Books on Foreign Travel and Topography




    SAID K. ABURISH. Saddam Hussein. The Politics of Revenge. Photographic illus., index; 406pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Bloomsbury, 2000. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11799] £10


    ADAMS, MICHAEL: The Middle East A Handbook. Maps, tables, index; 633pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., A. Blond, 1971. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11912] £10


    Dr ALI ABDULLAH AL-DAFFA. An Introduction to Arab-Israeli Conflict. Illus., index; 94pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit, Dhahran, 1980. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12075] £10


    FOUAD AL-FARSY: Saudi Arabia. A Case Study in Development. Charts, illus., maps; xii+264pp. orig. cloth, Revised edit., KPI, 1986. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11897] £5


    SAMIR AL-KHALIL. The Monument. Art, Vulgarity and Responsibility in Iraq. Illus., index; 153pp. Paperback, 1st edit., A. Deutsch, 1991. [ Ref: RGW11944] £5


    MUAZZAM ALI (Ed.): Islamic Banks and Strategies of Economic Cooperation. Appendices; 120pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, International Association of Islamic Banks, 1982. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12003] £15


    ALLAN, J.A. (Ed.) Politics and the Economy in Syria. Proceedings of a Conference at SOAS May 1987. 142pp. Paperback, SOAS, 1987. [ Ref: RGW11872] £5


    ANDERSON, A. and others: The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Colour photograph illus.; 256pp. Large 4to orig. cloth, 7th edit, Stacey International, 1986. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12087] £10


    ABDUL QADDOUS AL ANSARI. History of Aziziah Water Supply, Juddah & Glimpses on Water Sources in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. (Trans. Fayez Audeh Ilyas). Photographic illus., maps, index.; 461pp; 341-342pp without text. orig. green leatherette, 1st edit., Juddah, Saudi Arabia, 1972. [ Ref: RGW11958] £20


    ARBERRY, A.J.: The Legacy of Persia. Illus., index; xvi+421pp; orig. cloth, Oxford University Press, 1953. [ Ref: RGW12135] £10


    ASTOR, D. & YORKE, V.: Peace in the Middle East. Maps, index; xviii+174pp Paperback, Corgi, 1978. [ Ref: RGW12168] £8


    AZZAM, H.T.: Saudi Arabia. Economic Trends, Business Environment and Investment Opportunities. Tables.; xiv+210pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Euromoney Books, 1975. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11950] £10


    BAKER, A.: The Albert N'yanza Great Basin of the Nile, and Explorations of the Nile Sources. 2 maps, one folding, 11 plates, other illus. in text, index; xx+499pp; faint stain in margin of plates. 8vo contemp. blue calf gilt, very worn, back cover detached, New edit., Macmillan & Co, 1870, [ Ref: RGW11978] £15


    ARSLAN RAMADAN .BAKIG. Amman Yesterday & Today. 81 plates of colour and black and white photographs. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit, Amman, 1983. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12069] £10


    BARKER, A.J.: Arab-Israeli Wars. Photographic illus, plans; 176pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., I. Allan, 1980. [ Ref: RGW11762] £5


    MUHAMMAD ABDUL JABBAR BEG. Brief Lives of the Companions of Prophet Muhammad. Illus., index; 112pp. Paperback, Cambridge, 2003. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. [ Ref: RGW11935] £5


    BEMERT, G. & ORMOND, R.: Red Sea Coral Reefs Marine Life of Saudi Arabia. Colour photographic illus., index; 192pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., Kegan Paul International, 1981. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11979] £10


    BERGEN, P.L.: Holy War, Inc. Inside the Secret World of Osama bin Laden. Index; 292pp. orig. cloth 1st Emglish edit., Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12139] £7


    BERTRAM, C.: Memories and Musings of an Octogenerian Biologist. Photographic illus., index; 248pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1992. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11800] £5


    BIERMAN, J. & SMITH. C.: Fire in the Night. Wingate of Burma, Ethiopia, and Zion. Photographic illus, index; 434pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1999. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11754] £15


    BOSE, MIHIR: A History of Indian Cricket. Photographic illus., appendices of scores, etc, index; xx+571pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1990. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11641] £10


    BRISMES. Culture: Unity and Diversity. Brismes Proceedings of the 1994 International Conference on Middle East Studies. University of Manchester 606pp. Paperback, 1991. [ Ref: RGW11810] £10


