30
*Arthur Pond was an artist, who also became a picture-dealer and printseller. This insight into the Georgian art world is based on his journals and account books.
[LITHOGRAPHERS]. ENGELMANN, GRAF, COINDET & CO. Engraved Billhead, to Thos Adlington, for customs duties, trimmed at foot 1830 [ Ref: RGW11184] £10
LIVINGSTONE-LEARMOUTH, D.: The Horse in Art. 102 plates, some in colour; xii+332pp. folio orig. cloth, marked and worn, 1st edit., The Studio, 1958. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11060] £12
LLEWELLYN, N.: Funeral Monuments in Post-Reformation England. 250 black and white illus, 3 graphs, 6 maps; 500pp. (246 x 189mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., Cambridge University Press, 2001. [ Ref: RGW7783] £106
LONG, P. & CUMMING, E.: The Scottish Colourists 1900-1930. 120 colour and 27 black and white illus.; 152pp. folio (300 x 245mm) orig. cloth, New Edition, 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11417] £25
*Gives all the known solo exhibitions of Peploe, Fergusson, Hunter and Cadell.
JOHN SEYMOUR LUCAS, R.A. [1849-1923] Painter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to H.H. Cauty, 2pp, 26 Cavendish Square, 9 March 1881, concerning his contribution to the Artist Corps. [ Ref: RGW8830] £20
JOHN SEYMOUR LUCAS, R.A. [1849-1923] Painter. FOUR AUTOGRAPH LETTERS Signed, to Frederick Hames Halnon [1881-1958], 4pp, Royal Academy & New Place, West Hampstead, 1915, concerning purchase of a replica of a bust "Bacchante" exhibited a Royal Academy [ Ref: RGW11258] £70
JOHN SEYMOUR LUCAS, R.A. [1849-1923] Painter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Miss Beldam, 1p, 31 March 1901, sending autograph. Sold with SIGNED portrait postcard. [ Ref: RGW11259] £35
R. LUGAR exhibiting 1799-1841 Architect. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Royal Academy, 1p, 13 Henrietta Street, 27 July 1841, asking for bearer of ticket to be given his two building designs [from R.A. Exhibition], tipped onto backing sheet [ Ref: RGW11260] £45
*The two designs were for Welsh houses.
MAAS GALLERY. The Pre-Raphaelites and their contemporaries. Drawings and Water-colours. Second Exhibition. Illus., 137 items. orig. wrappers, 1962. [ Ref: RGW12696] £8
[DANIEL MACLISE]. ORMOND, R. Daniel Maclise 1806-1870. Exhibition Catalogue. Black and white illus.; 136 items; 124pp. orig. wrappers, Arts Council, 1972. [ Ref: RGW12860] £5
MALLALIEU, H.: The Norwich School. Crome, Cotman and their Followers. 8 colour and 70 black and white illus., some in colour, index; 80pp. folio orig. wrappers, 1st edit., 1974. [ Ref: RGW9786] £12
MALLETT, D.T.: Supplement to Mallett's Index of Artists. International- Biographical, including Painters, Sculptors, Illustrators, Engravers and Etchers of the Past and the Present Not in the First Volume. xxxviii+319pp. orig. cloth, reprint of First Edition printed in New York, 1935. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8275] £8
MALLETT AT BOURDON HOUSE. Sculptures in Terracotta. Small Terracottas & Bozzetti of Five Centuries. Illus.; 118 items; 32pp orig. wrappers, 1963. With Price List. [ Ref: RGW12646] £10
MAN, F.H.: Artists' Lithographs. A World History from Senefelder to the Present Day. 193 illus., some in colour, bibliography, index; 216pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Studio Vista, 1970. [ Ref: RGW12273] £30
MANCHESTER. ROYAL EXCHANGE GALLERY. PRINTED LETTER from J.L. Millar, explaining he will keep the gallery with his collection open another week. 1865 [ Ref: RGW12290] £10
MANCOFF, D.N.: The Return of King Arthur. The Legend through Victorian Eyes. Colour and black and white illus., index; 176pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Pavilion Books, 1995. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12855] £10
HENRY STACEY MARKS, R.A. [1829-1898] Painter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to H.H. Cauty, 2pp, 15 Hamilton Terrace, St John's Wood, 7 Nov 1870, thanking him for the invitation to the Holyoake Testimonial supper, some folds. [ Ref: RGW8833] £20
CHARLES W. MARR. fl. 19th Century, Engraver. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to C. Manby, 1p, Whitehall Wraysbury, 22 August 1850, will not send the proofs to the press until next season, print will sell better next year with the influx of foreigners, "as the tree is more thought of abroad than here", inquiring after Benjamin Webster. [ Ref: RGW12484] £15
[JOHN MARTIN] CAMPBELL, M.J.: John Martin Visionary Printmaker. With accompanying essays by J. Dustin Wees and R.A Burnett. Numerous illus., index; 150 items; 206pp. 4to orig. wrappers, 1st edit., Campbell Fine Art and York City Art Gallery, 1992. [ Ref: RGW1933] £65
*This exhibition catalogue, written by the leading authority on John Martin, is now the standard reference work on Martin's prints.
