Books about T.E. Lawrence




    ALDINGTON, RICHARD: Lawrence of Arabia. A Biographical Enquiry. 12 illus., 3 maps, bibliography, 2nd issue of errata slip on p.332, index, ; 448pp. orig. black cloth, 1st English edition, 1955. O'BRIEN E192 [ Ref: RGW5852] £25
    *This landmark biography, first printed in France, with the title "Lawrence L'Imposteur" sparked a great controversy for its attempt to debunk "the Lawrence legend". This edition has some changes from the French edition, and there were attempts to prevent its publication. Later biographers, while not necessarily agreeing with Aldington's critical views, were forced to address the issues he raised.

    ALDINGTON, RICHARD: Lawrence of Arabia. A Biographical Enquiry. 12 illus., 3 maps, bibliography, 2nd issue of errata slip on p.332, index, ; 448pp. orig. black cloth, 1st English edition, 1955. In frayed d.w. (some small pieces missing) O'BRIEN E192 [ Ref: RGW10418] £30
    *This landmark biography, first printed in France, with the title "Lawrence L'Imposteur" sparked a great controversy for its attempt to debunk "the Lawrence legend". This edition has some changes from the French edition, and there were attempts to prevent its publication. Later biographers, while not necessarily agreeing with Aldington's critical views, were forced to address the issues he raised.

    ALDINGTON, RICHARD: Lawrence of Arabia. A Biographical Enquiry. Introduction by C. Sykes. 12 illus., 3 maps, bibliography, 2nd issue of errata slip on p.332, index, ; viii+448pp. orig. black cloth, 1st English edition, reprint, 1969. In d.w.O'BRIEN E193 [ Ref: RGW10609] £15


    ARMITAGE, F.: The Desert and the Stars. A Portrait of T.E. Lawrence. Frontis. portrait, index; 334pp. orig. cloth, First English Edit., 1956. O'BRIEN E213 [ Ref: RGW5860] £20


    ARMITAGE, F.: The Desert and the Stars. A Portrait of T.E. Lawrence. Frontis. portrait, index; 334pp. orig. cloth, First English Edit., 1956. In d.w. (slight fraying) O'BRIEN E213 [ Ref: RGW10362] £26


    BARR, J.: Setting the Desert on Fire. T.E. Lawrence and Britain's Secret War in Arabia 1916-18. 3 maps, photographic illus., bibliography, index; xx+364pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2006. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12497] £20
    *An interesting new study which examines the diplomatic and strategical manoeuvres behind the Arab Revolt.

    BLACKMORE, C.: In the Footsteps of Lawrence of Arabia. Illus., some colour, maps; 160pp. small folio orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1986. In d.w. O'BRIEN E406 [ Ref: RGW5493] £28
    *The author, a soldier and archaeologist, led an expedition to retrace on camel-back, living like a Bedouin, part of Lawrence's route in the Arab revolt.

    BROWN, M.: T.E. Lawrence. 50 colour and black and white illus.; 160pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2003. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW9897] £13
    *"T.E. Lawrence presents a compelling portrait of a very remarkable man."

    BROWN, M: Lawrence of Arabia. The Life, the Legend. 195 illus., 54 in colour, index; 208pp. 4to (11in x 10in) orig. cloth, 1st edit., in association with Imperial War Museum, 2005. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12211] £25
    *Published to coincide with the exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, this book is beautifuly produced illustrated with many stunning photographs and paintings from the Museum's own archives and elsewhere.

    BROWNE, O'BRIEN: "The Enimatic Lawrence of Arabia." Article in "Military History" Illus. orig. wrappers, October, 2003. [ Ref: RGW11693] £8


    BURBIDGE, WILLIAM F.: The Mysterious A.C.2. A Biographical Sketch of Lawrence of Arabia. Map; 40pp. orig. grey wrappers, some spotting on back cover, small tear at head of spine, 1st edit., John Crowther, Bognor Regis, 1940. O'BRIEN E136 [ Ref: RGW5906] £40
    *A scarce item.