    BROWNE, H.: Suez and Sinai. Maps; viii+118pp. folio paperback, 1st edit. Longmans, Flashpoints, 1971. [ Ref: RGW12064] £10


    BROWNING, I.: Jerash and the Decapolis. Photographic illus., some colour, plans, index; 224pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Chatto & Windus, 1982. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11737] £15


    BURRELL, R.M. (Ed.) Islamic Fundamentalism. Papers read at a Seminar at SOAS March 1988. 86pp. Paperback, Royal Asiatic Society, 1988. [ Ref: RGW11890] £5


    CATHOLIC PRESS. The Student's English-Arabic Dictionary. Illus.. orig. cloth, rubbed, upper joint split at foot, Beirut, 1955. [ Ref: RGW12053] £8


    CENTER FOR RESEARCH AND STUDIES ON KUWAIT. Demarcation of the International Boundary between the State of Kuwait and the Republic of Iraq by the United Nations. Maps; 186pp. Paperback, Kuwait, n.d. [ Ref: RGW12011] £10


    CLIBBORN, Lt-Col. J.: Experiments on the Passage of Water through Sand. Technical Paper No. 97. 25 plates, some folding, other text figures, some pasted in; iv+36pp. folio (13.5in x 8in) orig. buff wrappers, some fraying, tears on spine, [?Roorkee] [1902]. No copy in British Library [ Ref: RGW8948] £45
    *Lt Col Clibborn was principal of Thomason College of Engineering at Roorkee, which had been founded in 1848. These experiments were carried out by order of the Government of India following the failure of the Khanki weir

    COMMANDER, S.: The State & Agricultural Development in Egypt since 1973. Tables; 319pp. Paperback, Ithaca Press, 1987. [ Ref: RGW11757] £6


    CONOCO. Conoco The First One Hundred Years. Colour and black and white photographic illus., index; 238pp. folio orig. pictorial boards, 1st edit., New York, 1975. [ Ref: RGW11996] £5


    CORDESMAN, A.H.: Iraq and the War of Sanctions. Conventional Threats and Weapons of Mass Destruction. Charts, index; xxiv+684pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Praeger, 1999. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11826] £25


    COUGHLIN, C.: Saddam The Secret Life. Photographic illus., index; 350pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Macmillan, 2002. Very good copy in d.w. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, to St John Armitage. [ Ref: RGW11902] £10


    DE BOUTEILLER, G.: L'Arabit Saoudite Cite de Dieu Cite des Affaires Puissance Internationale. Map; 218pp. Paperback, 1st edit., Paris, Press Universitaires de France, 1981. [ Ref: RGW12062] £5


    DEARDEN, A.: Jordan. Illus., index; 224pp. orig. cloth, worn, 1st edit., 1958. Ex-Military library copy with stamps. [ Ref: RGW11966] £5


    DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION. Oman. Colour and black and white photographic illus.; 64pp. folio orig. pictorial boards, 1st edit., Muscat, 1972. [ Ref: RGW11995] £10


    DEPARTMENT OF TRADE. Economic Development in Iraq. Typescript; 78pp. folio orig. wrappers, 1975 [ Ref: RGW12090] £10


    DODGE, T.: An Arabian Prince, English Gentlemen and the Tribes East of the River Jordan. Abdullah and the Creation and Consolidation of the Trans-Jordanian State. Occasional Paper 13. 39pp. Paperback, SOAS, 1994. [ Ref: RGW12104] £5


    DOUGHTY, C.M.: Passages from Arabia Deserta. Selected by Edward Garnett. Frontis., map, glossary; xviii+320pp. orig. cloth, spine faded and marked, 1931. [ Ref: RGW5538] £7


    DOUGHTY, CHARLES M.: Travels in Arabia Deserta. Text Abridged and Arranged by Edward Garnett, General Introduction by T.E. Lawrence. Map. Illus., many full-page by EDY LEGRAND, glossary; xx+453pp. folio pictorial oatmeal cloth, hinges cracked, 4th American Edition, New York, The Heritage Press, 1953. In orig. slipcase (repaired). O'BRIEN A025 [ Ref: RGW12049] £35
    *Printed by offset lithography from the Limited Editions Club edition of the same year.