MARTINDALE, P.H.: Engraving Old and Modern. Illus., index; xiv+208pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1928. [ Ref: RGW11069] £10
MASON, L., LUDMAN, J. & KRAUSS, H.P.: Old Master Print Referemces. A Selected bibliography. x+279pp. orig. red cloth, 1st edit., White Plains, Kraus International Publications, 1986. [ Ref: RGW12315] £50
*Arranged alphabetically by engraver, this work refers the reader to catalogue raisonnes and other works and articles.
[PHIL MAY] HOUFE, S.: Phil May. His Life and Work 1864-1903. 73 black and white illus.; 182pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2002. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW607] £55
[FREDERICK McCUBBIN]. Frederick McCubbin. The Man and His Art. Created and Designed by Okko Boer. 12 large colour plates and other illus.; 52pp. Large folio (450mm x 350mm) pictorial covers, Sydney, Heidelberg Publishing, 1980. [ Ref: RGW8262] £15
[LINDEN MILLER] A Few Examples of the Work of Linden Miller. 11 mounted photographs of examples of Miller's commercial artwork, each about 4in x 3in. 8vo orig. floral wrappers, with printed paper label on front cover, [Published by his Agent] W. H. Davey, Lloyds Bank Chambers, Covent Garden, n.d. [1930s]. [ Ref: RGW12599] £20
*Presumably produced by Miller's agent to show prospective clients. No text or title just a printed label on the cover.
MIREUR, H.: Dictionnaire des Ventes d'Art faites en France et à l"Etranger pendant Les XVIIIme & XIXme Siècles. 7 vols. folio (280 x 185mm) orig. cloth-backed marbled boards, Reprint of the original 1903-11, 2001. In slipcase. [ Ref: RGW9062] £490
*"Mireur" is a most useful reference book for discovering the provenance of paintings and drawings. It records under the artists' names, the sale of some 150,000 works of art at auction in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.
MITCHELL, P. & ROBERTS, L.: A History of European Picture Frames. 36 illus. and 56 drawings; 136pp. 4to (11in x 9in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1996. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW780] £25
MITCHELL, P. & ROBERTS, L.: Frameworks. Form. Function & Ornament in European Portrait Frames. 370 illus. including 300 in colour; 480pp. 4to (11 x 9in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1996. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW781] £75
*First survey of the styles of frames used for portraits.
[ALBERT MOORE] ASLESON, R.: Albert Moore. 135 colour and 61 black and white illus.; 240pp. 4to (290 x 250mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2004. [ Ref: RGW10221] £35
*The first modern monograph on Albert Moore [1841-93].
[HENRY MOORE]. GARROULD, A.: Henry Moore. Complete Drawings. 1916-1986. 7 vols. including Addenda and Index. 151 colour and 7345 black and white illus.; 1904pp. folio orig. cloth, 1994-2003. [ Ref: RGW10021] £450
[HENRY MOORE]. SYLVESTER, D. & BOWNESS, A.: Henry Moore. Complete Sculpture. 1921-1986. 6 vols. 1673 black and white illus.; 1398pp. folio orig. cloth, 1985-1997. [ Ref: RGW10020] £250
*This catalogue raisonne records all Moore's scultural work.
GEORGE MORLAND [1763-1804] Painter. DOCUMENT Signed, part printed Warrant of Attorney, dated 2 July 1793, acknowedging debt to Alexander Bennett and Henry Sterry, with long manuscript memorandum how the debt, costs and interest are to be paid signed by R. Wedd. with the subscription "31 August 1793 Exhibited at Guildhall London under a Commission of bankrupt against Henry Morland", splits on folds, [ Ref: RGW11263] £200
*Documents signed by Morland are rare. Wedd was a London solictor and friend of Morland, who handled his affairs. He and other friends rented a house in Charlotte Street for Morland, in the vain hope the artist would pay off his debts. Morland's extravagant habits meant his debts mounted alarmingly, and he was forever having to avoid arrest for debt. Wedd arranged a number of letters of licence, so Morland could pay off his debtors at regular periods, but the artist never adhered to these agreements.
MORRIS, E. & ROBERTS, E.: Liverpool Academy and other exhibitions of Contemporary Art in Liverpool 1774-1867: A History and Index of Artists and Works Exhibited. Appendices; xii+732pp. orig. cloth, Liverpool, 1998. [ Ref: RGW798] £85
*Liverpool was the first provincial city to hold art exhibitions. This is an index to some fifty exhibition catalogues listing the artists in alphabetical order and giving the date, title and exhibition number of their paintings, with their addresses.The appendices include record of sales of works of art, Laws of Liverpool Academy, etc.