    CATS AND LANDLADIES' HUSBANDS T.E. Lawrence in Bridlington. Introduced by Richard Knowles, with a note by Phil Clabburn. 12 mounted photographic illus.; 52pp. orig. blue cloth, Shaw's initials impressed on front cover, paper spine label, 1st edit., FLEECE PRESS, Denby Dale, 1995. One of only 400 copies. O'BRIEN E475 [ Ref: RGW5516] £125
    *An interesting and beautifully produced book from the Fleece Press.

    CLEMENTS, F.: T.E. Lawrence: a reader's guide. Index; 208pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1972. Fine copy in d.w. O'BRIEN E331 [ Ref: RGW5520] £30
    *"The first published attempt since Duval to provide a descriptive bibliography" O'Brien p.420

    DISBURY, D.G.: T.E. Lawrence of Arabia. A Collector's Booklist. 38 leaves printed from a typescript. 4to orig. wrappers, nick at head of spine, 1st edit., privately printed, Egham, 1972. O'BRIEN E330 [ Ref: RGW5534] £15
    *"An ambitious attempt to cover work by and about Lawrence". O'BRIEN p.420

    EDEN, M.: The Murder of Lawrence of Arabia. A Novel. viii+272pp. orig. cloth, 1st American edit., New York, 1979. Very good copy in d.w. O'BRIEN E384 [ Ref: RGW5957] £25


    GRAVES, ROBERT: Lawrence and the Arabs. Illus., some by Kennington, maps, index; 454pp. orig. cloth, 3rd impression, 1927. O'BRIEN E030 [ Ref: RGW7210] £18


    GREAVES, A.: Lawrence of Arabia. Mirage of a Desert War. 28 photographic illus., 3 maps, ; 272pp.jjj orig. cloth, 1st edit., 2007. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW12512] £20


    GUILLAUME, R. & A.: An Introduction and Notes T.E Lawrence's Seven Pillars of Wisdom. Translated from the French by Hilary Mandleberg. Bibliography; 274pp. orig. brown buckram, 1st edit., Tabard Press, 1998. In d.w. One of only 525 copies. O'BRIEN A071d [ Ref: RGW5576] £33
    *When Reneé and André Guillaume translated "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" into French they provided an introduction and comprehensive notes, which are now translated into English for the first time in this handsome edition.

    HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER. UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS. T.E. Lawrence / Fifty Letters: 1920-35. An Exhibition. Illus. and facsimiles; 40pp. oblong folio orig. wrappers, slight damage on covers, 1st edit., University of Texas, 1962. O'BRIEN E265 [ Ref: RGW11705] £30


    KIERNAN, R.H.: Lawrence of Arabia. 8 plates, 3 maps, appendix; 198pp; lacks endpapers. orig. cloth, spine faded and marking on covers, 1st edit. 1935. O'BRIEN E073 [ Ref: RGW5623] £12


    KIERNAN, R.H.: Lawrence of Arabia. 8 plates, 3 maps, appendix; 198pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit. 1935. Very good copy in torn d.w. O'BRIEN E073 [ Ref: RGW10407] £16


    KNIGHTLEY, P. & SIMPSON, C.: The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia. Illus., index; x+293pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1969. In d.w. O'BRIEN E302 [ Ref: RGW5633] £25
    *An important biography based on articles printed in the Sunday Times. The authors were allowed access to the Lawrence papers in the Bodleian Library. The authors deal at some length with the torture experienced by Lawrence at Deraa, and its possible effects.

    LEGG, R.: Lawrence of Dorset. Illus.; 152pp. orig. pictorial cloth, 1st edit., Tiverton, 2005. [ Ref: RGW11683] £15


    LIDDELL HART, B.H.: "T.E. Lawrence" In Arabia and After. Frontis. portrait by Augustus John, 17 illus., 9 maps, index; 454pp. orig. cloth, 2nd impression, Jonathan Cape, 1934. O'BRIEN E058 [ Ref: RGW5661] £25
    *This is the second of the "authorised" biographies.

    LIDDELL HART, B.H.: "T.E. Lawrence" In Arabia and After. Frontis. portrait by Augustus John, 17 illus., 9 maps, index; 454pp. orig. cloth, lettering indistinct on spine, Jonathan Cape, Academy Edition, 1935. See O'BRIEN E058 [ Ref: RGW9906] £18


    LOCKMAN, J.N.: Parallel Captures. Lord Jim and Lawrence of Arabia. Appendix of "Lawrence's Alleged Battle Wounds", index; xii+44pp. orig. wrappers, stapled, Falcon Books, Whitmore Lake, 1997. O'BRIEN E491 [ Ref: RGW5667] £8
    *A monograph which highlights the parallels between T.E. Lawrence's account of his imprisonment and torture at Deraa in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom", and the capture episode in Conrad's novel "Lord Jim".