    DUFF, D.: Palestine Unveiled Photographic plates 242pp; title foxed. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1938. In frayed and faded d.w. [ Ref: RGW11852] £10


    FARMAYAN, H. & DANIEL, E.L. (Editors and Translators): A Shi'ite Pilgrimage to Mecca 1885-1886. The Safarnameh of Mirza Mohammad Hosayn Fararhani. Photographic illus., index; 380pp. orig. cloth, University of Texas, 1990. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW5549] £18


    FENELON, K.G.: The United Arab Emigrates. An Economic and Social Survey. Appendices, maps, index; 145pp. orig. cloth, 2nd imp., 1974. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11756] £8


    FERGUSSON, B.: Hubble Bubble. Illus. by CHARLES GORE; 104pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, 1978. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12017] £5


    FISHER, W.B.: The Middle East. A Physical, Social and Regional Geography. Folding map, 93 maps and diagrams, index; xiv+514pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1950. ALS from Author loosley inserted. [ Ref: RGW7908] £10


    FRANCE. EURE DEPARTMENT. "Plan du Parc d'Ezy, avec un projet de canal et d'usine" ORIGINAL HAND-COLOURED PLAN of the canal dated 1839, in ink, on paper, key, scales, cross-section of depth of river Eure, previously folded, some fraying on bottom edge, 17.5in x 22.5in (45 x 58cm) [ Ref: RGW8988] £80
    *Ezy is near Evreux in Normandy. It would appear the purpose of the canal was to draw off water from the river Eure to power machinery in the factory, and then return the spent water to the river. The canal exists today running through the grounds of Chateau Anet.

    FRIEDMAN, T.: From Beirut to Jerusalem. Index; xiv+541pp orig. cloth, 1st English edit., Collins, 1990. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11846] £8


    GABRIEL, E.F. (Ed.): The Dubai Handbook. Colour illus., diagrams, index; 245pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, Ahrensburg, Institute for Applied Economi Geography, 1987. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12067] £10


    AHMAD GALWASH: The Religion of Islam. 2 vols. Paperback, 6th edit., 4th edit., Cairo, 1968-69. [ Ref: RGW11965] £10


    GARAUDY, R.: The Case of Israel. A Study of Political Zionism. Index; 169pp. orig. cloth, 1st English edit., Shorouk International, 1983. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11907] £10


    NIHAD GHADRI The Great Challenge. 210pp. Paperback, 2nd edit., n.p., n.d. [1967] [ Ref: RGW11896] £5
    *A call for Arab unity from a Saudi perspective.

    GLASSE, C.: The Concise Encyclopaedia of Islam. Colour illus. ; 534pp. orig. cloth, Revised edit., Stacey International, 2001. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11788] £20


    SHAYKH FADHLALLA HAERI. Journey of the Universe As Expounded in th Qur'an. 102pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., KPI Ltd, 1985. Very good copy in d.w. (spine faded) [ Ref: RGW12005] £8


    ALI HAFIZ. Chapters from the History of Madina. Illus., 2 folding maps; x+208pp. Paperback, 1st edit. in English, Jeddah, Al Madina Printing, [?1980s] [ Ref: RGW12085] £8


    HALLIDAY, F.: Iran Dictatorship and Development 348pp Paperback, Pelican, 1979. [ Ref: RGW12132] £4


    HAMMER, S.C.: Things Seen in Norway. Photographic illus., index; 154pp. orig. cloth, spine slightly darkened, New & Revised edit., 1951. [ Ref: RGW10810] £6


    HELMS, S.W.: Jawa Lost City of the Black Desert. Photographic illus., text figures, bibliography; 270pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, 1981. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11989] £5


    HENDERSON, S.: Instant Empire. Saddam Hussein's Ambition for Iraq.. Illus., index; xiii+271pp. Paperback, San Franciso, 1991 . [ Ref: RGW11933] £5


    HERZOG, C.: The Arab-Israeli Wars. War and Peace in the Middle East. Photographic illus., maps, index ; 368pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Arms & Armour Press, 1982. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11789] £8


    HIGH COMMITTEE FOR THE CELEBRATIONS OF THE 14th JULY 1962. The Iraqi Revolution in its Fourth Year. Illus., tables, some folding, index; viii+727pp. Paperback, worn, tears to front cover, 1st edit., Baghdad, The Times Press, 1962. [ Ref: RGW12078] £20


    HOBSON, G.D.: Some Fundamentals of Petroleum Geology. Diagrams, appendices, index; x+139pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Cambridge University Press, 1954. Very good copy in frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW11886] £5