MOTTRAM, R.H.: John Crome of Norwich. 11 illus., map, index; xiv+212pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1931. [ Ref: RGW3882] £10
MULLER-BROCKMANN, J. & S.: History of the Poster. 144 colour and 97 black and white illus.; 244pp. 4to, paperback, 2004. [ Ref: RGW10222] £25
*Reprint of classic study first printed in 1971.
MUNDAY, J.: E.W Cooke 1811-1880. 170 colour and 320 black and white illus.; 400pp. orig. cloth, 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12505] £65
SIR DAVID MURREY R.A. [1849-1933] Painter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Mr Grundy, Langham Chambers, Portland Place, 6 July 1918, concerning his article on the McCulloch sale, right in general that the continental gave a better return than those of English artists, but they were of established artists, £14,000 loss on foreign section, confidence needed in modern English art, removed from album, [ Ref: RGW11266] £25
*George McCulloch's collection was sold at Christie's in May 1918.
THE NEW ENGLISH ART CLUB. New English Art Club Exhibitors 1886-2001. (Ed. C.B. de Laperriere). 4 vols. 1600pp. orig. cloth, 2002. [ Ref: RGW8984] £200
*Provides catalogue numbers, titles and prices asked, for all exhibits at the New English Art Club Exhibitions, arranged alphabetical under artists' names.
NEWALL, C.: The Grosvenor Gallery Exhibitions. Change and Continuity in the Victorian Art World. 12 illus; 200pp. (9.5in x 7.5in) cloth, Cambridge University Press, 1995. [ Ref: RGW829] £65
*This book tells the story of this progressive art gallery. The index of exhibitors enables one to identify the artists and the works shown at the summer exhibitions.
NOAKES, A.: William Frith Extraordinary Painter. Colour and black and white illus., catalogue of works; 158pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1978. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11079] £10
NORRIS, P.: Arthur Henry Knighton-Hammond. Illus.; 208pp. 4to (265 x 194mm) orig. cloth, New [ Ref: RGW834] £30
[NORWICH SCHOOL] E. BELL. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 8vo, 2pp, n.p. 29 August 1843, thanking for portraits, "the head of poor Crome is an admirable likeness. . .I consider them both as treasures towards enriching my catalogues.", is looking out things concerning Islington topography "for your friend Mr Upcott", hope I may see you "also my old friend Stark" [ Ref: RGW11632] £15
[JAMES ARTHUR O'CONNOR] HUTCHINSON, J.: James Arthur O'Connor. Exhibition Catalogue. Illus., some in colour, appendixes, index; 87 items, all illustrated; 208pp. orig. wrappers, National Gallery of Ireland, 1985. [ Ref: RGW8816] £12
O'DONNELL, E.. (Ed.): Mrs E.M. Ward's Reminiscences. 6 photogravure plates, index; 296pp. orig. cloth, some wear, t.e.g., 1st edit., 1911. [ Ref: RGW11085] £25
*A good source for information on the Victorian art world.
SIR WILLIAM QUILLER ORCHARDSON, R.A. [1832-1910] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to John Ballantyne, 1p, Kent Villa, [?1879] Should the fire of revenge be still burning you will find here a fair field and no favour-beyond forty" [ Ref: RGW7538] £30
*John Ballantyne had taught William Orchardson. This letter can be dated to 1879 as he only lived at Kent Villa for about a year
SIR WILLIAM QUILLER ORCHARDSON]. SCOTTISH ARTS COUNCIL. Sir William Quiller Orchardson R.A. 32 black and white plates, and other illus.; 80 items; 100pp. orig. wrappers, 1972. Fine copy. [ Ref: RGW12651] £10
[WILLIAM ORPEN] UPSTONE, R.: William Orpen. Politics, Sex and Death. 100 colour illus., and 25 black and white illus.; 160pp. 4to (275 x 235mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11410] £30
* Scholarly and well-illustrated monograph on William Orpen.
ORPEN, SIR WILLIAM (Ed.): The Outline of Art. Illus., index; 677pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., n.d. [ Ref: RGW11084] £8
PARKINSON, R.: Catalogue of British Oil Paintings 1820-1860 in the Victoria and Albert Museum. 500 items, most illustrated, some colour; 314pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1990. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW849] £35
PARKINSON, R.: Catalogue of British Oil Paintings 1820-1860 in the Victoria and Albert Museum. 500 items, most illustrated, some colour; 314pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1990. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12794] £10
JOSEPH NOEL PATON, R.S.A. [1821-1901] Painter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, 4pp, 33 George Square, Edinburgh, 30 Nov 1864 suffered from illness, not wanting payment for drawing of "Puck" to illustrate poem, ("in the present case put filthy lucre out of court"), his presence would not have added "the flow of Soul" at his symposium. [ Ref: RGW11273] £50
PAULSON, R.: Hogarth. 3 vols. Illus.; 1536pp. orig. cloth (228 x 152mm) New [ Ref: RGW852] £99
*Authorative study of one of England's greatest painters.