    MANSFIELD, P.: Lawrence and His Legacy. Illus.; 32pp. folio orig. pictorial wrappers, 1st edit., BBC Time-Life Books, 1973. O'BRIEN E337 [ Ref: RGW7201] £15
    *Part of a series on the British Empire.

    MEYERS, J.: T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography. vi+48pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Garland Publishing Inc., 1974. O'BRIEN E338 [ Ref: RGW6126] £40


    MUDWAY, L.A.: A Catalogue of Works by and about T.E. Lawrence 'Lawrence of Arabia' (1888-1935) in Dorchester Reference Library. 24pp. folio orig. wrappers, a little faded, 1st edit., Dorset County Library, 1989. [ Ref: RGW5691] £10


    NUTTING, A.: Lawrence of Arabia. The Man and the Motive. 16 illus., folding map, index; 256pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1961. In d.w. O'BRIEN E232 [ Ref: RGW5704] £28


    NUTTING, A.: Lawrence of Arabia. The Man and the Motive. 16 illus., folding map, index; 256pp. orig. cloth, spine faded, 2nd Impression, 1961. O'BRIEN E232. Order of Service for Nutting's Memorial Service, loosely inserted. [ Ref: RGW5706] £15


    O'BRIEN, P.M.: T.E. Lawrence and Fine Printing. Frontis.; 64pp. Miniature Book, (6cm x 5cm) simulated vellum leatherette binding decorated in gilt, uncut, 1st edit., Buffalo, New York, The Hillside Press, 1980. One of 375 copies. A fine copy. O'BRIEN E388 [ Ref: RGW6147] £75
    *Although Philip O'Brien does not mention the fact in his own bibliography, the pagination of this book is most eccentric: the even numbers appearing on the rectos of each leaf instead of the versos.

    O'BRIEN, P.M.: T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography. Index; xiv+894pp. 4to orig. cloth, 2nd Revised and expanded edit., New Castle, Delaware, 2000. Fine Copy. [ Ref: RGW7548] £60
    *A detailed bibliography, not confined to books in English, listing books, newspaper and periodical articles by Lawrence, and books and articles about him. The first section on books by Lawrence gives full collations. By far the most comprehensive bibliography produced so far, it sorts out a number of confusions over the edition sizes and the production of books. This new edition is in a large format and includes many more entries than the original 1988 edition.

    O'BRIEN, P.M.: Supplement to T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography. Index; 240pp. 4to orig. cloth, 1st edit., New Castle, Delaware, 2008. Fine Copy. [ Ref: RGW13113] £65
    *This work is a supplement to the 2000 edition of O'Brien's bibliography of T.E. Lawrence and includes over 2500 new entries. It has an additional section listing relevant websites.

    RATTIGAN, TERENCE: [Ross. A Dramatic Portrait.] Programme for Premiere Performance at Theatre Royal Haymarket. 12 May 1960. Plate of Alec Guiness taken by Angus McBean; 8pp. orig. wrappers, 1960. Very good copy. O'BRIEN E225 [ Ref: RGW6179] £35


    RICHARDS, VYVYAN: Portrait of T.E. Lawrence. The Lawrence of Seven Pillars of Wisdom. 6 plates, 2 maps, index; 255pp. orig. cloth, 2nd impression, 1936. O'BRIEN E097 [ Ref: RGW5721] £28


    RICHARDS, VYVYAN: T.E. Lawrence. 144pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Duckworth "Great Lives" series, 1939. In d.w. O'BRIEN E124 [ Ref: RGW5722] £20


    RICHARDS, VYVYAN: Portrait of T.E. Lawrence. 148pp. Paperback, 2nd American printing, Scholastic Books, 1967. Very good copy O'BRIEN E126 [ Ref: RGW6184] £15
    *A rare paperback with a picture in colour by Dom Lupo.