    HOCKEN, T.M.: A Bibliography of the Literature relating to New Zealand [and] Supplement. 2 vols. Indexes; 619+73pp. orig. cloth, Wellington, Reprints of 1st edit. (1909 & 1927), 1973, 1975. Very good copies. [ Ref: RGW12278] £50


    HOSKINS, H.L.: Middle East Oil in United States Foreign Policy. Typescript; 118pp. folio orig. wrappers, worn, Washington, Library of Congress, 1950. [ Ref: RGW12093] £12


    HUXLEY, J.: From an Antique Land. Ancient and Modern in the Middle East. 65 colour and black and white illus., maps, index; 310pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, slight wear, 3rd impression, 1954. O'BRIEN FO544. [ Ref: RGW11806] £10


    INGAMELLS, J.: A Dictionary of British and Irish Travellers in Italy. 1701-1800. Compiled from the Brinsley Ford Archive. Appendices; 1200pp. orig. cloth, 1997. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW624] £75
    *A remarkable dictionary which identifies over 6000 travellers who made the Grand Tour.

    INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT. The Economic Development of Iraq. Report of a Mission. . . Maps, figures; xx+463pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., John Hopkins Press, 1952. Very good copy in torn and chipped d.w. [ Ref: RGW11893] £6


    INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT. Current Economic Position and Prospects of Iraq. Typescript, tables. folio orig. wrappers, covers marked "Restricted", some marking, 1963 [ Ref: RGW12089] £10


    INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT. The Economic Development of Libya. Folding maps, index; viii+524pp orig. cloth, rubbed, upper joint split at foot, Baltimore, John Hopkins Press, 1960, [ Ref: RGW12054] £8


    KADIFA, A. & MALLAT, C.: The Third Stage of Zionism: High Technology in Israel. Occasional Paper 1. 46pp. Paperback, SOAS, 1988. [ Ref: RGW12028] £5


    KAY, S.: Enchanting Oman. Colour photographic illus.; 112pp. folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., Motivate Publishing, 2nd edit., 1992. [ Ref: RGW11999] £8


    KELLY, W.K.: Syria and the Holy Land, Their Scenery and their People. Being Incidents of History and Travel from the Best and Most Recent Authorities, including J.L. Burckhardt, Lord Lindsay and Dr Robinson. 180 wood-engraved illus.; viii+451pp. orig. embossed red cloth, spine gilt, some marking on covers, wear on corners and head and foot of spine, Chapman & Hall, n.d. [c. 1850] [ Ref: RGW11866] £45


    MAJID KHADDURI: Independent Iraq. A Study in Iraqi Politics since 1932. Illus., folding map, appendices, index; x+291pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Oxford University Press, 1951. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11775] £20


    KILEY, S.: Journey through Jordan. Colour photographs by Mohamed Amin and D. Willetts; 192pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Nairobi, 1994. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11720] £15


    KING, P.: The Complete Yurt Handbook. Illus. and diagrams, bibliography; 121pp. Paperback, 2007. [ Ref: RGW10338] £14
    *Gives guidance on constructing the traditional Mongolian ger, as well as bentwood and weekend yurts.

    LANGER, F.: With My Own Eyes. Israel and the Occupied Territories 1967-1973. Illus.; 170pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Ithaca Press, 1975. Very good copy in marked d.w. [ Ref: RGW11847] £10


    LAWRENCE, Dr. M.R.: Letters from Dr. M.R. Lawrence (eldest brother of Lawrence of Arabia) to Stanhope Landick ( a Jerseyman). 20pp. orig. yellow wrappers, Jersey, 1981. Letter from relative of Landick tipped onto inside front cover. [ Ref: RGW12510] £25


    LEACHMAN, G.: "A Journey through Central Arabia" in Geographical Journal, Vol. XLI 499-520pp; folding map in facsimile. red paper wrappers, 1913. Bound with facsimile of his earlier Journey to North-Eastern Arabia, Geographical Journal, 1911. [ Ref: RGW12511] £12


    LESCH, D.W. (Ed.): The Middle East and the United States. A Historical and Political Reassessment. Index; 480pp. Paperback, Westview Press, 1999. [ Ref: RGW11729] £10


    LETTS, M.: Sir John Mandeville. The Man and his Book. 17 illus., bibliography, index; 192pp. orig. cloth, some wear, 1st edit., 1949. [ Ref: RGW712] £5
    *Serious study of the man, his fantastic voyages and their numerous editions.