PAULSON, R.: Hogarth's Graphic Works. 267 illus.; 498pp. folio orig. cloth, 3rd revised edit., San Francisco, 1989. [ Ref: RGW10120] £195
*Detailed catalogue raisonné of Hogarth's prints, distinguishing the different states.
[JOHN EDGAR PLATT] 20th CENTURY GALLERY. The Colour Woodcuts of John Edgar Platt. (Intro by Alan Guest). Illus., including 7 in colour; 40 items; 56pp. orig. colour wrappers, 1st edit., 1999. [ Ref: RGW6715] £10
*A well researched catalogue on John Platt, who made colour prints in the Japanese manner.
PORTALIS, R. & BERALDI, H.: Les Graveurs du XVIIIé Siecle. Dictionnaire des Artistes et Catalogue de Leurs Oeuvres. 3 vols. 2350pp. orig. cloth, Reprint of 1880/2 edit. [ Ref: RGW8983] £180
*This limited edition reprint provides an opportunity to acquire the standard work on French engraving in the eighteenth century.
POWELL, M.: Master of the Sea: Charles Napier Hemy RA RWS 106 colour illus., appendices; 80pp. oblong folio (221 x 256mm) 1st edit., 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12778] £15
SIR EDWARD JOHN POYNTER [1836-1919] Artist and President of Royal Academy. Vanity Fair Portrait of Poynter, "P.R.A." Whole Length, seated, holding brushes and palette, by Spy. Chromolithograph, Vincent Brooks Day & Son, small stain at top left corner, hardly affecting image, 1897. 12.5in x 8in. [ Ref: RGW9194] £20
QUARM, R. & WYLLIE, J.: W. L. Wyllie Marine Artist, 1851-1931. 13 colour and 103 black and white illus., list of exhibited works, index; 143pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1981. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10968] £25
BERNARD RACKHAM [b.1876], Author and Curator. TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS Signed, to R.S. Mackenzie, 5pp, Victoria and Albert Museum, Dec 1920, concerning a gift of Ming tiles. [ Ref: RGW7258] £15
[ERIC RAVILIOUS] CONSTABLE, F. & SIMON, S.: The England of Eric Ravilious. 32 colour and 38 black and white illus.; 104pp. Paperback, 3rd edit., 2003. [ Ref: RGW10015] £20
*This work concentrates on his watercolours.
READ, B. & BARNES, J. (Ed.): Pre-Raphaelite Sculpture. 138 illus., 8 in colour; 176pp. 290 x 240mm hardback, 1991. [ Ref: RGW909] £60
READE, B.: Aubrey Beardsley. 50 black and white plates; 18pp. orig. wrappers, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1966. [ Ref: RGW12647] £5
*Large Picture Book published at the same time as the exhibtion.
REDGRAVE, S. & R.: A Century of British Painters. 100 black and white illus., and other text illus., index; viii+613pp. orig. cloth, New Edit., Phaidon, 1947. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8872] £8
EDWARD TENNYSON REED [1860-1933] Artist and Caricaturist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11196] £10
REITLINGER, H.: From Hogarth to Keene. 48 plates, other illus. in text, index; x+115pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1938. [ Ref: RGW12858] £10
[FRANK REYNOLDS]. JOHNSON, A.E.: Frank Reynolds, R.I. 4 colour plates, 23 black and white plates, other illus. in text; viii+62pp. orig. pictorial cloth, A. & C. Black, 1930. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12856] £10
ALBERT E. RICHARDSON [b.1880] Architect. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Miss Stretford, 1p, St Catherine's College, Cambridge, 18 February 1945, much to accomplish, he is living under great pressure. [ Ref: RGW7286] £10
RINDER, F. (Compiler): The Royal Scottish Academy 1826-1916. A Complete List of the Exhibited Works by Raeburn and by Academicians, Associates and Hon. Members giving details of those Works in Public Galleries. cxxxvi+485pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1975 reprint of First Edition 1917. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW925] £10
*The main catalogue, arranged by artist, lists the pictures in chronological order of exhibition. There are three indexes of Lenders and Donors, Places, and Architectural Subjects.
BRITON RIVIERE [1840-1920] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER in third person, to Mrs Sidgwick, 3pp, 82 Finchley Rd, 24 Feb 1900, thanking her for sending the dead chicken, and hoping for more, but "black ones are no use", removed from album. [ Ref: RGW7253] £15
HUGH GOLDWIN RIVIERE [1869-1956] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11198] £10
[WILLIAM ROBERTS] D'OFFAY COUPER GALLERY. William Roberts RA Drawings and Watercolours 1915-1968. Illus.; 43 items. orig. wrappers, 1969. [ Ref: RGW12664] £5
ROBERTSON, I.: Richard Ford 1796-1858 Hispanophile Connoisseur and Critic. 384pp. (234mm x 158mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2004. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12779] £28
[GEORGE ROMNEY] KIDSON, A.: George Romney 1734-1802. Numerous colour and black and white illus., bibliography, index; 146 items. all illustrated; 244pp. 4to orig. wrappers, National Portrait Gallery, 2002. [ Ref: RGW11446] £25
*A very informative exhibition catalogue.