    ROBINSON, E.: Lawrence. The Story of His Life. With an Introductory Note by A.W. Lawrence, Colour frontis. by McBey and 32 plates of illus.; 250pp; a little foxing to some leaves. orig. cloth, spine faded with a little wear and some spotting, 1st edit., Oxford University Press, 1935. O'BRIEN E083 [ Ref: RGW7208] £20
    *Lawrence's brother wrote, "The author of this book was himself an eye-witness of many of the scenes described. I have read the proofs of the book, and find no errors of fact . . ." The author died in February 1994. According to the obituary in "The Times", after an attack with Lawrence on the Turkish lines, he was left for dead. Despite several wounds, he managed to survive for six months in the desert before he reached Damascus. It was only in 1948 that the shrapnel was removed from his head and body. However Stephen Tabachnik in "Images of Lawrence" notes that his name does not appear in Lawrence's list of those who served with him. In 1937, he was imprisoned for selling papers loaned to him by A.W. Lawrence to pay a blackmailer.

    ROBINSON, E.: Lawrence The Rebel. Frontis. portrait, map, index; 225pp. orig. cloth, slight wear to extremities, spine and part of covers faded, part of spine stained, 1st edit., Lincolns-Praeger, 1946. Contents clean. O'BRIEN E164 [ Ref: RGW7920] £22


    RODMAN, S.: Lawrence. The Last Crusade. A Dramatic-Narrative Poem. Map; 137pp. orig. cloth, a little staining at foot of covers, 1st edit., New York, The Viking Press, 1937. In d.w. (piece missing from back cover) O'BRIEN E116 [ Ref: RGW12209] £20


    SLADE, GURNEY: In Lawrence's Bodyguard. Colour frontis. and 3 other plates; 288pp. orig. red cloth, small nick at head of spine, 1st English Edition, Frederick Warne, 1931. Bright copy. O'BRIEN E052 [ Ref: RGW6212] £30
    *"Gurney Slade's in Lawrence's Bodyguard is the first fictional work having Lawrence as a motif, one of three books written by Stephen Bartlett, under the pseudonym of Slade." O'Brien p. 266. A book written for boys first published in America..

    SLADE, GURNEY: Led by Lawrence. Colour frontis.; 288pp. orig. buff cloth, spine and worn and faded, 1st English Edition, Frederick Warne, [1934]. O'BRIEN E057 [ Ref: RGW10864] £20
    *The second book for boys about Lawrence by Stephen Bartlett. There was not an American edition of this book. This colour binding is not recorded by O'Brien.

    SMITH, CLARE SYDNEY: The Golden Reign. The Story of My Friendship with "Lawrence of Arabia". with a new introduction by Malcolm Brown. Approx 45 photographic illus., 185pp. oblong folio ( 205 x 265mm) orig. cloth, with Lawrence's initials blind-stamped on upper cover, New Edition, FLEECE PRESS, 2004. Edition Limited to 500 copies. [ Ref: RGW10197] £120
    *This interesting biography by one of Lawrence's few close women friends, whom he got to know when her husband was his commanding officer at R.A.F. Mount Batten, the Flying-Boats Base near Plymouth, was first published in 1940. It was illustrated from photographs, some showing Lawrence and Clare Sydney Smith in the "Biscuit", the speedboat they used to use to make trips up the Tamar and around Plymouth harbour. Subsequent editions of "Golden Reign" did not include these illustrations. The original vintage prints have survived, and can therefore be reproduced to the highest quality, unlike those in the first edition which were poorly printed. A number of photographs which were not in the 1940 book are also included.

    STANG, C.M. (Ed.): The Waking Dream of T.E. Lawrence. Essays on His Life, Literature and Legacy. Index; 184pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., New York, 2002. In d.w. [ Ref: RGW11234] £40
    *Collection of eight essays by Lawrence scholars.