    LEVINS, H.: Arab Reach. The Secret War against Israel. Index; 324pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11785] £5


    LEWIS, B.: The Arabs in History Maps, index; 196pp; foxing to some leaves. orig. cloth, Hutchinson's University Library, 1950. [ Ref: RGW11885] £10


    LIDBER, J.M.: One Hundred Years: A Cathedral Presence in Jerusalem. The Centenary History of the Cathedral Church of Saint George the Martyr. Illus. facsimiles; 85pp. Paperback, Jerusalem, 1998. [ Ref: RGW11856] £10


    LLOYD, S.: Twin Rivers A Brief History of Iraq from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. Illus., maps, index; viii+230pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Oxford University Press, 1943. In torn d.w. [ Ref: RGW12040] £8


    LODWICK, J.: The Forbidden Coast. Photographic illus.; 267pp. orig. cloth, Travel Book Club, n.d. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8382] £5


    LONG, D. & KOCH, C. (Ed.): Gulf Security in the Twenty-First Century. Index; 334pp. Paperback, Abu Dhabi, 1997. [ Ref: RGW11758] £8


    FAROUK M. LUQMAN Yemen 1970. Photographic illus, adverts for businesses; 154pp. Paperback, Aden, [1970] [ Ref: RGW11817] £20
    *A Yearbook for the newly founded Yemen Arab Republic, giving statistics, information on the constitution, legal system, agriculture and the economy.

    MAITLAND, D.: The Running Tide. A View of International and other Public Affairs over Four Decades. Index; 354pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., University of Bath Press, 2000. Very good copy in d.w. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. [ Ref: RGW11797] £18


    KANAN MAKIYA. (SAMIR AL-KHALIL) Cruelty & Silence. War, Tyranny, Uprising and the Arab World. Index; 367pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Jonathan Cape, 1993. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12128] £6


    MARGOLIOUYH, D.S.: Mohammed and the Rise of Islam. 3 folding maps, 31 illus., index; xxvi+481pp; foxing to some leaves. orig. cloth, worn, 1st edit., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905. [ Ref: RGW11887] £10


    MCKAY, M.: Timeless Arabia. Index; 405pp. Paperback, Dar Al-Maaref, [1978] [ Ref: RGW11759] £8


    MINISTRY OF HIGHER EDUCATION. SAUDI ARABIA. The Programme of the International Conference on the History of King Abd Al-Aziz. orig. wrappers, Imam University Press, 1985. [ Ref: RGW12002] £5


    MINISTRY OF INFORMATION. Oman in 10 Years. Colour and black and white photographic illus.; 145pp. folio orig. pictorial boards, 1st edit., Muscat, 1980. [ Ref: RGW11998] £10


    MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND TOURISM. United Arab Emirates. Text in English and French, colour photographs by BERNARD GERARD; xxiv+142pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Abu Dhabi, 1973. In frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW12068] £10


    [WILLIAM MOORCROFT]. FORMILLI, C.T.G.: The Stones of Italy. 32 colour plates by C.T.G. FORMILI, index; viii+247pp; slight spotting to some leaves. orig. pictorial cloth, slight nicks at head of spine A. & C. Black, 1st edit., 1927. WILLIAM MOORCROFT'S COPY with his Bookplate. [ Ref: RGW12776] £100


    MORRIS, C.: The Last Inch. A Middle East Odyssey. Photographic illus., index; 238pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Kegan Paul International, 1996. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11807] £8


    MORRIS INTERNATIONAL. The Arab Image in Western Mass Media. Photographic illus.; 280pp. Paperback, International Press Seminar, 1979. [ Ref: RGW12029] £10


    NAFF, A.: Becoming American. The Early Arab Immigrant Experience. Index; xii+376pp. Paperback, Southern Illinois University, 1993. [ Ref: RGW11727] £8


    NAFF, T. (Ed.): Paths to the Middle East. Ten Scholars Look Back. Index; xx+360pp. Paperback, State University of New York Press, 1993. [ Ref: RGW11812] £8


    NAFF, T. (Ed.): The Middle East Challenge 1980-1985. Tables; xii+179pp. Paperback, Southern Illinois University Press, 1981 . [ Ref: RGW11932] £5