ROSENTHAL, M., PAYNE, C. & WILCOX, S. (Ed.): Prospects for the Nation. Recent Essays in British Landscape, 1750-1880. Studies in British Art IV. 116 illus.; 336pp. orig. cloth, Yale University Press, 1997. In d.w [ Ref: RGW956] £45
[THOMAS ROWLANDSON] WARK, R.R.: Rowlandson's Drawings for a Tour in a Post Chase. 73 plates, a few in colour; 150pp. oblong 8vo orig. cloth, Huntingdon Library, San Marino, 1963. [ Ref: RGW12854] £10
[ROYAL ACADEMY. ARTISTS' BENEVOLENT FUND] ROBERT BALMANUO. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Lord Clifford, 4to, 1p with conjugate leaf, 23 Mornington Place, Regents Park, 26 April 1822, inviting him on behalf of the Guardians of the Benevolent Fund to the Anniversay Festival at the Freemason's Hall. [ Ref: RGW7276] £20
*Robert Balmanuo was the Secretary to the Benevolent Fund. Lord Clifford is presumably Charles Baron Clifford of Chudleigh[1759-1831], a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries.
ROYAL ACADEMY. A Memorial Exhibition of Works by Sir Matthew Smith. C.B.E. 1879-1959. 255 items; 34pp. orig. wrappers, 1960. [ Ref: RGW12669] £5
ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS. Vienna Secession Art Nouveau to 1970. Colour and black and white illus.; 30pp text. orig. wrappers, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12672] £10
RUSSETT, A.: George Chambers 1803-1840. His Life and Work. 58 colour and 90 black and white illus; 216pp. orig. cloth, 1997. [ Ref: RGW974] £35
RUSSETT, A.: Dominic Serres R.A. 1719-1798. 77 colour and 120 black and white illus.; 223pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2001. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9824] £35
*First biography of this marine painter, who was a founder member of the Royal Academy.
[FREDERICK SANDYS] ELZEA, B.: Frederick Sandys 1829-1904. A Catalogue Raisonne. 76 colour illus. and 400 black and white illus., index; 366pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1997. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11698] £45
JAMES SANT, R.A. [1820-1916] Painter. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Hodder, 1p, 43 Lancaster Gate, Hyde Park, 8 May 1896, regarding reproduction and engraving of "A Moving Story", inquiring about size and fee [ Ref: RGW11286] £20
[JOHN SINGER SARGENT]. ORMOND, R. & KILMURRAY, E.: John Singer Sargent. The Early Portraits. The Complete Paintings. Vol. I 201 colour plates, 95 black and white illus.. index; 304pp. 4to (310 x 248mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1998. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW985] £45
SIR GILBERT SCOTT R.A. [1874-1962] Architect TYPED LETTR Signed, to Rev. Davies, 1p, 7 Gray's Inn Square, 16 July 1931, enclosing autograph. Small slip with signature enclosed. [ Ref: RGW11200] £20
SEZNEC, J.: John Martin en France. 11 plates, index; 53pp. orig. cloth 1st edit., 1964. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW1014] £10
RICHARD NORMAN SHAW R.A. [1874-1962] Architect. AUTOGRAPH LETTR Signed, to Rev. Davies, 1p, 6 Ellerdale Rd, Hampstead, 27 Oct 1902, enclosing autograph, removed from album, [ Ref: RGW11289] £20
SHIRLEY, A.: John Constable, R.A. 12 colour plates and 228 black and white illus.; xviii+13pp text. orig. cloth, Medici Society, 1948. [ Ref: RGW8866] £10
SIMPSON, C.: Animal & Bird Painting. The Outlook and Technique of the Artist. Colour plates and 80 black and white illus., index; viii+136pp. orig. cloth, covers marked, 1st edit., Batsford, 1939. [ Ref: RGW11063] £10
SIMS, P.: Whitney Museum of American Art. Selected Art from the Permanent Collection. Over 150 colour plates; 254pp. folio orig. cloth, New York, 1985. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12636] £15
SMART, A. & BROOKS, A.: Constable and his Country. 4 colour plates and 82 black and white illus., index; 144pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1976. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11090] £10
SMILES, S. & PIDGLEY, M.: The Perfection of England. Artist Visitors to Devon c. 1750-1870. Illus., map, bibliography; 86 items, all illustrated, some in colour; 124pp. folio pictorial wrappers Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter, 1995. [ Ref: RGW7951] £18
SMITH, G.: The Emergence of the Professional Watercolourist. Contentions and Alliances in the Artistic Domain, 1760-1824. 16 colour and 34 black and white illus.; 288pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2002. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10016] £55
SMITH, Major R. MURDOCH: Persian Art. South Kensington Museum Art Handbook. Illus., map, appendix; 103pp. orig. green cloth gilt, 2nd edit, Enlarged, n.d. [ Ref: RGW12618] £5
SOCIETY OF WOMEN ARTISTS EXHIBITORS 1855-1996. (Ed. C. Baile de Laperrie). 4 vols. orig. cloth, 1997. [ Ref: RGW1047] £200
*Lists 76,000 works exhibited by over 11,500 artists.