    STEWART, D.: T.E. Lawrence. 12 plates of illus., maps, index; 352pp. orig. cloth, 1st U.S. edit., 1977. In d.w. O'BRIEN E370 [ Ref: RGW5753] £25


    SUGARMAN, S.: A Garland of Legends. "Lawrence of Arabia and the Arab Revolt." Illus., index; 255pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1992. In creased d.w. [ Ref: RGW5758] £22


    SYMONS, J.: "T.E. Lawrence " Lost Heroes; Sunday Times Magazine. Illus. orig. wrappers, covers loose, 29 Jan 1967. O'BRIEN G1289 [ Ref: RGW11694] £10


    TABACHNICK, S.: Lawrence of Arabia An Encyclopedia. Illus., maps, bibliography, index; xl+248pp. orig. laminated pictorial boards, 1st edit., 2004. [ Ref: RGW10576] £38
    *An intriguing new publication by this noted Lawrence scholar. The entries are arranged alphabetically, and cross-references to other entries are indicated by words being printed in bold type.

    THOM, D.G.: Portrait of a Mind-Suicide. A self-relational study of T.E Lawrence with constant reference to Kierkegaard. 194pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., Chichester, 1999. [ Ref: RGW5769] £27
    * Described as a psychological study of Lawrence on his own terms and in his own words. The author's view is that no one could understand Lawrence better than he could himself.

    THOMAS, LOWELL: With Lawrence in Arabia. Frontis. and 64 photographic plates; 317pp. Large 8vo orig. red cloth, worn, covers marked, 4th edit., Hutchinson & Co, n.d. [c.1925] See O'BRIEN E012 [ Ref: RGW6248] £15


    THOMAS, LOWELL: With Lawrence in Arabia. Frontis. and 64 photographic plates; 317pp; some occasional spotting. 8vo orig. blue cloth, some wear on extremities, 23th Impression, Hutchinson & Co, n.d. See O'BRIEN E013 [ Ref: RGW8037] £15
    *Later English and all the American editions had far fewer plates.

    THOMAS, LOWELL: The Boys' Life of Colonel Lawrence. 31 photographic illus.; 286pp; ownership stamps on title. orig. red cloth, slight wear on extremities, First English Edition, Hutchinson & Co, [1927]. O'BRIEN E026 [ Ref: RGW9709] £22


    TUNBRIDGE, P.: With Lawrence in The Royal Air Force. Illus., index; 132pp. Paperback, 1st edit., 2000. As new. [ Ref: RGW6916] £10
    *A well-reviewed and readable account of Lawrence's service in the R.A.F., which includes useful appendices of service record, etc.

    VILLARS, JEAN BERAUD: T.E. Lawrence Or the Search for the Absolute. Frontis. portrait, 3 maps; 358pp. orig. orange cloth, 1st US edition, New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1959. In frayed d.w. O'BRIEN E206. [ Ref: RGW5791] £20


    VILLARS, JEAN BERAUD: T.E. Lawrence Or the Search for the Absolute. Frontis. portrait, 3 maps; 358pp. orig. cloth, 1st Edition in English, 1958. In d.w. (frayed with small pieces missing) O'BRIEN E205. [ Ref: RGW8423] £22


    WEINTRAUB, S.: Private Shaw and Public Shaw. A Dual Portrait of Lawrence of Arabia and G.B.S. 3 plates, appendix, index; xvi+302pp. orig. cloth, New York, 3rd Printing, 1963. In d.w. O'BRIEN E275 [ Ref: RGW8634] £30
    *A study of the relationship between G.B. Shaw and T.E. Shaw, published soon after the appearance of the film "Lawrence of Arabia". The source of the title is an inscription in one of Lawrence's copies of G.B. Shaw's "St Joan" "to Pte. Shaw from Public Shaw".

    WEINTRAUB, S. & R.: Lawrence of Arabia. The Literary Impulse. Index; xvi+175pp. orig. cloth, First Edition, Louisiana State University Press, 1975. In d.w (Price clipped and tiny piece missing from corner of back cover) O'BRIEN E346 [ Ref: RGW6679] £30


    WILSON, J.: Lawrence of Arabia. Illus., index; 1188pp. orig. cloth-backed boards, 1st American edit., 1990. In d.w . [ Ref: RGW5807] £50


    YARDLEY, M.: Backing into the Limelight. A Biography of T.E. Lawrence. Illus., bibliography, index; 267pp. orig. cloth, 1st edit., 1985. In d.w. O'BRIEN E398 [ Ref: RGW6285] £30


    Back to the Top

Back to Richard Watkins' Homepage