    NAWWAB, I.I., SPEERS, P.C. & HOYE, P.F. (Ed.): Aramco and Its World. Arabia and the Middle East. Colour and black and white illus., maps, index; 275pp. folio orig. cloth, Arabian American Oil Co, Dhahran, 1980. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12001] £10


    [NEW ZEALAND]. ACT OF PARLIAMENTS. Collection of 12 Victorian Acts of Parliament folio, disbound, dated 1846-1863. [ Ref: RGW824] £55
    *Concerns government and constitution of New Zealand, affairs of New Zealand Company, Canterbury Association, Bishopric of Christchurch, etc

    NOLDEKE, T.: Sketches from Eastern History. (Trans. J.S. Black). x+288pp. orig. maroon cloth, slight marking, split at foot of lower joint, 1st English edit., 1892. [ Ref: RGW11723] £10


    QUEEN NOOR: Leap of Faith. Memoirs of an Unexpected Life.. Colour photographic illus., maps, index ; 468pp. orig. cloth, 4th imp., Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11790] £8


    NOWELL, J.: A Day above Oman. Colour photographic plates; 128pp. folio orig. cloth, Revised edit., Motivate Publishing, 1992. [ Ref: RGW11709] £35


    OMER, D.: The Gideonites. The Story of the "Nili" Spies in the Middle East. (Trans R. Reznik). 256pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Ex Ministry of Defence library. [ Ref: RGW12122] £10


    ONDAATJE, C.: Journey to the Source of the Nile. Colour illus., index; 384pp. folio paperback, 1st edit. Curzon Press, 1997. [ Ref: RGW12063] £8


    OXFORD ANALYTICA LTD. Islam in Perspective. 211pp. folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., Oxford, 1986. H. St John Armitage's copy, numbered 23. [ Ref: RGW11714] £40
    *A confidential report.

    PARTNER, P.: Arab Voices. The BBC Arabic Service 1938-1988. Photographic illus., index; x+165pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1988. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11730] £8


    PEARLMAN, M.: Adventure in the Sun. An Informal Account of the Communal Settlements of Palestine. 177pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., V. Gollancz, 1947. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW12024] £5


    PEYTON, W.D. (Ed.) The Journal of Oman Studies. Vol. I Black and white photographs, plans, figures in text; 208pp orig. wrappers, stain on front cover, Ministry of Information and Culture Sultanate of Oman, 1975. [ Ref: RGW11718] £12


    PHYSICIANS FOR HUMAN RIGHTS. Winds of Death: Iraq's Use of Poison Gas Against its Kurdish Population. Typescript; Illus., appendix; 40pp. folio orig. wrappers, Somerville, USA, 1989. [ Ref: RGW12092] £10


    PORTER, Rev J.L.: The Giant Cities of Bashan; and Syria's Holy Places. Additional vignette title, 7 tinted plates, other illus. in text, index; 371pp. orig. cloth gilt, worn on extremities, hinges broken, T. Nelson and Sons, 1868. [ Ref: RGW11879] £10


    PORTER, Rev J.L.: The Giant Cities of Bashan; and Syria's Holy Places. Additional vignette title, 7 tinted plates, other illus. in text, index; 371pp; frontispiece stained. orig. cloth gilt, worn on extremities, T. Nelson and Sons, 1881. [ Ref: RGW11880] £10


    POSNER, G.: Why America Slept The Failure to Prevent 9/11. Index; xii+241pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., New York, Random House, 2003. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12163] £5


    PRATT, W.E. & GOOD, D. (Ed.): World Geography of Petroleum. Photographic illus., maps, figures, tables, bibliography, index; 464pp. orig. cloth, American Geographical Society, 1950. Very good copy in worn d.w. [ Ref: RGW11988] £10


    PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE. PENFOLD, P.A. (Ed.): Maps and Plans in the Public Record Office. Vol. 3 Africa. Indexes; xiv+426pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., H.M.S.O., 1982. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW894] £10
    *A well-described catalogue of manuscript and printed maps, many reflecting British involvement with the continent.