SOROS, S.W. (Ed.): E.W. Godwin. Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer. Numerous illus., mostly in colour, bibliography, index; catalogue; 431pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8638] £45
*This magnificent book was produced to accompany an exhibition at the Bard Graduate Center in New York.
SOTHEBY & CO. The Collection of Impressionist and Modern Pictures formed by W. Somerset Maugham. 31 plates, 16 in colour; 35 lots; 64pp. orig. boards, April 1962. [ Ref: RGW4781] £10
SOTHEBY & CO. Collection of Ballooning and Aeronautical Prints and Drawings. The Property of Col. R. L. Preston. Black and white illus.; 221 lots; 120pp. orig. wrappers, March 1962. [ Ref: RGW12615] £30
SOTHEBY'S. Summers Place. The Austin Collection. Illus., some in colour; 2195 lots; 178pp. orig. wrappers, May, 1996. [ Ref: RGW12608] £5
SOTHEBY'S. Margam Park. The Welsh Sale. Illus., some in colour; 871 lots; 192pp. orig. wrappers, October, 1999. [ Ref: RGW12609] £5
SOTHEBY'S. The Thyssen Meissonnier Tureen made for the 2nd Duke of Kingston. Illus., some in colour; index; 100pp. orig. boards, May, 1998. Fine in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12612] £5
[JOSEPH SOUTHALL]. BIRMINGHAM MUSEUM. Joseph Southall 1861-1944. Artist-Craftsman. Exhibition Catalogue. Illus., some colour; 112pp. folio (295 x 210mm) orig. pictorial wrappers, Birmingham City Art Gallery, 1980. [ Ref: RGW4798] £10
SPEAIGHT, RICHARD N.: Children's Portraits. From Sittings given by Children of the Patrons and Stallholders of the Imperial Coronation Bazaar. 57 mounted photographs by R. Speaight; one photograph coloured in watercolour. folio orig, cloth-backed boards, covers worn and soiled, hinges loosening, uncut, 1st edit., F. & R. Speaight, 1903. [ Ref: RGW12695] £20
*Book sold to raise funds for Great Ormond Street Hospital.
[STANLEY SPENCER]. BELL, K.: A Complete Catalogue of the Paintings of Stanley Spencer. 314 colour and 150 black and white illus; 544pp. 4to (290 x 250mm) orig. cloth, 1997. [ Ref: RGW1103] £125
[STANLEY SPENCER]. MacCARTHY, F.: Stanley Spencer. An English Vision. 85 colour and 30 black and white illus; 192pp. (275 x 235mm) orig. cloth, 1997. [ Ref: RGW1102] £25
STARKEY, P. (Ed.): Riches into Art. Liverpool Collectors 1770-1880. Illus.; 66pp. orig. wrappers, Liverpool, 1993. [ Ref: RGW4833] £10
*Three essays on Liverpool Collectors including Joseph Mayer and William Roscoe.
ESTELLA STARR CANZIANA [b.1877] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER (Incomplete), 2pp, 3 Palace Green Kensington, 5 March 1933 giving information about her mother's life and art. [ Ref: RGW11291] £25
*Louisa Starr, Mme Canziani [1845-1909] was the first woman to study at the R.A. Schools.
[P. WILSON STEER]. ARTS COUNCIL. P. Wilson Steer 1860-1942. 20 plates; 114 items; 32pp. orig. wrappers, 1960. [ Ref: RGW12655] £10
STONE, L.: Sculpture in Britain . The Middle Ages. 192 plates of photographic illus., figures in text, index; 297pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Pelican History of Art, 1955. In d.w. In orig. slipcase. [ Ref: RGW1113] £35
STRONG, R.: And When did you last see your father? The Victorian Painter and British History. 186 illus., 13 in colour, appendix of history pictures exhibited at Royal Academy, index; 176pp. orig. paperback, 1st edit., 1978. [ Ref: RGW7390] £18
TATE GALLERY. Matthew Smith. Paintings from 1909 to 1952. Exhibition Catalogue. 16 plates, some colour; 81 items; 24pp. orig. wrappers, 1953. [ Ref: RGW4948] £10
TEMPLE, N.: George Repton's Pavilion Notebook. A Catalogue Raisonne. 270 black and white illus.; 296pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1993. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11450] £55
*Reproduces Repton's manuscript sketches of garden designs.
JOHN THOMPSON. [1785-1866] Wood-Engraver. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to his daughter Eliza, 1p, n.p., 28 March 1834, has sent a shawl to give to her aunt, as well as nine pair of worsted stockings, "They have rebuilt the Theatre in Kensington up by Knagg's at an expense of fifteen thousand pounds", "We are glad to learn that you keep up embonpoint", "Bell gets into the workroom engraving, she is not afraid of Hart now" [ Ref: RGW12481] £40
*Letter from one of the most renown wood-engravers, sent to his son, Charles's address in Paris, with six postal stamps. John Thompson engraved the design for Mulready's envelope and the Britannia on Briish banknotes.
HAMO THORNYCROFT R.A. [1850-1925] Artist. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11202] £10
[GIAMBATTISTA TIEPOLO]. GEMIN M.: Giambattista Tiepolo. The Paintings. A Catalogue Raisonné 879 illus, 120 colour plates; 552pp. folio (320 x 265mm) orig. cloth, New [ Ref: RGW1160] £135
[TIFFANY]. KOCH, DR. R.: Louis Comfort Tiffany 1848-1933. 3 colour, 30 black and white plates, and other illus.; 300 items; 48pp. orig. wrappers, slight marking on covers, Museum of Contemporary Crafts of the American Craftsmen's Council, New York,1958. [ Ref: RGW12652] £10
[C.S. TODD] J. MONCRIEFF MACMILLAN. Exhibition of Wildlife Watercolours by C.S. Todd. Illus.; 40 items. oblong 8vo orig. wrappers, Perth, n.d. [1970s]. [ Ref: RGW12668] £5
[TOULOUSE-LAUTREC]. J. BOUCHOT-SAUPIQUE. Centenaire de Toulouse-Lautrec. Numerous illus.; 198 items; 192pp. orig. wrappers, Ministere d'Etat Affaires Culturelles, 1964. [ Ref: RGW12632] £5
*Catalogue of exhibition at Paris and Albi.
VACHER, F.: Engravers & Engraving. Being the Inaugural Address of Birkenhead Literary and Scientific Society 1887-88. 5 plates; 106pp. orig. velin covered wrappers, some marking, t.e.g, uncut, 1st edit., Manchester, G. Falkner, 1887. [ Ref: RGW11074] £16
VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. Homage to Senefelder Artists' Lithographs from Felix H. Man Collection. Colour and black and white illus.; 314 items; 44pp text; one leaf loose. orig. wrappers, 1971. [ Ref: RGW11082] £8
WILLIAM JOHN WAINWRIGHT [1855-1931] Artist. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Rev. Davies, 2pp, Royal Birmingham Society of Artists, 8 July 1930, explaining the procedure for becoming a member. [ Ref: RGW11296] £20
WALPOLE, J.: Leonard Squirrell. The Museum Collection. 14 colour and 67 black and white illus., bibliography; 96pp. orig. cloth, Woodbridge, 1994. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW5197] £13
*A book by the expert on Squirell about the large collection of his work in Ipswich museum.
WARWICK, G.: The Arts of Collecting. Padre Sebastiano Resta and the Market for Drawings in early Modern Europe. 58 black and white illus.; 304pp. orig. cloth, Cambridge University Press, 2000. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW7782] £65
WATERHOUSE, E. K.: Italian Baroque Painting. Cantor Lectures. 20 illus.; 35pp. orig. wrappers, Royal Society of Arts, 1937. [ Ref: RGW12640] £5
[G.F. WATTS] TRODD, C. & BROWN, S. (Ed.): Representations of G.F. Watts. Art Making in Victorian Culture. 8 colour plates and 39 black and white illus.; 256pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2004. [ Ref: RGW10220] £55
*This year is the centenary of the death of G.F. Watts, which will be marked by a number of exhibitions.
[G.F. WATTS]. ALSTON, R.: The Mind and Work of G.F. Watts. 30 plates, catalogue of pictures at Compton, Surrey; xii+40pp text orig. wrappers, 1st edit., Methuen & Co, 1929. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12851] £8
WECHSLER, J.: A Human Comedy. Physiognomy and Caricature in 19th Century Paris. 161 illus., index; 208pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Thames & Hudson, 1982. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12857] £20
HENRY TANWORTH WELLS R.A. [1823-1903] Artist and Miniature Painter. TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS Signed, to John Ballantyne, 5pp, Dorking & London, Oct 1873, asking for information on "models for the Nude who are very good", explaining he has engaged "a young Italian who has recently arrived in England". Sold with one envelope. [ Ref: RGW7544] £40
HENRY TANWORTH WELLS R.A. [1823-1903] Artist and Miniature Painter AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to Editor "Man and Woman of the Time", 1p, Thorpe Lodge, Campden Hill, 9 May 1898, returning the enclosed (not present), having made alterations, removed from album. [ Ref: RGW11301] £15
WELLS-COLE, A.: Art and Decoration in Elizabethan And Jacobean England. The Influence of Continental Prints, 1558-1625. 125 colour plates and 375 black and white illus.; 336pp. 4to (11in x 10in) orig. cloth, 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW1243] £54
*A remarkable work which shows how the designs for many carvings, tapestries and other decorations in English houses can be found to have their inspiration in foreign engravings.