    J. REINA (Publisher): Description of the Arch of Peace in Milan Two double-page engravings; 12pp; dog-eared on bottom corner not affecting text. 4to (285 x 215mm) orig. printed wrappers, covers soiled and spotted, bottom corner missing, Milan, Edition II, Printed by J. Reina, n.d [1850s]. RICHARD ALMACK'S COPY with his signature dated 14 August 1855 at Milan. [ Ref: RGW12826] £18


    RENDALL, M.J.: Sinai in Spring Or The Best Desert in the World. Map, 47 photographic illus. by the Author; xii+167pp; a little spotting to some text leaves. orig. cloth gilt, some wear on extremities, t.e.g., 1st edit., J.M. Dent & Sons, 1911. From a padre's library with a few small stamps. [ Ref: RGW12018] £20


    ROWLEY, G.: Israel into Palestine. Figures and tables, index; 176pp. orig. cloth 1st edit., 1984. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12103] £10


    ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS. Great Britain and Egypt 1914-1951. Information Papers No. 19. Index; viii+216pp; stamp on half-title. Paperback, front cover marked, wear at head and foot of spine, 1952. [ Ref: RGW11985] £5


    MUHAMMAD RUMAIHI: Beyond Oil Unity & Development in the Gulf. Map, index; 156pp. Paperback, Gulf Business Books, 1999. [ Ref: RGW12112] £5


    SCHULZINGER, R.D. American Diplomacy in the Twentieth Century. Illus., index; 390pp; some lines highlighted in yellow. Paperback, a little creasing to covers, 1st edit., Oxford University Press, 1984. [ Ref: RGW11994] £5


    SCOTT, G.C.: Practical Arabic. xiv+419pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Longmans, 1962. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12118] £10


    SEGEV, T.: One Palestine, Complete. Jews and Arabs under the British Mandate. Illus., index; 612pp. Paperback, Abacus, 2000. [ Ref: RGW12025] £5


    SELL, G. & DOSSETT, H.A. (Ed.): Handbook. of the Petroleum Industry. Illus., folding diagrams, index; 213pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., G. Newnes, 1958. Very good copy in frayed d.w.. [ Ref: RGW12144] £10


    MOHAMMED BADI SHARIF. Strangers in Palestine. Map; 84pp. Paperback, 1st edit., Morssett Press, 1970. [ Ref: RGW12014] £5


    SHELL INTERNATIONAL. The Petroleum Handbook. Illus., diagrams, figures, tables, index; 678pp. orig. cloth, slight wear, 4th edit., 1959. Very good copy. [ Ref: RGW11849] £10


    SMITH, C.: The Last Crusade. a Novel. 355pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11937] £8


    STANTON, H.U.W.: The Teaching of the Qur'an. With an Account of its Growth and a Subject Index. 136pp; orig. cloth, slight wear on extremities, S.P.C.K., 1919. [ Ref: RGW11809] £5


    STEINGASS, F.: The Student's Arabic-English Dictionary. xvi+1242pp; top right corner of later leaves stained, a little spotting to some leaves. later buckram, 1st edit., W.H. Allen, 1884. Bookplate of Tom Hickinbotham. [ Ref: RGW11814] £50


    STEVENI, W. BARNES: Things Seen in Sweden. Photographic illus., index; 156pp. orig. cloth, spine slightly darkened, New & Revised edit., 1951. [ Ref: RGW10811] £6


    STODDARD, L.: The New World of Islam.. Map, index; 306pp; a little foxing. orig. cloth, a littled faded and marked, Reissue, 1932. [ Ref: RGW11808] £5


    SYKES, C.: Cross Roads to Israel. 23 illus., index; 479pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1965. cf. O'BRIEN F1010 [ Ref: RGW6229] £15
    *Most of the first part is devoted to the Cairo conference.

    SYKES, J.: Down into Egypt A Revolution Observed. Photographic illus.; 190pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1969. [ Ref: RGW12033] £5


    TASMANIA. Grant of Probate (1861) and copy of Will (1854) of Samuel Majoribanks [d.1860], Surgeon, of Hobart Town, in ink, on vellum. [ Ref: RGW7375] £15
    *Samuel Majoribanks died in Dumfries and probate was granted at Carlisle.

    TAUBER, E..: The Formation of Modern Syria and Iraq. Index; x+417pp. Paperback, F. Cass, 1995. [ Ref: RGW11821] £15


    TAYLOR, I.: Leaves from an Egyptian Note-Book. x+157pp. orig. cloth gilt, stamp on front cover, lettering on spine, 1st edit., Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, 1888. Ex-library copy with labels and stamps at beginning of book. [ Ref: RGW11974] £35
    *The product of a trip to Egypt to examine the practices of Islam.