DAVID WEST [1890-1936] Painter. SIGNATURE [ Ref: RGW11300] £10
[WHISTLER] KENNEDY, E.G.: The Etched Work of Whistler. 475 black and white illus., index; 448 items; xxxviii pp introduction. folio (12.5in x 9.5in) orig. cloth-backed boards, San Francisco, 1987. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8737] £75
*This catalogue raisonné describing the different states of all Whistler's etchings was first published in 1910. This reprint includes additional illustrations and an appendix.
WHITWORTH, B.: The Sculpture of Leon Underwood. 12 colour and 148 black and white illus.; 152pp. 290 x 240mm hardback, 2000. [ Ref: RGW10582] £60
WHO'S WHO IN ART. (Ed. C.B. de Laperriere) Who's Who in Art. Biographies of the leading Men and Women in the World of Art in Britain To-day. 896pp. orig. cloth, 31st edit., 2004. [ Ref: RGW10203] £49
*It includes 3,500 biographies of contemporary artists and photographers.
WILLIAMS, I.A.: Early English Watercolours and some Cognate Drawings by Artists born not later than 1785. (With a new introduction by E. Croft-Murray and M. Cormack). Colour frontis., 412 black and white illus. on 200 plates; xxii+266pp folio orig. cloth, Reprint of First Edition (1952), 1970. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW1252] £10
WILSON, RICHARD: Thirty-five Sketches and Designs in Crayon by Richard Wilson, R.A. Intended as a Teacher's Assistant and for the improvement of youthful Artists. Engraved title and 35 soft-ground etched plates by Whessell after Wilson. small folio org. green leather backed marbled boards, spine gilt, spine chipped at head and foot, wear on joints and corners, 1st edit., W. Tegg, 1863. A clean copy. [ Ref: RGW7389] £100
*John Whessell [working 1802-23] had fifty etchings after Richard Wilson's sketches in Italy published in 1811. According to Maurice Grant in "Dictionary of British Etchers", " Whessell's transcripts bear so deceptive a resemblance to Wilson's pencil work, that they have often been mistaken for such when detached from his volume".Richard Wilson [1713-1782] was an important and hugely influential landscape painter. Having studied in Italy, he applied the compositional techniques of Claude and Poussin to the depiction of British landscapes.
WINDSOR, A. (Ed.): Handbook of Modern Painting and Printmaking 1900-1990. 334pp. Paperback, 2002. [ Ref: RGW9788] £20
*Dictionary including 2000 artists, as well as schools of art, museums and galleries.
WINDSOR, A. (Ed.): British Sculptors of the Twentieth Century. 86 black and white illus.; xx+200pp. folio (627 x 217mm) orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2003. [ Ref: RGW10125] £85
*Biographical dictionary of sculpture in Britain.
WITT, JOHN & JOHN SUNDERLAND (Intro). A Checklist of Painters c. 1200-1976 Represented in the Witt Library, Courtauld Institute of Art, London. Frontis., 337pp. orig. cloth, very slight wear on extremities, 1st edit., Mansell, 1978. Unused copy. [ Ref: RGW2000] £25
[MARCEL WOLFERS]. L'ECUYER. Marcel Wolfers Sculpteur-Laquer. Illus.; 85 items. orig. wrappers, Brussels, 1970. [ Ref: RGW12659] £5
WOOD, C.: Olympian Dreamers Victorian Classical Painters 1860-1914. 155 illus., 8 in colour, index; 272pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Constable, 1983. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12843] £28
WOOD, J.: Hidden Talents. A Dictionary of Neglected Artists. 280 illus, facsimiles of monograms; 180pp. folio (285 x 215mm) orig. cloth 2nd edit., 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW1272] £29
*Dictionary of over 1500 artists, many female, working between 1880 and 1950 not generally recorded elsewhere.
[JOHN BUCKLAND WRIGHT], WRIGHT, C. BUCKLAND (Ed.): The Engravings of John Buckland Wright. A Catalogue Raisonné. 4 colour and 86 black and white illustrations of prints, index; 160pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1990. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW10317] £75
*The definitive fully illustrated catalogue.
WYLLIE, W.L.: Marine Painting in Water-Colour with Twenty-Four Examples in Colour by W.l. Wyllie. Introduction by Edwin Bale. 24 mounted colour plates; 60pp. oblong 8vo orig. blue cloth, slight fading at foot of front cover, Cassell & Co, n.d. [c.1906]. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12859] £25
Back to the Top
Back to Richard Watkins' Homepage