    THATCHER, G.W.: Arabic Grammar of the Written Language. Index; viii+461pp. rebound in blue cloth, 4th edit., Lund Humphries & Co, 1942. [ Ref: RGW12055] £8


    TREVELYAN, H.: The Middle East in Revolution. Index; xii+275pp. orig. cloth, Macmillan, 1971. Very good copy in torn d.w. [ Ref: RGW12145] £5


    TRITTON, A.S.: Islam Belief and Practices. Index; 200pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Hutchinson's University Library, 1951. In frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW12022] £5


    TWITCHELL, K.S.: Saudi Arabia. With an Account of the Development of its Natural Resources. Photographic illus., maps, index; 231pp. orig. cloth, 3rd Printing, Princeton University Press, 1953. In torn d.w. [ Ref: RGW11831] £10


    TZIEFF, H.: South from the Red Sea. Photographic illus.; 213pp. orig. cloth, Travel Book Club, n.d. In frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW8376] £5


    [UNITED STATES] SAMUEL ROBBINS. AUTOGRAPH LETTER Signed, to C. E. Rhodes, 2pp, n.y (19th century) hopes he received the 'box of Eatibels", sent potatoes instead of "desicated vegetables" splits on folds [ Ref: RGW11656] £10


    VALLENTINE, MITCHELL & Co. Publisher. Israel at War June 5-10, 1967 A Pictorial Record. Photographic illus.; a few leaves slightly creases, two plates with small tears. folio orig. cloth-backed boards, 1st edit., 1967. In frayed d.w. [ Ref: RGW12073] £8


    VILLIERS, A.: Sons of Sinbad. 32 plates of black and white illus.; 448pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit, 2006. Fine copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12546] £25
    *A reprint of this classic account, first publshed in 1940, of a voyage from the Gulf to East Africa. returning to Kuwait with Arab sailors in a Kuwaiti boom.

    WALKER. D.: Fool's Paradise 242pp. orig. boards, 1st English edit., Bloomsbury, 1988. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW12086] £5


    WEIR, S.: The Bedouin. Aspects of the material culture of the bedouin of Jordan. 12 colour and 90 black and white illus., bibliography; x+90pp. orig. pictorial soft covers, World of Islam Festival, 1976. [ Ref: RGW10119] £10
    *This work, written by keeper in the Department of Ethnography at the British Museum was produced to accompany an exhibition.

    WELLS, D.A.: Saudi Arabian Revenues and Expenditures. The Potential for Foreign Exchange Savings. x+34pp. Paperback, Resources for the Future, 1974. [ Ref: RGW11898] £5


    WILLCOX, K.M.: With Kinglake in the Holy Land. Photographic illus., other illus. by HARRY TOOTHILL, index; 144pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., F. Muller, Adventures in Geography, 1967. Very good copy in used d.w. [ Ref: RGW12023] £5


    WILLIAMSON, J.W.: In A Persian Oil Field. A Study in Scientific and Industrial Development. 25 photographic illus.; 189pp; a little spotting to text pages. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Ernest Benn, 1927. [ Ref: RGW5354] £10


    WILMINGTON. M.W.: The Middle East Supply Centre. Index; xx+248pp. orig. cloth, 1st English edit., University of London, 1972. Very good copy in d.w. (spine faded) [ Ref: RGW12134] £10
    *The MESC operated during the Second World War ensured Middle East co-operation for supplies for the Allied cause.

    WOLFE, M.: The Hadj. A Pilgrimage to Mecca. xii+331pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Secker & Warburg, 1994. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11955] £5


    WOOLFSON, M.: Prophets in Babylon. Jews in the Arab World. 21 illus., index; 292pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Faber & Faber, 1980. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11874] £15


    AHMAD ZAKI YAMANI Islamic Law and Contemporary Issues. 47pp. Paperback, 1st edit., Jidda, 1969 [ Ref: RGW12021] £5


    YOUNG, GAVIN: Worlds Apart. Travels in War and Peace. Illus. by SALIM, maps; xxiv+344pp. orig. cloth, Reprint, Hutchinson, 1987. Very good copy in d.w. [ Ref: RGW11819] £5


    ZWILLING, E.A.: Jungle Fever. Photographic illus.; 216pp. orig. cloth, Travel Book Club, n.d. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW8378] £5


    Back to the Top

Back to Richard Watkins' Homepage